Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Colins, United Kingdom, 1946
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, yellow cloth lettered red to the spine, no jacket. Cloth lightly soiled, front free endpaper clipped to the top quarter, the binding remains tight and the body of text clean and unmarked. Illustrated by J Yunge-Bateman.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Collins, United Kingdom, 1946
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a good tightly bound copy, brief gift inscription to a previous owner at the head of the front free endpaper, the body of text free from markings. The price clipped pictorial dust jacket is chipped and shelf soiled & with strengthening to the verso. Illustrated, 192pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Collins, United Kingdom, 1946
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a good tightly bound copy, brief gift inscription to a previous owner to the front free endpaper, the body of text free from markings. The unclipped pictorial dust jacket is chipped. Illustrated, 192pp.
Verlag: Collins, London, 1946
Anbieter: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. J.Yunge-Bateman (illustrator). 1st Edition. Covers have some faint marks.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Collins, London, 1946
Anbieter: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, Neuseeland
No Binding. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Yellow cloth titled in red on spine, b&w illstns by J, Yunge-Bateman. Very tidy. Dust jacket is price clipped, wear to corners, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. First edition. Hardback. With dust jacket. Photograph available on request.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First English Edition. Beekeeping in the South of France. Foxing to top page edges, else near fine in very good plus to near fine dustjacket with a little foxing and soiling, but unfaded and unworn.
Verlag: Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition . 1946., 1946
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original yellow cloth covers, brown title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 192 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Spine ends creased, corners a little soft. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition illustrated dust wrapper with shallow nicks and chips along the edges, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. BEEKEEPING & APIARISTS.
EUR 4,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Variant cover design. Tanning to jacket & textblock. Light edgewear to jacket. Leaning spine. Foxed textblock edge. Light wear to board edges & minor bumps to corners. Content is very good.
Verlag: Daily Mail School Aid,, London,, 1946
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Wraps. Visual aid book for schools. Small 4to. 18 by 24 cms. Original publisher's Illustrated black and red wraps.pp 14 inc 8 full page b/w plates of bees. Handwritten presentation from the author on cover - 'Christopher Finzi with best wishes from the Author.' One inked correction in text by Buzzard (changing the word 'females to 'workers'.) Christopher Finzi (1934 -2019) was a British orchestral conductor. He was the son of composer Gerald Finzi and artist Joy Finzi. Only 2 copies found at WorldCat (OCLC) the worldÕs largest library catalogue. Very good solid clean tight copy with only slight wear.