Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1996
ISBN 10: 0471122513 ISBN 13: 9780471122517
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1996
ISBN 10: 0471122513 ISBN 13: 9780471122517
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,68
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 46.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. (literature, biography, Afican americans) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,31
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,60
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: The World Publishing Company
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($6.95 price intact). Published by World Publishing, 1971. Octavo. White cloth boards stamped in blue with photographic endpapers. Book is very good. Sharp corners, binding tight and pages crisp. Pen marks and previous owner writing on flyleaf, half title page, and copyright page. Toning to page ends. Light spine lean. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf wear, small tears, and a closed tear on front bottom right corner. 196 pages. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell!
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Signed. First Edition. Signed by Charles Evers.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,65
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 25,72
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 333 pages. 7.00x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,95
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: 2002, OH, 2002
ISBN 10: 0788421514 ISBN 13: 9780788421518
Anbieter: Janaway Publishing Inc., Santa Maria, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. No Jacket. The purpose of this book is to preserve to the people of Wood County and the Maumee Valley some of the historic facts and interesting incidents of its early days and to present them in an entertaining and readable form. Most of the articles come from the pen of Charles W. Evers. All history appealed to him, but the early struggles of Wood County pioneers was a chapter so replete with tragic interest, so tinged with romance, so filled with human endeavor and its achievement that it called forth his highest admiration. This is a fascinating collection of historical writings that conjure up images of log cabins, stockaded forts, French explorers and fur traders, Simon Kenton, the famous war chief Tecumseh, frontier battles, the War of 1812, and famous military leaders such as Gen. "Mad" Anthony Wayne, the hero of the battle of Fallen Timbers. You can turn to any page in this delightful book and just start reading. The articles are presented in no particular order, but cover such interesting subjects as the Cholera Scourge in 1854, a pioneer bride¿s invitation to dine on Coon Pot Pie with local Indians; Harrison¿s campaign of 1840 including a gathering at Fort Meigs, tragic fires, Indian wars, wolves, an almost impenetrable bog called "The Devil¿s Hole;" sensational local murder tales, the River Raisin Massacre, the death of Tecumseh at the Battle of the Thames in Canada, and much, much more. The book concludes with a biographical sketch of the author and a new fullname index. Softcover, New, (1910), 2004, 5½x8½, index, 274 pp. [E2151].
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Edited and with an introduction by Grace Halsell. Page toning else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with toning.
Zustand: Fair. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Inscribed by introduction author Grace Halsell on front endpage verso. Some rodent damage to upper edges. (African Americans, Mississippi, Civil Rights, Autobiography).
EUR 38,55
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 362 pages. 9.75x6.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 22,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Über den AutorrnrnCHARLES EVERS lives in Fayette, Mississippi, where he served as mayor for twenty-five years. ANDREW SZANTON is a former oral historian at the Smithsonian Institution. His first book was Recollections of Eugene P. Wign.
EUR 31,78
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Über den AutorrnrnCHARLES EVERS lives in Fayette, Mississippi, where he served as mayor for twenty-five years. ANDREW SZANTON is a former oral historian at the Smithsonian Institution. His first book was Recollections of Eugene P. Wign.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Turner Publishing Company Apr 1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 1620456931 ISBN 13: 9781620456934
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - ''Have No Fear reminds us what it meant to live under a system where segregation was important enough to kill for and where being treated with dignity and respect was a whites-only entitlement.'' --The New York Times Book Review.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Touchladybirdlucky Studios Sep 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1342006933 ISBN 13: 9781342006936
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work. This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Turner Publishing Company Apr 1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 1630260940 ISBN 13: 9781630260941
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - ''Have No Fear reminds us what it meant to live under a system where segregation was important enough to kill for and where being treated with dignity and respect was a whites-only entitlement.'' --The New York Times Book Review.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Edited, and with an introduction by Grace Halsell. Boards slightly cocked, and some modest spotting to the boards, a very good copy in very good or better dustwrapper with a very short tear and a little age-toning. Inscribed by editor Halsell.
Verlag: The World Publishing Company, New York, 1971
Anbieter: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. A very notable Association copy: WARMLY INSCRIBED BY GRACE HALSELL (WHO EDITED AND WROTE THE INTRODUCTION FOR THIS BOOK) TO JOHN HOWARD GRIFFIN, THE LEGENDARY AUTHOR OF "BLACK LIKE ME", WHOSE EXAMPLE, ACCORDING TO THE INSCRIPTION, INSPIRED GRACE TO TRY A SIMILAR EXPERIMENT IN SWITCHING RACES AND TO RECORD THE EXPERIENCE IN HER OWN PIONEERING BOOK ON THE SUBJECT, "SOUL SISTER". A solid copy of the 1971 stated 1st printing to boot. Clean and VG+ (with light cocking to the binding) in a crisp, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket. Octavo, important memoir by the older brother of slain Civil Rights leader Medgar Evers. Signed.
Verlag: Charles G. Evers, c1955
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Zustand: Good. Frame is approximately 14.5 inches by 18 inches. Wooden frame is approximately 1 inch wide on all sides, so image is approximately 12.5 inches by 16 inches visible behind a glass plate. Facsimile signature of the artist is on the print. Lithographed in the U.S.A. Charles G. Evers may also have been known more frequently as Carl Evers who was a painter of maritime subjects, mostly in watercolor of tugs, freighters, liners, naval ships and ships in coastal waters. He was born in Dortmund, Germany and studied at the Slade School in London and in Sweden, before emigrating to the United States in 1947. Evers painted for the U.S. Naval Institute, Reader's Digest and his book covers have been published by Ballatine and Simon & Schuster. His works can be found at the South Street Seaport Museum, The Mariners' Museum, The U.S. Naval Institute, the Moran Towing Company, Grace Lines. Farrell Lines, Cunard, as well as, the Reader's Digest Collection. He has appeared in numerous Marine publications and has received several awards. Maersk Line is a Danish international container shipping company and the largest operating subsidiary of the Maersk Group, a Danish business conglomerate. It is the world's largest container shipping company by both fleet size and cargo capacity, offering regular services to 374 ports in 116 countries. It employs approximately 31,600 where 7,000 of which are vessel crew and the other 24,600 are processing personnel. Maersk Line operates over 786 vessels and has a total capacity of 4.1 million TEU. The company was founded in 1928. NICOLINE MAERSK--VESSEL BUILT: 1951; the SHIPBUILDER: BURMEISTER & WAIN, and the VESSEL DIMENSIONS: 6740 gross tonnage, net 3910, 478'4" x 63'8" x 27'8 3/4". A copy of this lithograph is in the collection of The Mariner's Museum and Park. Framed black and white Lithograph.