Verlag: Privately Printed., 1977
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1977. No Edition Remarks. 144 pages. Cream dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Verlag: William Blackwood & Sons, 1967
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1967. Second edition, revised. 265 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine. Some rubbing and marking.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sylvan Press, United Kingdom, 1945
Anbieter: Bemrose Books, Otley, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. 1st Edition. No internal markings; unclipped D/J is torn and chipped at edges and protected with removable premium grade clear wrap.
Verlag: Sylvan Press, London, 1944
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBrown hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). 126pp.
Verlag: Sylvan Press, 1944
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. first edition on brown cloth.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,28
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Sylvan Press, London, 1945
Anbieter: Garden City Books, Herts, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1945 first edition hardback with unclipped dustjacket. ."the whole set out to present a Historical Picture of the R.A.F through its own songs" including such numbers as The Ragtime Flying Corps, Hurrah for the Bounding Air, Looping the Loop, and The Last Lay of the Sopwith Camel Pilot". Ex owner's inscription dated 1952 otherwise clean interior with all pages tight in binding, covers clean and unscuffed. Dustjacket very clean beneath clear plastic removable film, small chink missing at spine top.
Verlag: London, Trustees of the National Maritime Museum, 1978., 1978
Anbieter: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australien
4to, vi + 78pp. Original b/w pictorial wrappers, slightly edgeworn and discoloured toward edges. 50 b/w reproducitions of ship portraits. Preliminaries hold two loose pages of a National Geographic magazine, presumably dating from the mid- 1970s. Some very mild pencil underlining. A handsome copy in very good to near-fine condition. Maritime monographs and Reports No. 35 - 1978.
Verlag: Country Book Club, 1973
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Country Book Club, 1973. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with spotting to the page ends, abd the previous owners writing on the frotn fly leaf page. Dust jacket is very good with shelf and edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Sylvan Press, 1944
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 6,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. 1st edition, 1944, in brown sloth; wood engravings by Biro. Inscriptions on lightly foxed front end paper; text clean; binding tight; gilt lettering on spine very worn Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Private publisher
Anbieter: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. DJ blue cloth boards text block all clean and tight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sylvan Press, London, UK, 1944
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / Second Print (first published same year). Hardback copy in tan cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine, gold gilt design to front boards. Price clipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 123pp. Wood cut frontispiece and throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions, marks to dustjacket. (29/3).
Verlag: London : Sylvan Press, 1944
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Good to very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat bumped and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 123 p., 1 l. incl. front., illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Great Britain. Royal Air Force - Fiction. World War, 1939-1945 ; Fiction. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Sylvan Press, London, 1944
Anbieter: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 15,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Second Edition. Hardback with protected dust-wrapper. 22 x 14.5cm. 123pp, [5]. Wood-engraved illustrations by Biro. A couple of small closed tears to wrapper. Slight wear only.
EUR 25,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Second Edition. Ex Library.
Verlag: Sylvan Press, London, 1944
Anbieter: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Biro (illustrator). First Edition. A collection of short stories and rhymes. The title 'No Bombs at All' derives from the Ballad of Sulaiman an RAF Squadron Song. 123 pages, with wood engravings by Biro. Corners rubbed and slight wear to front hinge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1967
ISBN 10: 085158005X ISBN 13: 9780851580050
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 31,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in dark blue cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket (36s) in new removable protective clear sleeve. 265pp. B/w illustrations and music score throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions, wear and small tears to dustjacket edges, with fading to spine. (44/6).
Verlag: The Curwen Press, 1941
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Hbk, rev. updated ed. 221 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations (some color) ; 23 cm. A clean unmarked copy and dust wrapper in fine condition. Contents : The travelling people -- Origin and evolution -- On the road -- The basic types -- Notable builders -- Construction & exteriors -- Interior fittings & furnishings -- Decoration -- Conservation & cost. [Caravans, Romani England History - Romanies England Social life and customs - Romanies Transportation England - Gypsy caravans] r1085 / m16704.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Newton Abbot, Devon David & Charles 1973, 1972
ISBN 10: 0715356801 ISBN 13: 9780715356807
Anbieter: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbReprint. 8vo. red cloth hardback, gilt, with unclipped dust jacket. 215pp., Indexed, with colour frontispiece, b/w plates and line drawings by Denis E. Harvey. A clean copy with no markings or inscriptions. Very slight edgewear to dust jacket, else a VERY GOOD COPY in VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. (Shelf 12) ISBN: 0715356801 PLEASE NOTE: Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Verlag: London, Sylvan Press 1944, 1944
Anbieter: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 16,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo, FIRST EDITION, pp123, bound in brown cloth gilt, no D/W. B/w frontispiece wood engraving by Biro, further engravings throughout. Pencil inscription to ffep. V. Good copy. (SHELF 220) ( 300g) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements.
Zustand: Bueno. : Descubre la fascinante historia y construcción de las caravanas gitanas inglesas en este detallado libro. Explora sus orígenes, los constructores que las hicieron posibles, la tecnología utilizada y cómo se conservan estas piezas únicas. Con diagramas, diseños y anécdotas, este libro ofrece una visión completa de las caravanas gitanas, desde sus inicios hasta su evolución y los métodos para su restauración. Incluye fotografías en blanco y negro y dibujos lineales que ilustran cada aspecto de estas viviendas móviles. EAN: 9780715356807 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia Título: The English Gypsy Caravan Autor: C. H. Ward-Jackson| Denis E. Harvey Editorial: David & Charles Idioma: en Páginas: 215 Formato: tapa dura.
Verlag: The Curwen Press, 1941
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Materials Research Society, 1996
ISBN 10: 1558993371 ISBN 13: 9781558993372
Anbieter: Book Broker, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. 314 Seiten Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Dieser Artikel weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Einband leicht belesen/bestoßen. Mit Namenseintrag. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 612 Gebundene Ausgabe, Größe: 15.5 x 0 x 23.4 cm.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1977
Anbieter: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, MIDDX, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Origins of a British Industrial Group. 144pp, 8 plates, privately printed 1977. VG in VG DW.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Maritime Museum Greenwich (London), 1978
ISBN 10: 0905555171 ISBN 13: 9780905555171
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Karsten Buchholz, Grönwohld, SH, Deutschland
Aus der Reihe Maritime Monographs and Reports (Nr. 35). Softcover, geheftet, ca. DIN A4 Format, 77 Seiten mit 50 Abbildungen von Kapitänsbildern aus privaten u. öffentlichen Sammlungen, Cover außen gebräunt & deutlich bestoßen sowie Alters- & Gebrauchsspuren, als Studienexemplar verwendbar Der Versand kann in Deutschland auch auf Rechnung erfolgen (Vorauszahlung vorbehalten).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Drake Publishing, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0877493537 ISBN 13: 9780877493532
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo; 215 pages; VG/VG-; Jacket spine green with white lettering; Jacket shows wear at the edges, front top of jacket creased, now in mylar cover; Boards have some light edgewear; Textblock slightly age toned; Shelved in Room G. 1355519. Special Collections.
Verlag: William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh, 1977
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. Illustrated. (illustrator). Near fine (covers nice; contents clean & tight with occasional pencil annotations in text); little soil d/j. A nice copy and uncommon to find a signed copy! 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket; 144 pages First Edition. Privately Printed. Signed by Ward-Jackson on the front endpaper. British Cellophane Ltd (BCL) was a joint venture company formed in 1935 between La Cellophane SA and Courtaulds, when they began building a major factory for producing Cellophane in Bridgewater, Somerset, England. Signed.
Verlag: Privately Printed., 1977
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Verlag: Sylvan Press, London, 1944
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Zustand: fair to good. Biro (illustrator). 123, illus., ink notation inside front flyleaf, boards and spine somewhat scuffed and soiled, wear to spine edges & board corners.