Anbieter: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, USA
Zustand: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atria Books/Beyond Words (edition 2), 2005
ISBN 10: 1582701261 ISBN 13: 9781582701264
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 2. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atria Books/Beyond Words (edition ), 2005
ISBN 10: 1582701261 ISBN 13: 9781582701264
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Harbinger Publications (edition Workbook), 2013
ISBN 10: 1608829138 ISBN 13: 9781608829132
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Workbook. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Workbook.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Harbinger Publications, 2013
ISBN 10: 1608829138 ISBN 13: 9781608829132
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,67
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,86
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 3,16
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Verlag: New Virginia Review, Inc. & Virginia Commonwealth University, 2001
Anbieter: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 173 pgs. Poetry & Fiction. Light cover wear.
EUR 20,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 231 Illus.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Wickerson, Darshawne (illustrator). In.
Verlag: Berlin: Verlag Karl Siegismund 1938., 1938
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 203 Seiten mit 8 Kunstdrucktafeln = Fotos - davon 1 lose. Grüne Original - Leinwand. ca 20, 8 x 14 cm. Notizen mit Bleistift auf Titelblatt, einige Bleistift - Anstreichungen am Text. Gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K08637.
EUR 24,61
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Editorial Desclée de Brouwer S.A., 2013
ISBN 10: 8433026275 ISBN 13: 9788433026279
Anbieter: Agapea Libros, Malaga, MA, Spanien
Zustand: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Encuadernación: Rústica con solapas. Colección: Serendipity. Muchas experiencias traumáticas sanan naturalmente con el paso del tiempo y acaban formando parte, como viejas cicatrices, de nuestro pasado. Cuando, no obstante, padecemos un trastorno de estrés postraumático (TEPT), los traumas irrumpen una y otra vez en nuestra vida, provocando estrés e impidiendo que nos concentremos en el momento presente. Y, por más que pasen los meses y hasta los años, los recuerdos permanecen y nos impiden seguir avanzando. El método terapéutico clínicamente probado denominado conexión corpomental puede ayudarnos a curar y recuperarnos de esas difíciles experiencias. El Cuaderno de trabajo para el tratamiento corpomental del trastorno de estrés postraumático (TEPT) es un programa directo y autodidacta de conexión corpomental que se puede llevar a cabo en diez semanas. Se trata de un método que utiliza el cuerpo para centrar la mente, desarrollar las habilidades necesarias para recuperarte de un TEPT y empezar a sentirte conectado, confiado y responsable de tu vida. - Deja de sentirte embotado e indiferente y empieza a sentirte vivo nuevamente - Reconoce las tensiones corporales y experimenta su disolución - Reduce los flashbacks, las pesadillas, el insomnio y el desasosiego - Mantén el registro de tu avance mientras te aproximas a la recuperación plena. Stanley H. Block, MD, es profesor adjunto de derecho y psiquiatría en la facultad de derecho de la Seattle University School, profesor adjunto de psiquiatría de la facultad de medicina de la University of Utah y está facultado para el ejercicio de la psiquiatría y el psicoanálisis. Da conferencias y consultas en centros de tratamiento repartidos por todo el mundo y es coautor del conocido libro Come to Your Senses. Vive con su esposa, Carolyn Bryant Block, en Copalis Beach (Washington). Carolyn Bryant Block es coautora de Bridging the I-System y del conocido Come to Your Senses. También es coautora de la teoría y las técnicas del sistema de identidad. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, American Booksellers Association; distributed by R. R. Bowker Co., 1969., 1969
ISBN 10: 0835202224 ISBN 13: 9780835202220
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. [1st ed., 1st printing ] ; xi, 271 pages illustrations 24 cm ; ISBN 9780835202220, 0835202224 ; OCLC 6023 ; LCCN 69018200 ; LOC No Z476 .A63 1969 ; grey cloth, no dustjacket ; Contents: Forward / Joseph A Duffy -- Starting a new store / Elizabeth Young -- Choosing a location / Gordon W. Bryant -- Is an architect necessary? / Marshal L. Oliver -- How materials and design can cut maintenance costs / Adolph Novak -- ABS's of stocking the bookstore / H. Joseph Houlihan -- Hiring and training personnel for the bookstore / Barry H. Mark -- What to tell the neophyte: Bookselling is a good career / James F. Albright -- Trade tools for the bookstore / Elizabeth A. Geiser -- Bookstore accounting methods and operating controls / Stanley Hunnewell -- Perpetual inventory control system (PICS) / H. D. Greene III -- Portrait of a lending library / Charles B. Anderson -- Fine bindings / GordonW. Bryant -- Paperbacks in the general bookstore / Eliot Leonard -- Technical books in the general bookstore / Sam Weller -- Foreign-language books in the American bookstore / Emanuel Molho -- Setting up a children's book department / Judy Noyes -- Getting the right book to the right child / Elizabeth Lowry -- Promoting a children's book department / Blanche Campbell -- Book fairs / Goddard Light -- Sidelines and the American bookstore / Joseph A. Duffy -- Snob sidelines: Chess sets, jigsaw puzzles and literary dolls / Elizabeth Lowry -- Personalized Christmas cards / Charles B Anderson -- Bookstore publicity / Harriette Waterman -- Direct mail for retail bookstores / Morton L. Levin -- Developing an advertising program / Morton L. Levin -- Store windows and in-store display / Trumbull Huntington -- Successful radio and television promotion / Lewis Myer -- Currents from the Chinook: putting a bookstore on the map / Judy Noyes -- Autographing parties: a community service / Anne Udin -- Summer reading lists for secondary and elementary schools / C. Roysce Smith -- How to get through Christmas / Goddard Light -- A general bookstore in a college community / Robert B Campbell -- Managing a branch bookstore: problems and responsibilities / Lee A Weber -- Planning and making the move to a new store / Ellsworth Young -- The long-range role of the American Booksellers Association / Joseph A Duffy -- Purposes and servces of the American Bookseller's Association -- ABA suggestions for bookstore personnel -- Single-copy order plan (SCOP) -- Uniterm -- Combination order-invoice form -- Books about books: a bookman's library ; scuffed, G. Book.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Production Releasing, N.p., 1964
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage oversize studio still photograph from the US release of the 1964 British film. Released in the UK as "Sandy, the Reluctant Nudist." Annette Bryant stars as Sandy, a young woman who hires a private detective to find out where her boyfriend has been spending his weekends, only to discover that he joined a nudist camp. Shot on location in Hertfordshire, England. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Verlag: State of Kansas, W.R. Smith, State Printer, University Publishing Company, Topeka, Kansas, 1919, 1919
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 314 pages ; OCLC 927145016 (online version); art nouveau design with sunflowers and in green and brown on brown cloth ; no dustjacket ; "Reading with appreciation is a fine art. This volume contains some of the gems of literature which the race has learned to love. Some of the 'old fashioned selections' and some of the most charming new short classics, are offered as a basis for study and appreciation. The average pupil will study his reading lesson with zest if he is given some definite work to do. In these studies, the brief introduction to each selection is intended to whet the pupil's appetite.The exercises following each study make his study definite and to the point. Helpful notes are added wherever necessary, and additional readings are given. ; Selections include: The American Boy -- The Light That Is Felt -- The Tiger The Brahman, And The Jackal -- A Kind Word -- Little Brown Hands -- The Lame Man And The Blind Man -- The Owl And The Pussy-cat -- September -- The Arab And His Camel -- The Shepherd Boy And The Wolf -- Needless Pain -- Because He Loves Us -- Marjorie's Almanac -- The Brown Thrush -- Truth -- God Bless Our Flag -- The Quails -- The Discontented Stonecutter -- The Cloud -- All Things Beautiful -- Labor -- The Matsuyama Mirror -- Work While You Work -- The Pen -- The Quest -- God Bless The Commonplace -- A Bright Chinese Boy -- The Grapevine Swing -- Beautiful Joe -- Forget-me-not -- October's Bright Blue Weather -- Daisies -- So Much Of Goodness -- The Breaking In Of Black Beauty -- The Children's Hour -- The Magic Mill -- The Corn Song -- Daniel Webster's First Case -- The Day Is Done -- The Image And The Treasure -- Somebody's Mother -- Look For Goodness -- The Code Barbarian -- The Discontented Pendulum -- True Success -- Which Loved Best? -- Hope -- The Story Of King Midas -- T Is The Last Rose Of Summer -- Home, Sweet Home -- The Fight -- A Simple Recipe -- The Angels Song -- A Visit From St, Nicholas -- Ring Out, Wild Bells! -- Beauty In Common Things -- Letters Of Recommendation -- A Song For Flag Day -- The Stone In The Road -- Answer To A Child's Question -- Paul Revere's Ride -- The Dream Of Home -- The Choice Of Hercules -- Thomas Jefferson's Ten Rules -- After The Shipwreck -- The Lost Camel -- The Planting Of The Apple Tree -- We Should Smile -- The Humbug -- Sky-born Music -- The Pebble And The Acorn -- The Tree -- Service -- The Sleeping Beauty -- A Wholesome Tongue -- The Village Blacksmith -- Genuine Heroism -- The Legend Of Indian Corn -- Robert E. Lee -- The City Mouse And The Country Mouse -- Our Birth--The First Roses -- A Little Sermon -- Four-leaf Clover -- Love's Nobility -- A Prayer -- Casabianca -- Be What Thou Seemest -- Thor And The Giants -- The Spider And The Fly -- The Mouse And The Moonbeam -- The Schoolhouse And The Flag -- The Snow-image -- Index Of Authors ; Numerous Biblical references appear in Searson's Studies in Reading (1923), but the movement is toward secular stories with a moral emphasizing social values. This reader, published after World War I, begins with a poem, "The American Boy." It is a dialogue between a father and son about patriotism. According to the author of this reader, the influence of the story "The Poor Little Match Girl" "founded many an orphan home and organized hundreds of societies for relief of the worthy poor," which indicates an emphasis on philanthropy and social work during the era of the Social Gospel.80% of selections taught traditional values."-- Sharon Vincz Andrews ; signature of a youthful Gerald Grout, later a Kansas Ophthalmologist ; GOOD. Book.
Verlag: Reinhold-Brown Gallery New York, NY 1988 c., 1988
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: Fine. Clean and unmarked. [20] pp.; 28 x 17.8 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of "SMS: The Portable Museum of Original Multiples in 6 Portfolios Published in 1968 by The Letter Edged in Black Press," held October 11 - December 11, 1988. Essay by Carter Ratcliff. Includes brief discretion of each element by every artists who contributed to the six S.M.S. issues including Irving Petlin, Su Braden, James Lee Byars, Christo, Walter de Maria, Kasper König [Kaspar Koenig], Julien Levy, Sol Mednick, Nancy Reitkopf, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela, Marcel Duchamp, Nicolas Calas, Bruce Conner, Marcia Herscovitz, Alain Jacquet, Ray Johnson, Lee Lozano, Meret Oppenheim, Bernard Pfriem, George Reavey, John Battan [John Sebastian Matta], Aftograf, Enrico Baj, William Bryant [Billy Copley), Dick Higgins, Joseph Kosuth, Ronnie Landfield, Roland Penrose, Man Ray, H.C. Westermann, Hannah Weiner, Terry Riley, Robert Stanley, Arman, Paul Bergtold, John Cage, Robert Watts, Princess Winifred, Hollis Frampton, On Kawara, Roy Lichtenstein, Lil Picard, Domenico Rotella, Congo, William Anthony, Wall Batterton, CPLY [William Copley], Edward Fitzgerald, Neil Jenney, Angus MacLise, Bruce Nauman, Yoko Ono, Mel Ramos, William Schwedler, Diane Wakoski, Lawrence Weiner, Richard Artschwager, Ed Bereal, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Betty Dodson, Ronoldo Ferri, John Giorno, Toby Mussman, Adrian Nutbeam, Claes Oldenburg, Mischa Petrow, Jean Reavey, and Bernar Venet.
Verlag: Film Trust Overseas, New York, 1976
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Draft script for the 1977 film. With a single manuscript notation to the title page noting the number 26. Based on Alistair Maclean's 1962 novel, wherein a crew of a luxury liner foils the attempts of a group of international hijackers to use the ship as bait to steal gold bullion from a US Treasury ship. Set in the Caribbean, shot on location in Mossel Bay, South Africa. Mustard untitled wrappers with a die-cut title window in the British style. Title page present, dated Nov. 1976, with credits for novelist Alistair Maclean and screenwriters Alan Scott and Chris Bryant, with rewrite credits to Stanley Price. 135 leaves, with last page of text numbered 130. Mimeograph duplication on eye-rest green stock, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus, with several partial ring stains on the front wrapper, bound internally with two silver brads.