Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO@
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Hammond, Hammond, 1944
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. 1st Edition. Book.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, 1944
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 554 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 680.
Verlag: Hammond, Hammond and Company Limited, London, 1944
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 480 pages, with frontispiece and 12 pages of photos, a very good plus hardback, publisher's original oatmeal cloth binding with dark lettering to the spine, does have the previous owner's name and date on the ffep. Photos of the book can be seen on ebay.
Verlag: Stuttgart, Mittelbach., 1947
Anbieter: Manfred Nosbuesch, Kuchenheim, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Gr.8°. Mit Porträt. XVI, 456 S. OHLwd. Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Der Verfasser war von 1932-1942 Botschafter der Vereinigten Staaten in Japan.
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: Chesil Books, DORCHESTER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. Hammond, Hammond and Company Ltf., London; 1943, first UK edition; 122 x 183mm; 103pp; cream card covers, slightly spooted at the front, good or better copy. . . . . . The author was US Ambassador to Japan from 1932 to 1941 and his booklet is a warning against what he sees as Japan's bellicose leanings and the risk - Pearl Harbor being a suggested forerunner- ofJapan's invading the US. Grew repeated warned of this risk, as he saw it, but was nevertheless opposed to US hardliners and was instrumental in helping with the Japanese surrender in 1945 and the consequent [eacveful US occupation following.
Verlag: Stuttgart Mittelbach, 1947
Anbieter: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, Deutschland
XVI, 456 SS. Gr.-8° OHln. mit OU. Kopfschnitt staubfleckig, ansonsten gut. Der Verfasser war von 1932 bis 1942 Botschafter der Vereinigten Staaten in Japan. Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 999 gr.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, New York, USA, 1944
Anbieter: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. The years leading to the US entry into the Second World War drawn from the papers of the US Ambassador to Tokyo in the decade preceding War. 554pp. Black cloth boards with light wear. Wartime printing.
Verlag: Hammond & Co., Ltd
Signiert
Zustand: Fair. Signed Copy . Book Good. No dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage. (World War 2, Japan, Foreign Relations, Politics).
Verlag: Hammond, Hammond and Company, 1944
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light toning. Tatty DJ with some edge wear, tears, some age tone and creasing.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Discoloration to pages due to age. - Good overall condition. General wear. No major blemishes. No writing. ; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Verlag: Overseas Editions ca. 1942, 1942
Anbieter: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, Deutschland
8°, Broschur, XXVII 96 Seiten, Gebrauchsspuren an Einband und Block, Block sauber und fest Stichworte: Heftromae Deutsch 300g.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1942
Anbieter: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore, Westport, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Gilt spine lettering a bit faded; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages.
Zustand: Good. 1944. Paperback. Good clean copy showing some age and shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1942
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. 2nd ptg. Very good. Covers slightly soiled.
EUR 31,24
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Franz Mittelbach Verlag, 1947
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 456 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Verlag: Mittelbach, Stuttgart, 1947
Anbieter: Antiquariat Sasserath, Mönchengladbach, Deutschland
8°, XVI, 456 S., Hln., Exlibris auf dem Vorsatz, eingeklebtes Bild auf dem Vortitel, leichte Gebrauchsspuren 42321.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (Japan, United States, Foreign Relations, World War 2) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
EUR 33,39
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, Inc, New York, 1942
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, ix, xxiii, xxvii, 88 pages. In Good condition with a Good minus dust jacket. Spine green with off-white lettering. Exterior shows moderate wear including some soiling, mild age toning and few instances of chips to the head/tail edges. Stamped "A" to the front flap. Boards have sparse slight marks, faint sunning and modest wear to the head/tail edges. Text block has head edge colored green and slight age toning to the fore/tail edges. Previous owner's name to label to front free end paper. Mild age toning interiorly. Scarce in dust jacket. First edition. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column K, ND-K. 1381387. FP New Rockville Stock.
Verlag: Hammond Hammond And Co, 1944
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Good. 1944. Paperback. Good clean copy showing some age and shelf wear. . . . .
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1944
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 480 pages. No dust jacket, Cover worn, Text tanned, Foxing A fascinating and unique look inside the government of Japan before and durin g the attack on Pearl Harbour. Written from the detailed personal diaries of Jos eph C. Grew the American ambassador based in Tokyo from 1932 and up until war wa.
Verlag: Hammond, Hammond & Company Ltd, 1944
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 480 pages. No dust jacket, Cover worn, Text tanned, Foxing A fascinating and unique look inside the government of Japan before and durin g the attack on Pearl Harbour. Written from the detailed personal diaries of Jos eph C. Grew the American ambassador based in Tokyo from 1932 and up until war wa.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: New York: Overseas Editions, 1942
Anbieter: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. xxi, 99 Seiten, Joseph C. Grew war Botschafter in Japan. - Aufwendig gebunden im Halbledereinband. - Sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 150 Halblederband, marmorierte Deckel und Vorsätze, goldgeprägter Rücken, 17 x 12 cm.