Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,97
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Newman Press, 1966
Hardcover with dust jacket. Volume Three ONLY. Slight browning and wear on all edges of text. Ffep clipped on lower corner. Dust jacket worn on corners, edges and ends of spine with tear on back upper edge near spine and along spine. Else good. 328 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Urbana, Chicago, London : University of Illinois Press, 1969., 1969
ISBN 10: 0252000323 ISBN 13: 9780252000324
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Grey cloth with black lettering ; ISBN: 0252000323; 9780252000324 LCCN: 74-83553 ; OCLC: 53614 ; ex-lib, pocket, stamps, remains of label ; several illustrations, one in color ; 439 pp. ; proceedings of the Second University of Illinois Conference on Computer Graphics ; seminal articles on various aspects of computer graphics and animation ; Contents: Liquid crystal displays / Bernard J. Lschner -- Kinoforms and digital holograms / P. M. Hirsch, J. A. Jordan, L. B. Lesem -- Curves for computer graphics / A. R. Forrest - - A technique for feature extraction in visual pattern recognition / Sid Deutsch -- Natural image information compression with a quantitative error model / Thomas G. Stockham -- The computer representation of simply described scenes / R. Paul, G. Fa lk, J. A. Feldman -- Display and manipulation in three dimensions / C. D. Barry, R. A. Ellis, S. M. Graesser, G. R. Marshall -- The hidden line problem and the use of halftone displays / John E. Warnock -- The tricolor cartograph / W. J. Kubitz -- T he intelligent terminal / C. Machover -- A high-level programming system for a remote time-shared graphics terminal / WIlliam M. Newman -- VIP: A conversational system for computer-aided graphics / Edward Streit -- The General Electric computer TV d isplay / Rodney S. Rougelot -- Text editing on a graphic display device using hand-drawn proofreader's symbols / Michael L. Coleman -- A hypertext editing system for the /360 / Steven Carmody, Walter Gross, Theodor H. Nelson, David Rice, Andries van Dam -- CAFE: A nonprocedural language for computer animation / L. D. Yarbrough -- Computer assisted integrated circuit photomask layout / F. K. Richardson, D. R. Oestreicher -- Interactive computer graphics at Rolls-Royce / B. T. Torson -- Helicopter fuselage vibration analysis in three dimensions using computer graphics / J. J. Sciarra -- The use of a graphic language to generate graphic procedures / Edgar H. Sibley -- A Comprehensive applications methodology for symbolic computer graphics / Herbert B. Baskin -- Interactive computer graphics: some interpolations and extrapolations / William H. Ninke ; VG. Book.
Verlag: Hornsea: PS Publishing., 2012
Anbieter: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 53,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition. Limited edition. Signed by the author and editor. Publisher's original illustrated boards with titles in white and yellow to the upper board and spine, in the Michael Smith illustrated dustwrapper and black cloth slipcase. A fine copy, the binding square and firm, bright and fresh. The contents are clean throughout, and without previous owners' inscriptions or stamps. Complete with the very lightly rubbed dustwrapper, which is without fading, loss, or tears. Not price-clipped (£59.99 to the lower rear panel). Housed in the fine, structurally sound slipcase. Issued in an edition of 200 copies, from which this example is numbered 163, and signed by the authors Paul Finch, Adam L. G. Nevill, Reggie Oliver, David Punter, Anna Taborska, Simon Kurt Unsworth, Stephen Volk, Nick Antosca, Joseph Brucchac, Cherie Dimaline, Brian Evenson, E. Michael Lewis, Lucy Taylor, Steve Rasnic Tem, Scott Thomas, David Wellington, Isobelle Carmody, Stephen Dedman, Terry Dowling, Genni Gunn, Tunku Halim, Robert Hood, Margo Lanagan, Ekaterina Sedia, Kaaron Warren, and the editor Danel Olson, in black and blue ink on the limitation pages at the front. Edited by Danel Olson, World Fantasy Award-winning editor, Gothic literature scholar and creator of the 'New Gothic' anthology series, 'Exotic Gothic 4' comprises the twenty-eighth and twenty-ninth issues of Postscripts in the publisher's hardback science fiction anthology series. A compilation of 25 science fiction novelettes and short stories, subdivided geographically. Winner of the 2013 World Fantasy Award and Shirley Jackson Award for 'Best Edited Anthology'. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Dover Publications Inc., New York, 1968
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 113,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hard cover with clipped dust jacket, both in very good condition. Previous owner has penned FEP. General shelf and handling wear, including tanning to dust jacket and light creasing and wear and wear to DJ edges and corners; small tear noted to front cover at the lower edge. Green cloth boards are in fine condition, pages tightly bound, and content unmarked. CN. Used.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1912
Anbieter: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbThe Franklin Press, New York. 1912. Stapled pamphlet with beige card cover printed with black type to upper. B/w portrait photograph of De Leon frontis. 40 pages. A few inevitable signs of wear and ageing but a very good copy.