Calder william iii (69 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: Carl Winter Universitätsverlag 1966
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, KanadaAncient World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,68
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Gift inscription (from author? ) in red pen to front wrap. Chipping to spine tape. Paper wraps. 1 faint dampstain. ; Offprint. ; Sonderdruck Aus Jahrbuch Für Amerikastudien Band 11, 1966.

ULRICH VON WILAMOWITZ-MOELLENDORFF: BIBLIOGRAPHY 1867-1990 Revised and Expanded after Friedrich Freiherr Hiller Von Gaertringen and Günther Klaffenbach
Armstrong, Michael; Wolfgang Buchwald and William M. Calder III
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, KanadaAncient World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 35,60
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Gift inscription to W. J. Slater from Calder III to ffep. Else Fine. ; 166 pages; Signed by One Author.

Teaching the Englisch Wissenschaft. The Letters of Sir George Cornewall Lewis to Karl Otfried Müller (1828-1839)
Calder III, William M. / Smith, R. Scott / Vaio, John (Hrsg.)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , DeutschlandCeller Versandantiquariat
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,50
EUR 38,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Olms, Hildesheim, 2002. 119 S. mit 1 Titeltafel., kartoniert---- Neuwertig, ungelesen. Spudasmata. Studien zur Klassischen Philologie und ihren Grenzgebieten, Band 85 - 750 Gramm.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, USAEaston's Books, Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,46
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 273 pages. Gift inscription on front free endpaper - otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Light shelf wear. Mylar protected dust jacket has small chips and closed tears at the extremities. Quick shipping,…excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
STUDIES PRESENTED TO STERLING DOW ON HIS EIGHTIETH BIRTHDAY
(Dow, Sterling) ; Alan L. Boegehold, William M. Calder Iii, John McK. Camp Ii, William T. Loomis, Kent J. Rigsby, Leslie Threatte, Jr. , Stephen V. Tracy, John S. Traill
Verlag: Duke University 1984
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, KanadaAncient World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Fair. Water staining to spine with stains to wraps. A few hard scratches to rear wrap. Water-staining has affected some pages. Reading copy only. ; Among the articles included: Repeated Similes in the Homeric Poems by Charles Rowan Beye; The West Pediment of the Parthenon: Poseidon by Judith Binder; Eleusinia…n Treasures in the Late Fifth and Early Fourth Centuries; Teos in Pindar by George Huxley; The Minnesota Messina Survey: A Look Back by William A. McDonald; The Polis of Sellasia by W. Kendrick Pritchett; Regulations for the Herakleaian Games at Marathon by Eugene Vanderpool; and many many more. ; Greek, Roman and Byzantine Monographs 10; 336 pages.
Verlag: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1999
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, KanadaAncient World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Signed by editors to front wrap to W. J. Slater. Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Nachrichten Der Akademie Der Wissenschaften in Göttingen I. Philologisch-Historische Klasse. Jahrgang 1999, Nr. 5.; 85 pages; Signed by Editors.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Durban: University of Natal 1996
- Softcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Gut. pp. 148-150, suppl. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of the ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - With dedication by the reviewer. - Suppl.: Six-figure gift from Humboldt Awardee, Magazin Humboldt Kosmos, Bd. 80, 2002, 1 page. - Reviewer's name handwritten… on cover, otherwise clean. - From the text: The author, a distinguished ancient historian and Wissenschafishistoriker, is one of the very few western classical scholars who really controls Russian. I do not mean that he can read Russian books He can also read unpublished eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Russian documents; that is. he controls and can exploit archival material. His book on early Rostovtzeff is not only of permanent value because of the unique information it therefore contains It is written in English prose that often exceeds what one finds in native speakers. This book, an English translation with expanded documentation of an earlier (1991) Dutch original, is more Rezeptionsgeschichte than Wissenschaftsgeschichte. - Wikipedia: William Musgrave Calder III (* 3. September 1932 in Brooklyn, New York) ist ein US-amerikanischer Klassischer Philologe. Sein Spezialgebiet ist die Geschichte der Altertumswissenschaften. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Reprint, stapled, folded lengthwise.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wetteren 1979
- Softcover
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Reprint. Zustand: Gut. pp. 53-62, 2 pl. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - 1st page torn, folded crosswise, 1 note, otherwise clean. - From the text: At the Greater Dionysia of March 431 Euripides revived an Aeschylean theme of som…e 50 years before. His Philocletes appeared as second play in a tetralogy with Medea, Diktys, and the satyr play Theristai (MedArg), and placed third. The tragedy is of peculiar interest. It has a certain date. It is known to come between the Aeschylean (479-473) and Sophoclean (409) versions of the same tale. It influenced later art, was parodied by Aristophanes and Aristotle, and became a favorite of Plutarch and Dio Chrysostomos. Sufficient evidence, literary and archaeological, survives for confident reconstruction, and there is an intriguing riddle. Wilamowitz declared: "Sophokles hat von Euripides nichts kenntliches entnommen. Was Wilamowitz right? - Wikipedia: William Musgrave Calder III (born September 3, 1932 in Brooklyn, New York) is an American classical philologist. His specialty is the history of classical studies. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, KanadaAncient World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 48,95
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. The volume gathers for the first time thirty-five scattered articles by Calder published 1958-1998 concerned with the political content of selected tragedies and their staging from Thespis to Seneca. An historian seeks to see tragedies in context, whether Pericles' Athens or Nero's Rome. He regularly co…ntests the opinio communis. Eumenides protests against Periclean reform. Zeus in Prometheus is the tyrant Demos. Kreon not Antigone is the hero of Antigone. Neoptolemos in Philoctetes is a clever deceiver from the start. Sophocles Oinomaos was the inspiration of the East Pediment at Olympia. Atreus in Seneca's Thyestes is the model whom Nero is urged to follow. The usual size of the Senecan chorus was three, never fifteen. Thespis' chorus was six. A careful index locorum antiquorum ends the volume and makes the material easily accessible. ; Spudasmata Band 104; 431 pages.
Verlag: Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1999 1999
- Softcover
Anbieter: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, , NiederlandeAntiquariaat De Keerkring
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,00
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1999. 86 pp. Paperbound. (Nachrichten der Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen).

The Prussian and the Poet: The letters of Ulrich von Wilamowitz-Moellendorff to Gilbert Murray (1849 - 1930)
Wilamowitz-Moellendorff, Ulrich von; Anto Biehl, William M. Calder, III, William F. Fowler, eds.
Verlag: Weidmann 1991
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USAStructure, Verses, Agency Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 31,15
EUR 6,26 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. First English Edition. SIGNED, I believe, by the first of three editors, Anton Biehl, inscribed warmly to the Classicist Peter Morris Green, "For Peter Green, who may even read this," with an illegible date. First English edition, the first edition having come out first in German. Fine-looking, structur…ally sound hardcover, little discernible wear, bright interior, unmarked. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xv [1], 2-144 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets. Signed by Author.
Verlag: Duke University Press 1963
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, KanadaAncient World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,15
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Light yellowing to edges of wraps. Scholar's name to ffep (D. Gerber). ; Greek, Roman and Byzantine Monographs 4; 63 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Alte Seiten - Jochen Mitter, Göttingen, DeutschlandAntiquariat Alte Seiten - Jochen Mitter
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Ln. 2. XV, 144 S., Wegen der EPR-Bestimmungen liefern wir nicht nach Bulgarien, Dänemark, Estland, Griechenland, Irland, Litauen, Luxemburg, Malta, Kroatien, Polen, Portugal, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Slowenien und Ungarn. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 291.

Ulrich von Wilamowitz-Moellendorff: bibliography 1867-1990
Armstrong, Michael / Buchwald, Wolfgang / Calder III, William M.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , DeutschlandCeller Versandantiquariat
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,00
EUR 38,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Weidmann Verlag, Hildesheim, 1991. 165 Seiten, Leineneinband (Name auf Vorsatz)---- gutes Exemplar - 310 Gramm.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Calgary Press 1998
- Softcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Reprint, stapled. Zustand: Gut. pp. 435-447. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of the ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - With dedication by the author to W. Haase. - Cover slightly bumped, Author's name handwritten on cover, otherwise clean. - From the text: Perhaps I… ought first to say a word about credentials. I first published on Wissenschaftsgeschichte in 1966. I wrote while on a Guggenheim-Fulbright in Berlin a brief history of classical studies in the United States in German and for Germans. It was not published in a classical journal but in one devoted to American studies. Since then I have produced, alone and with colleagues, some 25 books and some 150 articles and reviews on the subject. During these some thirty years I have watched a steady rise of interest in the field, particularly in Europe (especially Germany, Holland and Italy) but also in the New World. - Wikipedia: William Musgrave Calder III (* 3. September 1932 in Brooklyn, New York) ist ein US-amerikanischer Klassischer Philologe. Sein Spezialgebiet ist die Geschichte der Altertumswissenschaften. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hildesheim, Zürich, New York: Georg Olms 1996
- Softcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Reprint, stapled. Zustand: Gut. pp.1-9. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of the ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - With dedication of the author to W. Haase. - Author's name handwritten on cover, otherwise good and clean. - From the text: I was programmed to like Ger…mans. My maternal grandfather was a German. His name was Friedrich Georg Fischer. His parents had emigrated from Hamburg to New York. He became president of the New York branch of Norddeutsche Lloyd. Later he became executive vice-president of W. R. Grace. Because his name was not Grace he could not become president. [.] Wolfgang Schindler introduced me to Werner Krenkel, who wasted no time. I was soon invited to lecture at Rostock and nearby Greifswald. My lecture was purest Anglo-Saxon positivism without a hint of politics. It was concerned with the composition of Seneca, Troades,1 and promptly published by Werner Krenkel. In spring semester 1968 the miracle occurred. Due to the tact and diplomacy of Werner Krenkel, himself not a Genosse, an American, a Spätkapitalist kurz vor dem Zusammenbruch, became guest professor for classics and American studies at Rostock, the first American guest-professor in the DDR. [.] My whole Senecabild I owe the DDR. Life under Stalinism provided the best parallel possible to life under Nero. Senecas goal was to survive in an impossible situation. A Stoic must find out by what rules the kosmos was run and abide by them. That is: informed resignation. The alternative was selfdestruction. Without the DDR my work on Seneca would have remained sterile positivism and Wortphilologie or the petulant Puritanism that characterizes his Western liberal often female critics, that is persons with no experience whatever in the brutality of amoral totalitarianism. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , DeutschlandCeller Versandantiquariat
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 24,00
EUR 38,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 6 verfügbar
2. Aufl. Olms, Hildesheim, 2002. XLVI/324 S., kart.---- Neuwertig, ungelesen. Spudasmata 67. Edited by J. P. Harris u. R. S. Smith - 566 Gramm.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, Wiesbaden: DIeterich 1974
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Reprint. Zustand: Gut. pp. 203-214. From the estate of the classical philologist Ernst Vogt, editor-in-chief of the journals *Rheinisches Museum für Philologie* (19591967) and *Gnomon* (19701999; co-editor from 1975). - A fine, clean copy. - From the text: Paucity of evidence has not encouraged discussion of the date of performa…nce for Sophocles, Oinomaos. There are two inescapable termini. Sophocles first exhibited in 468 (Plin. HN 18. 65, FGrHist 236 F A56, Plu. Cim. 8. 7 8); frag. 476P attests that the play was parodied in Aves of 414. Can we be more precise? In an autobiographical mot, probably uttered at Samos in 440 and preserved for Plutarch (Mor. 79B) by Ion of Chios in his Epidemiai, Sophocles distinguished three phases in his literary development. The first was Aeschylean. This may have lasted a decade but in any case included his earliest tragedies. There are less than eighteen verses of Oinomaos extant. Can we glean Aeschyleanisms? Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Verlag: Univ. Press, Colorado 1985
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Stefan Krüger, Essen, NRW, DeutschlandAntiquariat Stefan Krüger
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 25,00
EUR 19,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
VIII, 307 S. Opp. Widmung von Calder an Hellmut Flashar.

Philology and Philosophy: The Letters of Hermann Diels to Theodor and Heinrich Gomperz (1871-1922).
Braun, Maximilian, III William M. Calder and Dietrich Ehlers (Eds.):
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 29,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Original cloth. Zustand: Sehr gut. 202 p. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Zustand: Im einwandfreien Zustand. / Condition: In perfect condition. - Content: Mr P. G. Naiditch (Special Collections, University of California at Los A…ngeles) first alerted Calder in 1989 to the existence at Claremont of the 124 letters and postcards of Hermann Diels to Theodor Gomperz and his one letter to Elise Gomperz. In a letter of 9 September 1993 to Calder Ms Jean Beckner, Special Collections Librarian, kindly conveyed owners permission from Mrs. Judy Harvey Sahak, Head of Special Collections, to publish the first 125 letters in this volume. The letters are in The Gomperz Collection, Special Collections Department, Honnold/Mudd Library, The Claremont Colleges, Claremont, California. The letters were given by Heinrich Gomperz to his friend and fellow refugee, the philosopher, Philip Merlan (20 December 1897 - 23 December 1968). Professor Merlan, long on the faculty of Scripps College, and his wife, presented them to the Honnold Library in 1959. Professor Thomas R. Martin, earlier of Claremont College, helpfully assisted Calder in tracking down the documents. The twenty-one letters and postcards of Diels to Heinrich Gomperz, edited within as numbers 126-146, are in Special Collections, The University Library, The University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California. Mr John Ahouse of Special Collections in his letter of 21 July 1994 to Calder has kindly granted owners permission to publish. The editors are grateful for help to a number of scholars. Four scholars deserve special thanks. Prof. Dr. Jaap Mansfeld (Utrecht) read with great care an early version of the letters to Theodor Gomperz. In a nine page letter to Calder of 22 June 1994 he made considerable improvements on the text and provided invaluable exegetical material. The citations that bear his name reveal only a bit of what we owe him. Probably the most abstruse matter in the texts that follow are Diels philological observations on the newly edited papyrological texts of Philodemos. The editors were incompetent to control them. With extraordinary generosity and at a busy time, Professor Dirk Obbink (Barnard College, New York), an international authority on this author, promptly provided expert annotation for the letters concerned with Philodemus. Apart from the many notes initialed D.O., all notes containing precise attributions of passages in Philodemos are owed him. The editors wish to make clear that their edition could never have been completed without his aid. For expert help on letter No. 71, concerned with Callimachus, Hekale we are grateful to Dr A. J. Hollis (Keble College, Oxford), the leading living authority on that poem. He has allowed us to cite his views in n. 480 infra. For elusive exegetical material cited within, the editors are indebted to Prof. Dr. Wilt Aden Schröder (Hamburg). We are grateful also for prompt replies to specific queries to Anton Bieri (Harvard/Leipzig), M. S. Armstrong (Hobart), M. H. Chambers (UCLA), R. L. Fowler (Waterloo/All Souls), Albert Henrichs (Harvard), Christhard Hoffmann (Berlin/Berkeley), Martin Hose (Greifswald), George Huxley (Dublin/Oxford), Luigi Lehnus (Milan), Jörgen Mejer (Copenhagen), P. G. Naiditch (UCLA), Edgar Pack (Erfurt/Köln), and R. Stroud (Berkeley). Calder thanks the Fondation Hardt (Vandoeuvres) for an invitation in summer 1994 that allowed the leisure and books for concentrated work on the edition. The volume is a Kollektivarbeit in the sense that all three editors read three drafts of the manuscript through carefully and together improved the whole considerably. More particularly the division of labor was the following: Dr Dietrich Ehlers (Berlin), the greatest living authority on the handwriting of Hermann Diels, made the first transcription of the documents. The demands of this difficult task can not be overestimated. The value of an edition de.

Verlag: Georg Olms Verlag Hildesheim 1998
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USAStructure, Verses, Agency Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 40,05
EUR 6,26 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Sturdy, still tightly bound softcover copy, minor wear of covers, less to text-block, but with neither underlining nor highlighting. Perfectly readable, usable copy. Another fine contribution to the series, Studies in the Modern History of Classical Scholarship. A fine festschrift fo…r William M. Calder, III, with a bibliography of his works and contributions by Robert Ackerman, Shaye Cohen, Howard Jacobson, David Konstan, Jacob Stern John Vaio, Robert Wallace and others. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xlvi [1], 2-324 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

TEACHING THE ENGLISH WISSENSCHAFT The Letters of Sir George Cornewall Lewis to Karl Otfried Müller (1828-1839). Edited with a Commentary
Calder III, William M. , R. Scott Smith, and John Vaio (Eds. )
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, KanadaAncient World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 66,75
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Signed by William M. Calder III and John Vaio to titlepage. ; 55 letters document the decisive role of German Wissenschaft in establishing serious classical scholarship in nineteenth century England. ; Spudasmata Band 85; 146 pages; Signed by Editors.

Verlag: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt 1965
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, NiederlandeEmile Kerssemakers ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 16,00
EUR 33,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Original hardcover. viii,164,iv pp.; 22.5x15 cm. - Very good. See picture 360g.

- Softcover
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, , FrankreichSan Francisco Book Company
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 35,00
EUR 45,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback Octavo. wraps, 431 pp, cover scratched and frayed at the edges Standard shipping (no tracking or insurance) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.
Ulrich von Wilamowitz-Moellendorff Bibliography 1867-1990. Revised and Expanded after Friedrich Freiherr Hiller von Gaertringen and Günther Klaffenbach.
Wilamowitz-Moellendorff. - Armstrong, Michael; Buchwald, Wolfgang; Calder III., William M.; Löffler, Helmut (Herausgeber).
Verlag: Hildesheim, München und Zürich, Weidmann. 1991
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Rainer Schlicht, Berlin, , DeutschlandAntiquariat Rainer Schlicht
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Ca. 21,5 x 15 cm. XI Seiten, 165 Seiten. Grüner Original-Leinenband. Sehr schönes Exemplar.
Philology and Philosophy. The Letters of Hermann Diels to Theodor and Heinrich Gomperz (1871-1922). Edited by Maximilian Braun, William M. Calder III and Dietrich Ehlers. Prepared for Publication by Stephen Trzaskoma.
Braun, Maximilian; Calder III, William M.; Ehlers, Dietrich (Herausgeber).
Verlag: Hildesheim, Weidmann. 1995
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Rainer Schlicht, Berlin, , DeutschlandAntiquariat Rainer Schlicht
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Ca. 21,5 x 15 cm. XX Seiten, 202 Seiten. Grüner Original-Leinenband mit Kopffarbschnitt. Sehr schönes Exemplar.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, DeutschlandBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 45,00
EUR 40,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Sehr gut. xii, 295 p. Das Exemplar ist in einem sehr guten und sauberen Zustand ohne Anstreichungen. / The copy is in a very good and clean condition without markings. -- Contents -- Preface -- List of Contributors -- 1. The Cambridge Group: Origins and Composition ROBERT ACKERMAN, University of the Arts, Phi…ladelphia -- 2. Aunt Glegg Among the Dons or Taking Jane Harrison at Her Word THOMAS W. AFRICA, State University of New York at Binghamton -- 3. Jane Harrison's Failed Candidacies for the Yates Professorship (1888, 1896): What Did Her Colleagues Think of Her? -- WILLIAM M. CALDER III, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign -- 4. Cornford's Thucydides Mythistoricus MORTIMER CHAMBERS, University of California, Los Angeles -- 5. Gilbert Murray: Four (Five) Stages of Greek Religion ROBERT L. FOWLER, University of Waterloo -- 6. La Genèse du Système? The Origins of Durkheim's Sociology of Religion -- ROBERT ALUN JONES, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign -- 7. Classical Studies in Nineteenth-Century Great Britain as Background to the "Cambridge Ritualists" -- P. G. NAIDITCH, University of California, Los Angeles -- 8. A Ritualist Odyssey: Victorian England to Soviet Russia J. K. NEWMAN, University of Illinois at Urbana/Champaign -- 9. An Awful Warmth About Her Heart: The Personal in Jane Harrison's Ideas on Religion -- SANDRA J. PEACOCK, Emory University -- 10. Prolegomena to Jane Harrison's Interpretation of Ancient Greek Religion RENATE SCHLESIER, Freie-Universität, Berlin -- 11. A. B. Cook, Zeus: A Study in Ancient Religion (1914/1925/1940): Nachdenkliches über Plan und Aussage des Werkes HANS SCHWABL, Universität Wien -- 12. William Robertson Smith MORTON SMITH, Columbia University -- 13. Seventy Years Before The Golden Bough: George Grote's Unpublished Essay on "Magick" JOHN VAIO, University of Illinois at Chicago -- 14. An Unpublished Essay on Magick by George Grote Edited by JOHN VAIO, University of Illinois at Chicago. ISBN 9781555406059 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Napoli, Jovene, 1983
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, DeutschlandBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 45,00
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1. ed. 329 p. Rare copy. Dustjacket rubbed with some small tears, otherwise fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 0 Large-8°, original softcover with dustjacket.

"Sed serviendum officio.". The Correspondence between Ulrich von Wilamowitz-Moellendorff and Eduard Norden (1892-1931). Edited with a Commentary.
Wilamowitz-Moellendorff, Ulrich v. - Calder III, William M. u. Bernhard Huss (Hrsg.)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Müller & Gräff e.K., Stuttgart, DeutschlandMüller & Gräff e.K.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 50,00
EUR 38,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
XXII, 287 S. Original-Leinenband Stellenweise Anstreichungen mit Bleistift. Gewicht (Gramm): 410.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SchwedenAntikvariat Faust
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,83
EUR 22,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1984. xii, 431 pp. Publisher's cloth. Good condition.