Calmann john (13 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, USAArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,39
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: very good(+). very good(+). Illustrated in black and white. 247 pages. 8vo, red cloth, d.w. (lightly sunned at spine). London: John Murray, (1986). A near fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. With two forewords by William Anderson and Francois Duchene.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes KönigreichRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,96
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered grey cloth (VG), dustwrapper (VG in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 112, illus with b&w plates (previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper and a newspaper clipping about Calmann's murder stuck onto front paste-down).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wormhill Books, Hereford, Vereinigtes KönigreichWormhill Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,86
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Clear dustwrapper protector has kept this book in remarkable condition. Just the slightest of wear to the dustwrapper and rear endpapers prevents us from describing this as 'as new'. Please ask for photo(s) if there isn't an image of our copy. Priority orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKE…D 24 or courier (particularly if over 2kg). Standard mail will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 48 (up to 2kg), heavier items by courier . Overseas orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail International.Tracked. PLEASE CONTACT ME FOR MY PRIVACY POLICY.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe Guru Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,94
EUR 13,91 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes KönigreichBRIMSTONES
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 5,97
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition, hardback, 247pp, illustrated, owner's name and bookplate on endpaper, slight foxing on page edges, text clean and binding sound, Good condition / no dustwrapper. ISBN: 071954291X.
Verlag: Blond
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 18,62
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (European Economic Community) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Anthony Blond, London, UK 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,91
EUR 8,11 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: N/A. 80pp. Brown cloth-covered boards. Maps on endpapers. 8vo. Stains to boards, pen marks on front board. Pen doodles on front endpapers, last index page and rear pastedown. Otherwise bright and tight interior.

Verlag: Anthony Blond 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 23,88
EUR 5,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1967. No Edition Stated. 697 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Beige pictorial dust jacket laminated to beige cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edge…s. Binding has remained firm. Heavy creasing to corners. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges. Dust jacket attached to boards and protected by plastic wrapper.
Verlag: John Murray (Publishers) Ltd, London 1986
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat D. Gorodin, Freiburg, DeutschlandAntiquariat D. Gorodin
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,00
EUR 10,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut erhalten. Guter Umschlag. 247 p. Size: 520 g. Buch.
Verlag: The Institute for Strategic Studies, London 1967
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, USAGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,18
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. iv, 23 p. 30 cm. Occasional footnotes. This is Defence, Technology and the Western Illiance, Numbert One, April 1967. This series consisted of six studies. Introduction to the Series by Alastair Buchan. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Ink marks to front cove…r. Previous owner's stamp to t-p. Cover shows wear and soiling. Heaving underlining and marginal marks.
Verlag: The Institute for Strategic Studies, London 1967
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, USAGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,18
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbWraps. Presumed first edition/first printing. iv, 23 p. 30 cm. Occasional footnotes. This is Defence, Technology and the Western Illiance, Numbert One, April 1967. This series consisted of six studies. Introduction to the Series by Alastair Buchan. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Ex-library. Usual libra…ry markings. Some marginal markings noted.

- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,50
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Das Studium der Medizin | John Mason; Calmann, Ludwig Good | Taschenbuch | Deutsch | MV-Medizin | EAN 9783968750309 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Leipzig, Fleischer 1837 - 1840 1840
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, ÖsterreichAntiquariat Weinek
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 567,00
EUR 25,50 VersandVersand von Österreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb4 Bde. XLII + 779, XVI + 756, 545, 602 + 1 S. OPp. der Zeit. DEA. - Exlibris a. V., stockfleckig, Ebd. m. Gbrsp. - John Mason Good (1764 - 1827) ging in eine Lehre bei einem Bader in Gosport. 1783 ging er nach London um Medizin zu studieren und begann ab 1784 als Chirurg zu praktizieren. Dort war er mit Nathan Drake bekannt, ein…em Zeitgenossen und Schüler Shakespears. Ab 1793 war er in London tätig, wo er um seinen Lebensunterhalt aufzubessern zu schreiben begann. Neben Beiträgen zu Zeitschriften und Monatsblättern, schrieb er eine große Anzahl von Werken, die sich mit medizinischen und religiösen Themen beschäftigten. 1794 wurde Good Mitglied in der Britischen Pharmazeutischen Gesellschaft. In dieser Eigenschaft und durch sein 1795 publiziertes Werk "A History of Medizin" (sic: Studium der Medizin) wurde eine dringend benötigte Reform des Apotheker- und Baderwesens initiert. (Zitat) - Selten.