Verlag: Secker & Warburg, 1964
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Rowohlt, Reinbek,, 1964
Anbieter: Antiquariat Knut Ahnert Berlin, Berlin, Deutschland
(=rororo aktuell 684), 140 S., OBr., EA.
Verlag: Secker & Warburg, 1964
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York, Chicago, San francisco, Atlanta, Dallas, 1963, 1968, 1968
ISBN 10: 0153608005 ISBN 13: 9780153608001
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. xviii, 840 p. illus. (part col.) 24 cm. ISBN 9780153608001, 0153608005 OCLC 84872 LCCN 75005720 LC QH47 .C68 1968 Dewey 574 ; color photographic boards, no dusjacket ; [Student laboratory guide Lab.manual.and Teacher's manual. NOT present] ; The 1968 second edition of Biological Science: An Inquiry Into Life (BSCS Yellow Version), edited by John A. Moore and published by Harcourt, Brace & World, was a seminal high school textbook emphasizing inquiry-based learning, molecular biology, and evolution. It aimed to move beyond rote memorization, focusing on scientific investigation rather than just facts. Key details regarding this 1968 edition include: Focus on Inquiry: The text and accompanying laboratory guide emphasized investigation, challenging students to analyze data and formulate hypotheses rather than just observing. Content and Structure: It was designed for 10th or 11th-grade students, heavily incorporating modern biological findings from the 1950s and 60s, including molecular biology and genetics. Reception: While lauded for promoting scientific thinking, some contemporary reviews suggested that despite the title, the text still contained a "good deal of telling" rather than pure inquiry, and it was quite rigorous. Impact: This BSCS text was considered a landmark in reforming biology education in the United States, moving away from descriptive biology toward a process-oriented approach. The book was frequently revised and reapproved for use in classrooms throughout the late 1960s and 1970s. ; 5 Excellent presentation of evolution, integrating synthetic theory. "Marred by progressionist ideology and claims of link to cultural evolution." ; BSCS "Yellow Version" aka Biological Science: An Inquiry Into Life ; FINE. Book.
Verlag: W. B. Kelly / French College, Blackrock, Dublin, 1871
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Periodical. Octavo. [35]-66pp. Covers are soiled, moderate vertical crease to covers and text, few short tears on spine, else a good to very good copy. The French College was the original name of Blackrock College, one of Dublin's great Catholic middle class boys schools, so called because it provided a French style of education. Notable Blackrock alumni include Eamon De Valera, Liam O'Flaherty, John Charles McQuaid, Brian O'Nolan and Bob Geldof. This issue includes contributions from: Patrick Cahill, James C. Doheny, G. F. Griffin, Michael T. Butler, Richard M. Burke, and Robert Buchanan. Scarce. *OCLC* locates only two records at the The University of Kansas Archives and The National Archives of Ireland.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1915
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Somerfield, T.; Jackson, A.E.; Pitcher, N.S.; Holloway, W.H.; Buchanan, F.; Whitaker, W.G.; McCormick, H.; Lunt, W.; Wigfull, W.E.; Webb, Arch.; Wright, Frank (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 194-288 pages plus 16 pages of great vintage ads. Features: A Millionaire's Adventure - Milan millionaire Signor Luigi Beretta becomes the victim of an infamous plot; War-Time Wanderings in the Italian Alps - a merry trio of climbers have some fun; A Fight for Life in Mid-Air - a workman dismantling a great chimney at the Whitehall Road electric power works experiences a terrible industrial accident; The Adventures of Howard Blackburn - Right Hon. Sir Edward Morris, P.C., Prime Minister of Newfoundland, describes nautical adventures of Howard Blackburn; "Grubb of Gran Chaco"- The adventures of pioneer W. Barbrooke Grubb in the Paraguayan Chaco; Six Weeks in Lahoul - a hunting trip for ibex and red bear; Allen's Well - how a man was buried at the bottom of a deep well and was rescued; The Lion's Cub - a striking story from the Coast Mountains of Southern Oregon involving 'Yellow Tail' the mountain lion, Jud Bucklin, and Dick Wimer of the U.S. Forest Service; Aunt Barbara Visits Mustypore - an amusing story from an Indian coffee-planting district; A Woman Alone in China (part II) - Mary Gaunt met with many odd experiences and saw many strange sights, which are here described in most entertaining fashion, with photos; A Tragic Ocean Race - Five clipper ships started on a race from Australia to China, but strange and terrible things happened aboard the "Island Bay"; After Gold in the "Land of Fire" - an unfortunate prospecting expedition in Tierra del Fuego; The Haunted Tomb - a tale from the Southern Punjab; and more. Covers nearly detached as one. Unmarked with average wear. A worthy copy of this great vintage issue.
Verlag: The International New Company, New York, 1916
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Illustrated by Gilbert, A.; Holloway, W.H.; Rountree, H.; Somerfield,Thomas; Buchanan, Fred; Soper, George; Evison, G.H.; Pride, Sid; Gillett,Frank (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 194-286 plus 16 pages of ads. Features: The Floating Death - a North Sea trawler skipper's heroic battle with a mine entangled in the trawler's nets; The Darkest Hour - Part II - experiences in the great Serbian (WWI) retreat to Albania (with photo of the Serbian Cavalry fording the River Drin and more); The Snake-Hunter - John Rolliston's terrible fight; The Sheriff's Ruse - how the Sheriff of Deadwood tricked three desperadoes; Real-Life Romances of the War (WWI) - Part II; A Year In Arctic Siberia - Part III - amazing article and photos taken by Polish authoress M.A. Czaplicka as she travelled 6,000 miles researching the nomadic Yenisei tribes; Baiting the "Boche" - the people of Brussels turn their humour upon the humourless huns who have taken possession of their city; Remarkable Rocks - photo-illustrated article of remarkable rocks around the world; The Girl Sergeant - young Zoe Smirnova joined the Russian Army at age 15 and fought in the battlefields of Galicia; From Job to Job Around the World - Part V - two young Americans spend time in India, with great photos; A Theatre in Cannibal-Land - Papuan savages entertain themselves with amateur theatricals! (article with great photos); A Black Outlaw - a native desperado gives Natal Police much trouble; On the Way to War - the adventures of two young Americans, Herbert H. Hope and Jack Heward, who struggle to make their way to England to fight the Germans; and more. Somewhat above-average external wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A worthy copy of this great vintage issue.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Wide World - The Magazine for Men, July 1916, No. 219, Vol. XXXVII: The Floating Death (Mines) North Sea trawler skipper's heroic battle with a mine entangled in the trawler's nets; The Darkest Hour - Part II - experiences in the great Serbian (WWI) retr.
Decorative Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. London: Pratt, 1841. First edition. 24mo. Decorative cloth, half-title, 350pp, frontispiece engraved portrait of Brougham, 2 pp. publisher's catalog at rear. A scarce biography of Brougham, only two found in COPAC. Wear top of spine, corners bumped, boards faded. Very good.
Verlag: George Routledge and Sons, 1869
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Signiert
EUR 358,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Pinwell, G J; Small, W; Houghton, A B; Dalziel, E; Dalziel, T; Lawson, J; Watson, J D (illustrator). [1869] xiv, 174, plus four pages of publisher's adverts at rear. Green buckram covers with bevelled edges, ornate gilt centre cartouche, surrounded by gilt border, by Albert Warren with his "W" incorporated in the design on the spine. All edges gilt. 34 illustrations, all engraved by the Dalziel Brothers. Bound by W Bone and Son of Fleet Street, London. Author's presentation copy, with a letter from Buchanan to the Dalziel Brothers, whose engravings feature in the volume, offering his apologies for the delay in publication, tipped in on half title. Signed by Gilbert Dalziel on the front endpaper and his bookplate on the front paste down. A scarce, beautiful book with unique associations to the author and engravers. Boards very slightly rubbed at edges, a few tiny marks, one corner lightly bumped. Occasional spotting internally. Lovely volume. Pinwell, G J; Small, W; Houghton, A B; Dalziel, E; Dalziel, T; Lawson, J; Watson, J D Illustrated Books, wood engravings, engraving, dalziel, dalziel brothers, signed books.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1924
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. de Walton, John; Hiley, F.E.; Abbey, S.; Prater, E.; Robinson, T.H.; Cameron, John; Wood, Stanley L.; Brightwell, L.R.; Soper, G.; Whitaker, W.G.; Woodville, R. Caton (illustrator). First Edition. Profusely illustrated with wonderful black and white photos and illustrations. Features: Hunting the Opium Smugglers - Author attempts to capture Chinaman who was causing much trouble by smuggling opium into a South Sea Island; Photograph from Hong Kong of a "Punishment Chair" upon which a bound criminal sat upon eleven knives and was then carried through the streets as a lesson to others; With "Lizzie" to the Edge of Beyond - An old Ford car takes four passengers and a heavy load seven hundred miles through Central Africa; The Faithful Burglar - a story involving psychic phenomena from Ray Bell's Tie-Camp at Shabaqua, Ontario - with photo; Through Savage Europe - Part II - Richard Carline continues to describe his painting tour through Serbia, Bosnia, and Montenegro; The Devil Panther - Two British hunters pursue a feared killer panther in India; What Happened to Hubbard? - Sequel to "Where the Gold Went" in which Charles A. Siringo described how Schell and Hubbard stole a quantity of gold from the famous Treadwell Mine in Alaska - describes how Hubbard went on to success in Dawson City; Roaming the Wild South Seas - Part IV (conclusion) - Jack McLaren describes the romance and adventure of the South Sea Islands - article with photos; A Run for Money - Author attempts to smuggle a ranch payroll through a Mexican rebel zone; Photo of Filipino "Tom Thumb", Panglima Diki-Diki; The "Human Bomb" - Update on a 1913 story about Carl Warr who walked into the Los Angeles Police Headquarters with enough dynamite to blow it up; Across the Great Sahara - Part III - A journey by camel across the Sahara from bottom to top - article with many excellent photos; The Sheep-Shearer - A sailor's amusing story about a machine invented by his second engineer; At Grips With a Python - Nighmare experience for a South African farmer; The Ghost of Ardtrea - An odd story from County Tyrone, Ireland describing events in an old rectory; A Week End in Bulgaria - Quaint glimpses of Bulgarian manners and customs by traveller Ralph Michaelis. 88 pages. plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Nibbling to backstrip has left the back cover barely holding, otherwise clean and unmarked with light wear. A quality vintage copy.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1924
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Sutcliffe, Norman; Prater, E.; Nicolson, W.C.; Skelton, J.R.; Crombie, Charles; Vedder, S.H.; Wood, Stanley L.; De Walton, John; Prater, E.; Robinson, T.H.; Tennant, Dudley (illustrator). First Edition. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: "Mad Mike" - Part I - The adventures of a well-known South Seas character, including his romantic connection with the beautiful half-caste Laumona; The Forest Dwellers of Arabuko - Photo-illustrated article on the shy and elusive East African Sanya race; My Wife's Double - told by Sidney Fitzgerald, now chief engineer with a firm in Portuguese East Africa; In Quest of the Unknown - Part I - F.A. Mitchell-Hedges meets the strange islanders of the San Blas Archipelago and the mysterious Chucunaque - illustrated with photos; My Chinese Crystal - This story of events surrounding an ancient crystal, believed to be stolen from a Chinese temple, will keenly interest students of the occult; The Very Keen Man - How an energetic Central African Native Commissioner conceived a Great Scheme - and what happened to it; The Great Pay-Train Hold-Up - For several years the police of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania were at their wit's end to deal with an epidemic of pay-roll robberies; The Big-Game Trapper - R.D.S. describes some thrilling experiences encountered by well-known trappers; Through Savage Europe - Part III - Richard Carline describes his holiday painting tour through Serbia, Bosnia, and Montenegro - with photos; "Down Texas Way" - The wife of a Texas rancher tells the tale of three high-spirited youngsters, a desperate gang of escaped convicts, a night alarm, and a mysterious disappearance; Across the Great Sahara - Part IV - The story of a wonderful exploit - a camel-back journey from south to north through the Sahara - with photos; Donnelly's Luck - An old prospector strikes it rich, only to fall into the hands of rascally claim-jumpers; Twenty-Three Hours of Horror - A young fireman, Clermont Lafayette Staden, falls overboard from the American oil-tank steamer Fred W. Weller in the shark-infested waters of the Pacific; and more. 88 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Nibbling to backstrip, otherwise clean and unmarked with light wear. A nice copy of this great vintage issue.
Verlag: His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO), London, 1926
Anbieter: Dendera, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 387,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Wraps 15x24cm, printed 9/26, 15pp. Very good, extracted from a larger volume with perforations along spine, short closed tear to fore-edge, and small Admiralty ink stamp to the front. This agreement arose from a "common concern" to limit the devastating spread of cholera outbreaks associated with the Hajj. Kamaran Island, off Yemen's Red Sea coast, was at this time administered by the Government of India for the British. They expanded quarantine facilities here in anticipation of a significant increase in the number of Hajjis travelling by boat to Jeddah from British India and the Dutch East Indies. The Agreement recognises the Civil Administrator of Kamaran (a Govt of India appointee) as Director of the Quarantine Station. He would be assisted by 2 medical officers, one appointed by the Govt of India, the other by the Govt of the Dutch East Indies. It describes their responsibilities, sharing of relevant intelligence between the Govt of India and the Far Eastern Epidemiological Bureau at Singapore, pilgrim dues (presently fixed at Rs.10 per passenger), financial administration, expenditure, subsidy, and resolution of disputes. Signed by British and Dutch medical staff, this is supported by a detailed Schedule covering general provisions, provisions applicable to pilgrim ships, measures at Kamaran, and a Protocol. An exchange of letters between British Foreign Secretary Austen Chamberlain and Dutch diplomat Rene de Marees van Swinderen confirms the agreement.
Verlag: T. G. Buchanan & R. Aitken Accountants & Stock-Brokers 35 St. Vincent-Place Glasgow Scotland. Hedderwick & Son Printers to the Queen. Glasgow
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 95,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1p., folio. In fair condition, on aged and worn paper, with slight damage at head from breaking of seal, causing loss of the 'SC' in the heading 'PRICES OF OTTISH STOCKS.' Table in small print, subdivided into sections on Banks, Insurance Companies, Railways, Miscellaneous and English Railways, with columns for: Advanced Capital; Annual Dividend; When Payable; Return per Ct. to Purchaser; Description of Stocks; Shares; Present Selling Prices. The ten-line report, at the foot of the page, begins: 'The state of our Share Market during the last month affords little scope for remark, the transactions being few in number and limited in amount. On comparing the above quotations with those of our Circular of 15th ultimo, we observe that the following alterations have taken place: - [.]'. Addressed on reverse to 'Thomson Hankey Junr. Esq | 7 Mincing Lane | London'. With two red postmarks (24 and 26 July 1843), and tiny red wax seal of unicorn's head. No copies of any of Buchanan & Aitken's circulars traced on either COPAC or OCLC WorldCat.
Verlag: Pierrots of Illinois, [Urbana IL], 1922
Anbieter: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, USA
4to, pp. [10], 48; text illustrations; printed paper wrappers printed in blue and green; corners bumped, title page a touch soiled, very good. Includes the score for the play and playbill of all actors and staff. From the lyrics it's difficult to say why Tibet figures in the work outside of a couple of passing references. UCLA and University of Illinois only in OCLC.