Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Rhodesiana Society, 1975
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Softcover. Zustand: Good. Name of the previous owner on the first page. Rhodesiana: Publication No. 32 March 1975 only. No edition stated. Publication of 99 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed, edge worn and minor creases. There is foxing on the block of the book, as well as on the first and last few pages. All pages are accessible. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: The Rhodesiana Society, 1978
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Paperback. Zustand: Good. shelf wear on the wraps, small chip on the bottom of spine. all contents remain clean and presentable. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: The Rhodesiana Society, 1977
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 2 issues. shelf wear on the wraps. all pages are clean and soundly bound. very good condition. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: The Rhodesiana Society, 1974
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 2 issues. shelf wear on the wraps. all pages are clean and soundly bound. very good condition. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
4°. Originalhalbleinen. Zustand: Gut. Edgar Burke; Lynn Bogue Hunt (illustrator). Mit Schutzumschlag. Kopfschnitt fleckig. - Exemplar aus der Sammlung Bibliotheca Tiliana (Jagdbibliothek Kurt Lindner). XII, 308 S. Englisch 1450g.
München, Callwey, 1966. 208 pp. Cloth + dustjacket. Portrait. *dustjacket slightly damaged and discoloured, good condition*.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 113,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780754604693.
Verlag: The Rhodesiana Society, 1973
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Deluxe Binding No. 4. Boards a bit edge worn and marked. Minor handling markings. Still in a very good condition, excellent binding and internally clean. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Columbia University Press, New York/ Morningside Heights, 1941
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. xxii, 85pp. Small abrasion on rear pastedown, moderate foxing on the cover with a small tear along the joint, very good, lacking the unprinted glassine dust jacket. Contains the first book appearance of five poems by Louis Simpson (as Louis Marantz Simpson) [1923-2012], who eventually earned a Ph.D. at Columbia University and was awarded the Medal for Excellence from Columbia University; his first collection of poems was The Arrivistes: Poems, 19401949 (published in 1949 by Fine Editions Press).
Verlag: Columbia University Press, New York, 1941
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. xxii, 85pp. Spine and edges sunned, very good being poet Daniel Hoffman's copy with his name penned on the front fly, lacking the unprinted glassine dust jacket. Contains the first book appearance of five poems by Louis Simpson (as Louis Marantz Simpson) [1923-2012], who eventually earned a Ph.D. at Columbia University and was awarded the Medal for Excellence from Columbia University; his first collection of poems was The Arrivistes: Poems, 19401949 (published in 1949 by Fine Editions Press).
Verlag: Home Publishing Company / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg, 1942
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Smith, Hall (cover illustration); Wills, William; House, Nathan; Mastri, Fiore; Burke, May C. (illustrator). First Edition. 56 pages. Features: News digest includes 'Invasion Prospects', 'The Fuehrer's Necessity', Setting the Far East Ablaze', and more; Nice photo-illustrated ad by the Department of Munitions and Supply for Canada shows woman pondering joining the workforce; Science - Secret Weapon of the Soviets - article with photo of the Dickstein sisters at the Medical Institute at Rostove-on-Don, and Professor Lepeshinskaya; Jungle Flight (short story); Master Mariner (short story); Hockey's Maple Leafs Didn't Grow on Trees - article in the Toronto Maple Leafs with photos of Conn Smythe, Hank Goldup, goalie Bastien, and a Leafs-Bruins 1941 playoff game; Gracie Fields - The Highest Paid Artist in the World - photo-illustrated article; The Peace and the Quiet; A Man Comes Home; Salute to Seventy - article with photos of C. Aubrey Smith, Donald Meek, May Robson, Frank Morgan, Edward Everett Horton, Anne Bauchens, Hobart Bosworth, Wallace Beery and Lewis Stone; Fleischmann's Yeast one-page ad features illustration of pathetic Europeans lined up for food, in contrast to Canadian family eating feast; Dominion Textile ad includes illustrations of servicemen; Colgate ad includes illustration of the Dionne Quintuplets marching in military style, with inset illustration of their doctor, Allan R. Dafoe; Woodbury Cold Cream ad features photo of Ilona Massey; Excellent Victory Bonds centrefold ad features world map with silhouettes of Japanese and German soldiers menacing North America from west and east respectively, and states 'The War is at our Door"; Article "On the Kitchen Front" covers tea time entertaining, inexpensive meat recipes, lesser-known pickles, an overseas recipe and the roast of the month; Rare colour ad for Canadian canned lobster, sponsored by the Canadian Department of Fisheries; Fashion article and illustrations; Photo of girl who ate too many chocolates, submitted by W.R. Wilson of Sudbury, Ontario; Quotes from around the world; H.J. Heinz ad inside back cover features illustration of hand-logging scene and horses hauling huge logs; Back cover colour Coke ad shows bottle in one hand and wrench in the other; and more. Unmarked with heavy external wear and archival-tape repairs to coverfold. Not pretty but a worthy reading copy of this excellent wartime issue.
Verlag: National Home Monthly / Stovel, Winnipeg, 1938
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Gauthier, Joachim (cover); Smith, Ralph C.; Clymer, John F.; Holmgren, John; Burke, May C.; Clymer, John F.; Phillips, John; Rubin, Zig (illustrator). First Edition. 48 pages. Features: Cute colour cover illustration by Joachim Gauthier; Dignified colour ad inside front cover presents the new 1939 Ford cars, showing a dark green De Luxe V-8 Fordor Sedan and a blue V-8 Tudor Sedan; News digest includes these headings - For a Cool Head, What Happened at Munich, Two Different Problems, The Belgian Parallel, Keep the Home Fires Burning, and Books of the Season; One-page ad for Parker Vacumatic Pens; "The Bells of Bethlehem" - Photo-illustrated Christmas article on the Holy Land; Before St. Mihiel and All That (short story); Mrs. Scodger's Husband (short story); Letters to a Former Husband (short story); Britain's Army Road Scouts - great photo-illustrated article on the British Automobile Association (A.A.); The Man Who Was Lucky (short story); The Mysterious Affair at Styles (part 2 of 5) by Agatha Christie; Salute to Winter Sport - article with photos of ski jumper, bob-sledders and the honourable rite of 'bouncing' (in front of the Chateau Frontenac, Quebec); Nice Kodak one-page ad; Hollywood news includes photos of Shirley Temple, Loretta Young, Maureen O'Sullivan, Mickey Rooney, Hedy Lamarr, Robert Donat, Rosalind Russell, Jane Withers, Cary Grant, Victor McLaglen, Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., and Edward G. Robertson with his wife; Scott's Emulsion ad features Uncle Dan comic; Personal Finance article; Christmas dinner suggestions and recipes; Gorgeous colour ad inside back cover for this magazine features formal couple and many front cover images on jet black background; Handsome colour Nash car ad on back cover features an orange 1939 four-door; and more. Average wear. Unmarked. A worthy vintage copy.
Verlag: Home Publishing Company / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg, 1943
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. O'Halloran, W.E. (cover); Mastri, Fiore; Goff, C. Le; Burke, May Cornelia; (illustrator). First Edition. 36 pages. Features: News digest includes the purging of North Africa, strategic value of the 'purge', and hoodwinking Hitler; Editorial titled 'Canada Needs Your Food-Power"; Without a Mask (short story); Toys Train These Men - photo-illustrated article explains troop training; Thirty Days in Jail (short story); Britain Goes to Earth - photo illustrated article explains how Brits are living and manufacturing underground; The Lake (short story); Hollywood news and photos; Jergens Lotion ad includes photos of Corinne MacLennan of Short Hills, New Jersey; Quarter-page black and white photo ad for the Empress Hotel in Victoria, B.C.; Woodbury Powder ad includes photo of Hedy Lamarr; On the Kitchen Front Line - Are Canada's Livestock Better Fed than Canada's People?; Good Resolutions - article on self-improvement for ladies; Quotes from around the world; Pepsi ad inside back cover shows family with man in uniform around the fireplace; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A worthy copy of this excellent wartime issue.
Verlag: National Home Monthly / Stovel, Winnipeg, 1937
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Humphrey, Walter Beach; Maltman, William; Burke, May C.; Clymer, John F.; Smith, Ralph C.; Matteson, B.V.V.; Phillips, John (illustrator). First Edition. 80 pages. Features: Nice colour-photo ad for Green Giant / Fine Foods ad inside front cover features Essex County of Ontario; Nice one-page Easter ad for Parker Pens; Fascinating editorial about Russia/Stalin/Trotsky; Nice colour one-page ad for Chateau Cheeses; The Crowing of our King-Emperor George the Sixth (IV) - photo-illustrated article; Big Business (short story); Account Balanced (short story); Tam McWhirker's Elephant (short story); Bustin' Open Patricia - excellent photo-illustrated article on the opening of the vast Patricia District of Northwestern Ontario by commercial aviation; The Evil Eye (short story); The Man with the Purple Claw (short story); Sport Pot Pourri - nice sports article with photos of tennis player Ellsworth Vines, Golver Tony Manero, and tennis player Herr von Cramm; Fantastic one page ad for Colgate toothpaste features large photo of the Dionne Quints with their doctor; Nice one-page ad for the Dodge Custom Six, four-door Touring Sedan; Nice one-page ad says you can play a period of hockey on 2 slices of bread, and includes photo of hockey players skating on a large slice of bread; Nice one-page Plymouth car ad; Palmolive ad includes photo of Montreal Society girl Peggy Oliver; Sweet Caporal ad features photo of dog 'Squeaks' owned by Mrs. W. Allan Black, Jr. of Montreal; Movie news includes photos of Deanna Durbin, Miriam Hopkins, Claudette Colbert, Lily Pons, and others; Great LifeSavers ad includes photo of small boy wearing huge boxing gloves; Richard Hudnut cosmetics ad includes photos of Gergrude Lawrence and Jane Pickens; Before and After - house renovation article with before and after photos; Great one-page colour ad for Westinghouse fridges; Beauty ad; Cooking article; Great One-page Carnation milk ad includes small photos of the Dionne Quints; One-page Heinz soup ad features formal dinner scene; World Sayings; Colour ads for Rinso and Lifebuoy inside back cover; Classy back cover colour ad for the 1937 Ford V-8 (maroon) shows evening scene with man bringing coffees to ladies in car; and more. Center page loose but present. Spine rolled. Average wear and soiling. A worthy copy of this nice vintage issue.