Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Canadian Library (edition ), 1989
ISBN 10: 0771099525 ISBN 13: 9780771099526
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 3,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1977
ISBN 10: 0771017707 ISBN 13: 9780771017704
Anbieter: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: VERY GOOD. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VERY GOOD. First edition. Book has slight wear to tips. DJ has one short tear to lower corner of spine, a bit of light rubbing/scuffing mostly at folds. Publisher's review slip laid in. New archival mylar dj cover. 22 cm. 128 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Walter Richards (illustrator). New Canadian Library No. 99. Memoir of author's boyhood on a Nova Scotia farm at the edge of the wilderness. Drawings by Walter Richards.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. Jacket edgeworn, with several tears; rubbing wear to spine; dampstaining to front endpaper; previous owner's sticker on front endpaper. Introduction by Claude Bissell.
Zustand: Very Good. 1/0/00 Binding: Hardcover McClelland & Stewart, 1968. First printing. Hardcover wo dj. Owner's sticker plus residue from removed stickers on front inner board and fly leaf. Green boards with gilt lettering. Illustrations by Walter Richards. VG. Firm binding, clean pages, mild shelfwear. Reading copy.
Verlag: McClelland & Stewart Ltd
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: McClelland & Stewart Ltd
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. New Canadian Library, N 23. (Canada, Farm Life, Canadian Fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. (Spiritual Life, Canadian Fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. 303 pages. Cover worn and several corners missing. Text tanned.
Verlag: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1977
Anbieter: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Orig. brown cloth. 128 pp. Spine tilted. Dust jacket is price clipped, lightly chafed to extremities.
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1968
Anbieter: Ethan Daniel Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Briefly inscribed by Buckler on blank opening page "To Keith and Clara-with much love for many salvations, Ernest." Line drawings by Walter Richards. Dust jacket shows faint 1cm stain on front, two 2cm tears at lower right corner of front and near head of spine at back. The book in green cloth covered boards is in very good condition and, aside from signature, has no further marks or inscriptions. Binding is firm. s62. Inscribed by Author(s).
Verlag: New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1952
Anbieter: Saul54, Lynn, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. New York: Henry Holt & Company; First Edition (1952). 373 pages. NearFine Hardcover, VeryGood DJ. The book has No Wear. Scattered pale points of discoloration on the front and back boards otherwise The Book is Perfect. The DJ Got light edge wear. 8.2"x5.7"x1.25". be33481.
Verlag: Maclean-Hunter, Toronto, 1949
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Illustrated by Winter, William A.; Buckham, Robert M.; Grassick;Richardson, Aileen; Hallam, J.S. (illustrator). First Edition. 80 pages. Features: William Winter cover art shows Boy Scout campfire lighting; Nice colour Internationa Truck ad inside front cover shows red semi- driving past kids; RCAF one-page recruiting ad; Nostalgic one-page black and white photo ad for Canadian General Electric radios features the model C182, C150P, C66/67 and radio phonograph; Lionel Shapiro and photographer Ken Bell return to the WWII battlefields where they served - major article with many photos, including some before and after shots; The Startling Inside Scientific Story of the fiery Aurora Borealis; Beads to Billions - The Story of the H.B.C. (Hudson's Bay Company), Part II - photo-illustrated article; Spinnaker Spinster (fiction); How to Save Your Husband's Life - famous psychologist George Lawton gives instructions to help wives avoid becoming widows; Leonard Levinson's Impossible Pictures Inc. makes cartoons for 1/3 the usual cost; A Bush Wife's Life for Me - Women in the wilds get treated like duchesses by the grizzled guys of the mining camps, but there's no movie on the corner - with photo of Red Lake country writer Freda Woodhouse washing clothes by hand; George Young - Yesterday's Hero - at 17 Canada's boy wonder, and perhaps the world's greatest swimmer ever, swam his way into a fame that tore his life to shreds - once offered a quarter million dollars for a movie contract he is now penniless - photo-illustrated article; The Wind in the Juniper (fiction); Ten ways to Save Money on Clothes; School and Me, by Ernest Buckler; The Land of Black and White - Alan Paton tells the tragic story of his land, South Africa; Small clipping from ad on page 37 affects ad on page 38; Colour Westinghouse refrigerator centrefold ad; Nice color one-page RCA Victor ad shows their Models 9-W-91, 9JY and 9EY3 phonographs and coloured records; Massey-Harris one-page ad shows European village scene with tractor; Nice colour Hudson car ad; Back cover O'Keefe's Brewing ad features J.S. Hallam illustration of boy on tricycle passing bus. Please note: Very heavy wear to covers which are loose but present and bear multiple clear archival tape patches. Unmarked. A worthy reference copy of this uncommon issue.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Maclean's, Canada's National Magazine, September (Sept.) 1, 1949 - How They Solved the Northern Lights Mystery Wrigley Marathon Swimmer Santa Catalina Island California William Winter cover art shows Boy Scout campfire lighting; Nice colour Internation.
Verlag: Maclean Hunter / Key Publishers, Toronto, 1949
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Winter, W.A.; Shragge, Clare; Richardson, Aileen; Heffron,Walter J. (illustrator). First Edition. 48 pages. Features: Cover illustration by W.A. Winter of happy evening horse-drawn sleighs; O'Keefe's ad inside front cover features Clare Shragge illustration of boy dreaming of becoming a flyer; The Quarrel - winner of the $1k first prize in Maclean's story contest; Will the Atlantic Pact Work?; The Amazing Career of George McCullagh; The Starling - Saint or Sinner?; Why They Won't Let You Have Television - Ottawa balks the CBC and the CBC balks private showmen; Full Circle Round Shahli's (fiction); What, No Opium Dens? - Vancouver's Chinatown (article with nice photos); Smallpox - a sleeping killer; Arrangements by Cable - Radio's Howard Cable; The Vindication of Suzanne Pas-de-Nom; Li'l Abner cartoon in Cream of Wheat ad; Colour-photo Caterpillar ad shows bulldozer plowing through smouldering dump - a scene younger viewers may not believe!; Back cover colour Coke ad shows cooler with industrial backdrop, encouraging workers to drink up; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Maclean's - Canada's National Magazine, 15 January (Jan.) 1949 - George McCullagh / Smallpox Chan Ben Kent Chin Foo Saunder Gee W.A. Winter of happy evening horse-drawn sleighs; O'Keefe's ad inside front cover features Clare Shragge illustration of boy.