EUR 14,13
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Chamberlain-pecorino, Sarah (illustrator). In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Pace Gallery New York, NY, 1991
ISBN 10: 1878283146 ISBN 13: 9781878283146
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[48] pp.; 23 x 15 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 8 - April 13, 1991. Includes a conversation between Julie Sylvester and John Chamberlain. Very Good. Light rubbing and scuffing of covers. Contents clean and unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0691204489 ISBN 13: 9780691204482
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0691204489 ISBN 13: 9780691204482
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,93
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
4° boards. 124 pages with many illustrations. Text dutch and english.Good copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0691204489 ISBN 13: 9780691204482
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 57,70
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 15,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0691204489 ISBN 13: 9780691204482
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2020. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 66,87
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Captain Julie Chamberlain combines Bible study, journaling, and an adult coloring book in presenting The Christmas Story. Created for doodlers, daydreamers and those looking for a new approach to Bible study, this book will meet the reader at several points. Captain Julie Chamberlain is a Salvation Army officer who serves with her husband, Captain Mike Chamberlain in Clay County, Florida.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Touchladybirdlucky Studios Nov 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 0865440980 ISBN 13: 9780865440982
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Zustand: New. 2022. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stedelijk Museum / Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg Amsterdam / Wolfsburg, Netherlands / Germany, 1996
ISBN 10: 9050061052 ISBN 13: 9789050061056
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
124 pp.; 29 x 17 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Stedelijk Museum, May 11 - June 30, 1996. Traveled to Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg, Wolfsburg, Germany, September 7 - November 17, 1996. Preface by R.H. Fuchs and G.A. Tuyl. Contents include "Chamberlain," by Rudi Fuchs; "It All Fits," by John Yau; "Conversations with John Chamberlain," by Julie Sylvester; "Selected Writings on the Work of John Chamberlain," by Donald Judd "Moving the Picture," by Marja Bloem. Includes artist biography, selected bibliography, and exhibition checklist. Texts in English and Dutch. Very Good / Fine. Light dusting of text block edges with minimal wear to cover edges. Contents clean and unmarked.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Zustand: New. Über den AutorJohn ChamberlainEdited by Julie Sylvester.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - La capitana Julie Chamberlain combina el estudio de la Biblia, el llevar un diario y un libro para colorear para adultos al presentar The Christmas.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: transcript|transcript Verlag, 2022
ISBN 10: 3837663876 ISBN 13: 9783837663877
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 46,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In a neighbourhood facing massive redevelopment, racialized residents speak about stigma, social mixing, and what the island community means to them. Based on rich interviews, photographs, and archival research, Julie Chamberlain rejects the usual silence i.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 108,13
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 280 pages. 8.85x5.82x0.51 inches. In Stock.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - In a neighbourhood facing massive redevelopment, racialized residents speak about stigma, social mixing, and what the island community means to them. Based on rich interviews, photographs, and archival research, Julie Chamberlain rejects the usual silence in German urban studies around racialization and examines how constructing some groups as »not belonging« has shaped Hamburg-Wilhelmsburg's past and present. For racialized long-time residents, it is Heimat, a space of belonging in the context of exclusion. As social mix policy threatens that belonging, residents explore their hopes and their fears for the future of an urban space where gentrification looms.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Wilhelmsburg is our home! | Racialized Residents on Urban Development and Social Mix Planning in a Hamburg Neighbourhood | Julie Chamberlain | Taschenbuch | Großformatiges Paperback. Klappenbroschur | 244 S. | Englisch | 2022 | transcript | EAN 9783837663877 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: transcript Verlag, Gero Wierichs, Hermannstr. 26, 33602 Bielefeld, live[at]transcript-verlag[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Verlag: Warner Brothers / Seven Arts, Burbank, CA, 1968
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Collection of 3 vintage studio still photographs from the 1968 film. From the library of Christopher C. Geest, with his stamp on the verso of each photograph. Based on John Haase's 1966 novel, "Me and the Arch Kook Petulia," about newlywed San Francisco socialite Petulia Danner (Christie), who is determined to have an affair with physician Dr. Archie Bollen (Scott). Petulia's pursuit of Archie is relentless, even as he dates another woman, and culminates in a curious twist. The film makes use of various time jumps, but even with an uneven plot still remains an overlooked gem of 1960s New Hollywood. The Grateful Dead and Big Brother and the Holding Company lend tunes for the soundtrack. 8 x 10 inches. Fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hudson Hills Press / Museum of Contemporary Art New York / Los Angeles, NY / CA, 1986
ISBN 10: 093392058X ISBN 13: 9780933920583
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
239 pp.; 30.5 x 23 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Catalogue raisonné / exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, 1986. Includes interview between John Chamberlain and Julie Sylvester. Essay by Klaus Kertess. Catalogue raisonné compiled by Sylvester. Fully illustrated. Includes chronology, exhibition history, bibliography, and index. Good / Very Good. Light rubbing of cover edges and light overall soiling of page edges, contents clean and unmarked. Additional shipping charges may be required based on size and weight of this volume.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hudson Hills Press / Museum of Contemporary Art New York / Los Angeles, NY / CA, 1986
ISBN 10: 093392058X ISBN 13: 9780933920583
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
239 pp.; 30.5 x 23 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Catalogue raisonné / exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, 1986. Includes interview between John Chamberlain and Julie Sylvester. Essay by Klaus Kertess. Catalogue raisonné compiled by Sylvester. Fully illustrated. Includes chronology, exhibition history, bibliography, and index. Very Good / Fine. Very light wear to covers. Contents Fine, clean and unmarked. Additional shipping charges may be required based on size and weight of this volume.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hudson Hills Press / Museum of Contemporary Art, New York / Los Angeles, CA, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933920571 ISBN 13: 9780933920576
Anbieter: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. New York / Los Angeles, CA: Hudson Hills Press / Museum of Contemporary Art, 1986. First Edition. Folio (31.5cm); publisher's cloth in unclipped pictorial dust jacket; 239pp.; photographic illus. throughout, about half in color. Moderate wear and bumping to cloth and jacket margins, jacket spine panel a shade sunned, almost imperceptible dampstain to upper cover cloth not affecting jacket or textblock; Very Good and sound.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hudson Hills Press In, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0933920571 ISBN 13: 9780933920576
Anbieter: Antiquariat "Der Büchergärtner", St. Ingbert, Deutschland
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: mit Schutzumschlag. Erste Ausgabe. 24 x 31 cm. Erste Auflage, 239 S. Silber- und Blindgeprägte OLwd, OU. Sprache: Englisch, Reich bebildert. minimale Lagerspuren, Buchblock leicht schief, leichter Kellergeruch. Hinweis: Versandkosten müssen bei Auslandsversand evtl. angehoben werden.
Verlag: Warner Brothers / Seven Arts, Burbank, CA, 1968
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Two vintage photographs from the 1968 film, including one studio still portrait of actress Shirley Knight and one borderless reference photograph of Knight and actor George C. Scott. Based on the 1966 novel "Me and the Arch Kook Petulia" by John Haase, about an unhappy, newlywed socialite who relentlessly pursues a physician for an affair. Shot on location during the Summer of Love in San Francisco, with appearances by Janis Joplin and The Grateful Dead. One photograph 8 x 10 inches, one photograph 9.5 x 8 inches. Very Good plus, with light fading and edgewear, and one with a vertical crease affecting the left portion of the portrait photograph. Rosenbaum 1000.
Verlag: Hudson Hills Press, New York, 1986
Erstausgabe
First printing. 239 pp., large 4to. Cloth in photo-illustrated dust-jacket. With an essay by Klaus Kertess, an edited transcript of interviews with the artist, notes, appendix ("Couches"), chronology, exhibition history, bibliography, and index, and featuring 313 color plates plus 371 black-and-white illustrations. Mild bump to base of spine, otherwise about fine in a near-fine jacket with some rubbing and edgewear.
Sylvester, Julie. JOHN CHAMBERLAIN: A Catalogue Raisonné of the Sculpture 1954-1985. 239 pp., 799 illustrations, many in color. Large 4to, wraps. New York, Hudson Hills, 1986.
Verlag: Raymond Wagner / Petersham Films, Various cities, 1967
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Draft script for the 1968 film. Copy belonging to one of the film's production designers, with their annotations regarding specific needed objects written in manuscript pencil and ink on the first and last pages of the script. Based on the 1966 novel "Me and the Arch Kook Petulia" by John Haase, about an unhappy, newlywed socialite who relentlessly pursues a physician for an affair. Shot on location during the Summer of Love in San Francisco, with appearances by Janis Joplin and The Grateful Dead. Blue untitled wrappers. Title page present, dated March 17, 1967, with credits for novelist John Haase and screenwriter Larry Marcus. 101 leaves, with last page of text numbered 100. Mimeograph duplication on eye-rest green stock, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. Rosenbaum 1000.
Verlag: N.p., N.p., 1968
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage borderless reference photograph from the 1968 film, showing Julie Christie leaning in the doorway of a cable car. Provenance stamp and label on the verso. Based on the 1966 novel "Me and the Arch Kook Petulia" by John Haase, about an unhappy, newlywed socialite who relentlessly pursues a physician for an affair. Shot on location during the Summer of Love in San Francisco, with appearances by Janis Joplin and The Grateful Dead. 8 x 10 inches. About Near Fine. Rosenbaum 1000.