Captain charles gilson (35 Ergebnisse)
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blackie & Son, United Kingdom 1916
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes KönigreichPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,07
EUR 13,32 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. hardback, undated but about 1916. Octavo, red cloth lettered black, fading to spine and with small ink splash marks to same, rubbed to extremities. Tightly bound, previous owner details excised neatly from the front free endpaper. illustrated by Arch Webb, 254pp.
Verlag: Blackie & Son Limited
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,86
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. . Hardcover. 8vo. Reasonable copy in original cloth with worn dustwrapper. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Vereinigtes KönigreichZardoz Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,49
EUR 23,11 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: good. Boys Own Paper 1920? Prize inside Hardcover red illustrated boards good book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Verlag: Blackie & Son Limited
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 12,00
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. . Hardcover. 8vo. Reasonable copy in original cloth with worn dustwrapper. . . . .

Verlag: Blackie & Son Limited
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 21,48
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with decorations. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine e…nds. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Staining and foxing overall.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,39
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Weitere BilderVerlag: THE BOYS OWN PAPER, LONDON, 1915
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, , Vereinigtes KönigreichJoe Orlik Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,92
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Book hardcover First Edition No DJ Pictorial Boards 8 colour plates (see seller's images) pp295 + advertising. Condition Good Handwritten dedication 'To Harry Saunders Christmas 1916' on endpapers. Tanned throughout. Edges tanned. Little internal foxing. Ample thumbing. Solid copy, firm and… otherwise unmarked.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,48
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Verlag: London, Oxford University Press n.d. [c.1918]. 1918
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustralienGrant's Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,25
EUR 16,42 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
viii+288pp. 8vo. Original boards with pictorial inlay, light wear to extremities and some fading to backstrip. Colour frontispiece and plates. Gutters beginning to loosen. Foxing to edges and preliminary pages. A very good copy. Juvenile "Lost Race" novel. Bleiter pg. 82.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,62
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Verlag: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1925
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes KönigreichStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 19,70
EUR 18,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Circa 1925. Good condition with no wrapper. Orange and pale blue pictorial boards. 9 colour plates. Numerous b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped, corners worn. Cover edges rubbed. Scuffing to rear cover. Name and date in ink to belongs to box. Inscription in ink to front free-endpaper.… Heavy foxing to textblock and some page margins, some fingermarks to pages. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Brock, C.E. & Ford, H.J. & Cuneo, Cyrus & et al., (illustrator).

Verlag: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1922
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes KönigreichStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 21,01
EUR 18,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1922. Very good condition with no wrapper. Orange and pale blue pictorial boards. 9 colour plates. Numerous b/w illustrations. Book: all plates present, Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners worn. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Brock, C.E. & Ford, H.J. & Cuneo, Cyrus…& et al., (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 51,52
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, London 1919
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, , Vereinigtes KönigreichJohnston's Arran Bookroom
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 41,77
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing, 1919. 4 colour plates by Archibald Webb. First serialised as "In the Power of the Pygmies. A tale of the great African forest" in The Boy's Own Paper, Nov 1914 - May 1915. Slight tanning to endpapers otherwise in fine condition with no marks or inscriptio…ns. Very much "of its time". Archibald Webb (illustrator).

Verlag: Hodder & Stoughton, Henry Frowde
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes KönigreichStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,62
EUR 18,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Stories and things to do. Blue boards with pictorial onlay. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Unpaginated but 1.5" thick. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Prize plate to front pastedown. Small booksellers sticker to rear pastedown. Foxing t…o endpapers and textblock. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Robinson, T.H. & Cuneo, Cyrus & et al., (illustrator).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Boys Own Paper 1920
- Hardcover
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes KönigreichHALCYON BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,28
EUR 20,85 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME…SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Weitere BilderVerlag: "The Boys Own Paper" Office
- Hardcover
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes KönigreichHALCYON BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,28
EUR 20,85 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, Binding firm, Light wear to edges, Some rubbing to head and tail of spine. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK… US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 56,86
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 59,00
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Humphrey Milford 1920
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes KönigreichHALCYON BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 25,66
EUR 20,85 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Binding tight. Rubbing to corners and edges of spine. Light spotting to front few pages. Previous owners inscription in pen on FFEP. Toning to spine. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48… HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Blackie & Son Limited 1916
- Hardcover
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes KönigreichHALCYON BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 25,66
EUR 20,85 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, no markings. Dust jacket price clipped with light edgewear. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED…OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Weitere BilderVerlag: The Century Company
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USAThriftBooksVintage
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 52,51
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Boards have moderate shelf rubbing with scuffing and smudging as well as bumping. Binding is sound. End pages have age-toning and smudging. End pages have age-toning and smudging with foxing. Page edges have age-toning and smudging with foxing. Interior pages are age-toned and smudged. This c…ould have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

HERBERT STRANG'S ANNUAL 1914
Strang, Herbert & Rhoades, Walter C. & Avery, Harold & Bevan, Tom & Gilson, Captain Charles & et al,
Verlag: Hodder & Stoughton, Henry Frowde 1914
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes KönigreichStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 35,08
EUR 18,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Circa 1914. Good condition with no wrapper. Green paperboards, pictorial onlay to front shows boy rescuing another from a cliff fall. Pictorial spine. 8 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. First story is "The Coward" by Rhoades. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Covers slightly damp stained…. Prize plate to front pastedown. Vertical crease to edge of front free-endpaper. Joints starting to crack. Heavy foxing and grubby fingermarks to contents. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched. Brock, H.M. & Brock, C.E. & Rowlandson, G.D. & Cuneo, Cyrus & et al., (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,90
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. The Fire-Gods | Captain Charles Gilson | Taschenbuch | 124 S. | Englisch | 2020 | Outlook Verlag | EAN 9783752331639 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Europäischer Geschichtsverlag, ein Imprint von Outlook Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Zeilweg 44, 60439 Frankfurt, salzwasser[at]lais-systeme[dot]de | Anbi…eter: preigu.

- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,90
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Across the Cameroons | Captain Charles Gilson | Taschenbuch | 188 S. | Englisch | 2020 | Outlook Verlag | EAN 9783752331523 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Europäischer Geschichtsverlag, ein Imprint von Outlook Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Zeilweg 44, 60439 Frankfurt, salzwasser[at]lais-systeme[dot]de… | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 29,90
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Submarine U93 | Captain Charles Gilson | Taschenbuch | 216 S. | Englisch | 2020 | Outlook Verlag | EAN 9783752331813 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Europäischer Geschichtsverlag, ein Imprint von Outlook Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Zeilweg 44, 60439 Frankfurt, salzwasser[at]lais-systeme[dot]de | Anbi…eter: preigu.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Herny Frowde 1910
- Hardcover
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes KönigreichHALCYON BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 41,18
EUR 20,85 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Pages clean, no markings, wear to edges. Complete with 8 illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A PO…STAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

THE CAPTAIN VOL XXX
Westerman, Percy F. & Avery, Harold & Gilson, Captain Charles & Hadath, Gunby & et al,
Verlag: George Newnes Limited 1914
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Vereinigtes KönigreichStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 50,12
EUR 18,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1914. Very good condition with no wrapper. October 1913 - March 1914. Maroon/red decorated cloth. Spine faded and slightly bumped. Page edge browning throughout else contents clean. Folding plates of "Firearms of all Centuries" has been misfolded. Packaged with care and promptly dispatche…d.

Verlag: Newnes N.D., London
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes KönigreichPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 59,67
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Hbk with blue cloth boards; thick 8vo; prize sticker on fep dated 1940; prelims have a little light foxing; b/w frontis; d/w has some loss, mainly around the bottom edge; quite a scarce title; ; Newnes' Bluebird Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Anbieter: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Mayrhofer, Pürbach, , ÖsterreichWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Mayrhofer
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,00
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Österreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
The Spy. A tale of the Peninsular War and the Storming of Badajoz, founded upon the personal Memoirs of Sir Jeffery Jones, Bart., of Heatherford Hall in Hampshire. London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1923. New Edition. Mit 8 Farbtafeln von Cyrus Cuneo, 379 S., schwarzgepr., grünes OGLn.mit mont., farbiger Deckelill…ustr., Kapitale etw.berieben, Schnitt etw.fleckig, kl.Stempel auf vord.Spiegel; sonst schönes Expl.