Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0851792537.
Verlag: Oxford University Press
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1957. English and Latin text. Green cloth covered boards with black titles; edges worn; rear external hinge starting to split with fraying; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior clean and unmarked; 228 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Methuen, Art of the World 1962, reprinte, 1965
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good Slipcase. Slipcase is included. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Lord of Lust Publications, 2023
ISBN 10: 183502016X ISBN 13: 9781835020166
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Mountford, L.M. (illustrator). In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Lord of Lust Publications, 2024
ISBN 10: 1835020240 ISBN 13: 9781835020241
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,36
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 115 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.26 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Zürich, Schweizer Verl., (1961)., 1961
Anbieter: Bojara & Bojara-Kellinghaus OHG, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Gr.-8°. Mit zahlr. farb., mont. Abb. u. Ill. 264 S. OLwd. m. ill. OU. - Kunst der Welt: Die aussereurop. Kulturen, Serie 2. - Gutes Ex. 1.
Verlag: Baden-Baden, 1980
Anbieter: Ethnographic Arts Publications, Mill Valley, CA, USA
263pages, 63 full-page color photographs, 94 drawings, 5 maps.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stoke-on-Trent City Museum and Art Gallery, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, 1985
ISBN 10: 0905080416 ISBN 13: 9780905080413
Anbieter: Karen Jakobsen (Member of the PBFA), Sturminster Newton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 26,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Softcover. Condition: Good, with general light shelfwear to covers. Previous owners name neatly written on reverse of front cover. 8 colour and many b/w illustrations. This catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition of work by Alan Caiger-Smith and the Aldermaston Pottery held at Stoke-on-Trent City Museum from 20 May to 7 September 2017 which then toured the UK until May 1987. It includes a biography of Caiger-Smith and an essay on the Aldermaston Pottery by Kathy Niblett.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2100grams, ISBN:0709138261.
Verlag: London : Dulau & Co, 1899
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
5th edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Slightly shadow-stained. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; Thorough guide series. Physical description; 154 p. : maps (part fold.), plans (part fold.) ; 17 cm. Subjects; Wales ; Guidebooks. Wales, North Description and travel. 19th century travel. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Adelaide, Hassell Press [1938]., 1938
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
4to. 22pp. B/w illustrations. Original wrappers, a fine copy. . First separate edition. From the Records of the South Australian Museum Vol VI no. 2 1938.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1996. Second edition. 19x27cm, ix + 712pp. Ex-library. Very good.
Verlag: RSSA, Adelaide, 1938
Anbieter: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Adelaide, RSSA, 1938. Quarto, [5] pages. Original card covers; a fine copy. This issue also contains TINDALE, N.B.: Prupe and Koromarange - a Legend of the Tanganekald, Coorong, SA (7 pages with a map and an illustration plus a plate).
Verlag: Baden-Baden, 1961
Anbieter: Ethnographic Arts Publications, Mill Valley, CA, USA
263 pages, 63 full-page, tipped in, color photographs, 94 drawings, 5 maps. Cloth cover, in a slipcase. Art of the World.
Verlag: Rigby Limited, 1968
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2008
ISBN 10: 1437075118 ISBN 13: 9781437075113
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 33,31
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2008
ISBN 10: 1437111165 ISBN 13: 9781437111163
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 37,71
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Mountford, E C (illustrator). KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Verlag: Bread and Cheese Club, Melbourne, VIC, 1949
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1949. Fifth Edition. 79 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over orange boards. B&W and colour illustrations and photographs throughout. Pages have a strong smoke odour. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Firm binding. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing and soiling to boards. Notable tanning to spine and board edges. Unclipped dust jacket. Moderate wear, large tears and chipping to edges and corners. Heavy tanning to spine and edges, with small scuffs, stains and soiling to DJ.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2011
ISBN 10: 364271000X ISBN 13: 9783642710001
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 92,27
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Melbourne University Press
Anbieter: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 137,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Records of the American-Australian Scientific Expedition to Arnhem Land: 3. Botany and Plant Ecology by R. L. Specht and C. P. Mountford eds.Contains Chapters 1, 10, 11 & 12 only, of Volume 3 of the Records of the American-Australian Scientific Expedition to Arnhem Land."This volume, the third in the series of reports on the scientific results of the 1948 expedition to the Arnhem Land Aboriginal Reserve, is devoted to the botany of the area." Thi.
Verlag: RSSA, Adelaide, 1937
Anbieter: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Adelaide, RSSA, 1937. Quarto, [12] pages. Original quarter cloth and stiffened wrappers; a fine copy. This issue also contains MOUNTFORD, C.P.: Aboriginal Crayon Drawings relating to Totemic Places in South-Western Central Australia (15 pages) and Examples of Aboriginal Art from Napier Broome Bay and Parry Harbour, North-Western Australia (11 pages); TINDALE, N.B.: Two Legends of the Ngadjuri Tribe from the Middle North of South Australia (5 pages) and Native Songs of the South-East of South Australia (14 pages); TINDALE, N.B. with H.K. BARTLETT: Notes on some Clay Pots from Panaeati Island, South-East of New Guinea (4 pages) and JOHNSTON, T.H. and J.B. CLELAND: A Survey of the Literature relating to the Occurrence in Australia of Helminth Parasites of Man (28 pages).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Melbourne, Australia, 1958
Anbieter: Anytime Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 167,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. A very comprehensive survey. pp.xv.522. Illus. Maps. Frontis map. Ex University of Sydney library; usual marks.
Verlag: Bread and Cheese Club, Melbourne, 1944
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Third edition. Quarto. 79pp. Boards slightly soiled and sunned, dent in mid-spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper with short tears on edges and corresponding nick to mid-spine.
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. RO60080553: 1961. In-8. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage, Plats abîmés, Dos fané, Intérieur frais. 264 pages. Frontispice et nombreuses illustrations en couleurs contrecollées dans et hors texte. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Légère humidité sur les plats. . Sous Emboitage. . Classification Dewey : 700-LES ARTS.
Verlag: RSSA, Adelaide, 1926
Anbieter: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Adelaide, RSSA, 1926. Quarto, [4] pages with a map and an illustration plus 5 plates. Original quarter cloth and wrappers; a fine copy of Mountford's first publication. This issue also contains MAWSON, Sir D. and P. HOSSFELD: Relics of Aboriginal Occupation in the Olary District (8 pages with 2 full-page illustrations plus 4 plates); HOSSFELD, Paul S.: The Aborigines of South Australia. Native Occupation of the Eden Valley and Angaston Districts (11 pages with a map and 3 pages of illustrations); CAMPBELL, Dr T.D. and Dr A.J. LEWIS: The Aborigines of South Australia - Anthropometric, Descriptive and other Observations recorded at Ooldea (9 pages plus 3 pages of plates containing 12 portraits) and two short articles by Dr R. Pulleine.
Verlag: Bread & Cheese Club, Melbourne, 1943
Anbieter: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australien
Erstausgabe
stiff wraps in dust-jacket. 1st Edition. 1st ed., quarto, original printed grey wrappers, colour frontis (painting by Albert Namatjira), b&w illus, pp 94, rear eps lightly foxed, dust-jacket chipped and rubbed. Clean and in very good conditioin. Includes images of Wandjinas (opp. pages 40-41) and a chapter by C. P. Mountford, "Aboriginal Art in South and Central Australia".
Verlag: ALBIN MICHEL, 1962
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. R320046677: 1962. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 254 pages - nombreuses illustrations couleurs contre-collées et nombreux desins e nnoir et blanc in texte - Jaquette en bon etat et illustrée en couleurs. . Sous Emboitage. . Classification Dewey : 709-Histoire des arts.
Verlag: Paris: ditions Albin Michel, 1962
Anbieter: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 45,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbL'Art de la Mer du Sud. L'Art dans le Monde, fondements historiques, sociologiques et religieux. Paris: Editions Albin Michel, 1962 8vo. 255pp. 63 coloured plates, 94 illustrations, 5 maps, glossary, biblio., index, slipcase. A very nice copy of the first edition in French. We have been selling antiquarian books on Africa, Oceania, archaeology, anthropology, travel and the ancient world for over forty years. All our books are carefully catalogued and they are in excellent condition unless stated in the description. All shipments are fully insured at our expense. All books are carefully packaged in new packaging material and despatched by registered or recorded mail, or by a courier service; the customer is always able to track their shipment. All sales are accompanied by a VAT invoice. Photographs may be supplied if requested.[G].
Verlag: Royal Society of South Australia, Adelaide, 1937
Anbieter: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Adelaide, Royal Society of South Australia, 1937, 1938 and 1939. Quarto, three volumes; flush-cut quarter cloth and card covers (the first volume) and full card (the other two volumes); crease to the bottom corner of the front cover (and a lighter one to the first 30 leaves) of the first volume, otherwise in fine condition throughout. The articles appear under the general title of 'Aboriginal Crayon Drawings', with the following individual sub-titles. Number 1: Relating to Totemic Places belonging to the Northern Aranda Tribe of Central Australia (12 pages with a map and 18 illustrations). Number 2: Relating to South-Western Central Australia (15 pages with a map and 19 illustrations). Number 3: The Legend of Wati Jula and the Kunkarunkara Women (14 pages with 12 illustrations plus 4 plates). Number 4: Relating to Every-day Incidents of the Ngada Tribe of the Warburton Ranges of Western Australia (11 pages with 11 illustrations plus 2 plates). Other relevant articles in these issues are MOUNTFORD, C.P.: Examples of Aboriginal Art from Napier Broome Bay and Parry Harbour, North-Western Australia (11 pages with a map and 48 illustrations); TINDALE, N.B.: Native Songs of the South-East of South Australia (14 pages), and Two Legends of the Ngadjuri Tribe from the Middle North of South Australia (5 pages); MADIGAN, Dr C.T.: The Boxhole Crater and the Huckitta Meteorite, Central Australia (4 pages with 2 illustrations); LOVERIDGE, A.: On Some Reptiles and Amphibians from the Central Region of Australia (9 pages); CAMPBELL, T.D. and C.P. MOUNTFORD: Aboriginal Arrangements of Stones in Central Australia (5 pages with 3 illustrations plus 2 plates); and CLELAND, J.B. and T. Harvey JOHNSTON: Aboriginal Names and Uses of Plants at the Granites, Central Australia (5 pages). [3 items].