Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2002
ISBN 10: 0471211877 ISBN 13: 9780471211877
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. 4th. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2002
ISBN 10: 0471211877 ISBN 13: 9780471211877
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 4th. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2002
ISBN 10: 0471211877 ISBN 13: 9780471211877
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 4th. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: State University of New York Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0791439267 ISBN 13: 9780791439265
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 12,58
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: State University of New York Pre, 1998
ISBN 10: 0791439267 ISBN 13: 9780791439265
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Chemical Society, 1989
ISBN 10: 0841216754 ISBN 13: 9780841216754
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 412 pp., hardcover, minor library markings else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: State University of New York Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0791439267 ISBN 13: 9780791439265
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,61
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Wild Side Video, 2017
ISBN 13: 3700301010018
Anbieter: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, Frankreich
Zustand: Fine. Zone 2 Europe - L'article présente des marques d'utilisation sur le boitier et le DVD mais reste en très bon état d'ensemble. - Expédition soignée sous blister dans une enveloppe a bulles. 18x14x2cm. 2017. DVD. Fine.
Verlag: University of the South, Sewanee, TN, 1965
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Blue wrappers. Octavo. 180pp. Yapped edges bumped and nicked, spine lightly cocked and sunned, very good. Essays and Fiction by Thomas Merton, B.L. Reid, Fred S. Licht, Naomi Lebowitz, Nolan Porterfield. Poetry by Alicia Ostriker, Philip M. Harder, Howard Moss, Edwin Godsey, Hobart Jefferys Myers, Daniel Hoffman, Lisel Mueller, Robert Dana, Theodore Weiss. "Frost and Fitzgerald: Redeeming the Personal Voice" by Jack De Bellis, "Ellison's Essays" by Richard Kostelantez.
EUR 21,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016182074 ISBN 13: 9781016182072
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016177194 ISBN 13: 9781016177191
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A fine engraving - printed circa 1865. Mounted and ready to frame. Hand colouring not contempory but delicately and expertly executed. A fine opportunity to purchase an attractive and decorative engraving - Bruce, Sir Robert & Sir Henry De Bohun - Fighting on Horsehback Before the Battle of Bannockburn.
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 4819 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Verlag: Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1931., 1931
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 248, xvi pages, [18] pages of plates : illustrations (4 color), 1 fold-out ; portrait ; 21 cm. ; green and orange cloth with designs ; no dustjacket ; OCLC: 9504907 ; LC: SB411 ; Dewey: 583.305 ; Contents: The early rose / Frank W Halliday -- The rose on the air / J Horace McFarland -- The Allentown rose-garden / C Chester Yost -- More municipal rose-gardens / Robert Pyle -- The garden value of rose species / E H M Cox -- The committee on old roses / Mrs. Francis King -- The duties of the old-rose committee / Stephen F Hamblin -- The old roses of California -- Francis E Lester -- Breeding new roses / George C Thomas -- Rose-breeding in Rhode Island / Josephine Brownell, Walter D Brownell -- A rose foundation / William Crocker -- Breeding better roses / Rev George A Schoener -- Roses from your ice-box / Persis Smallwood Crocker -- The wax treatment for dormant plants / James A Neilson -- The canker scare / R Marion Hatton -- Rose-disease investigations / L M Massey, Bruce Parsons -- The Central East, a symposium -- Roses along Lake Erie: Mentor, Sandusky, Toledo / Melvin E Wyant, Harry B Neumeyer, Paul Fakehany, Charles G Smith -- Roses in and around Detroit / E Genevieve Gillette -- Southeastern Ohio / Mrs. John B Wagner -- Along the Ohio River / Marie Bauer -- Roses in Cincinnati / R J Conners -- Roses in the Blue Grass /. C S Crouse, Maude M Crouse -- Roses in Eastern Indiana / Alexander McGalliard -- No roses without work / Mrs W D Bostick -- Protecting roses in Indiana / Mrs Berenice M Harrison -- Roses in Northern Indiana / A L Hubbard -- Time of planting and winter protection in Michigan / Charles M Greenway -- Roses can be grown in Illinois / E I Lanter -- Roses near the Mississippi / Dr. Ralph Graham -- Roses in industrial Illinois / Perry Wilson -- Roses in "Egypt" / Hon. Kent E Keller -- The rose-mindedness of Ontario / J Horace McFarland -- Roses in the Rocky Mountains / Maud Chegwidden -- Rugosa roses on a Kansas farm / Carol L Martin -- Why I prefer Spring planting / Agnes Fules Huntington -- Caring for a small rose-garden / Mrs Louis Hurd -- The modern way of feeding roses / Dr G J Raleigh -- Abolishing rose-bugs / Ruth O Ericson -- Failure and success in rose-growing / G F Middleton -- My lifetime with roses / E Gurney Hill -- Tributes to Ernest Henry Wilson -- Wilson, the explorer and teacher / Richardson Wright -- Wilson, the lover of plants / E H M Cox -- Frederick Loveless Atkins / Leonard Barron -- Three fine rose men pass on -- J C N Forestier / J H Nicolas -- John Hickman Dunlop / A J Webster -- Sing Sing's rose man / Lewis E Lawes -- Abyssinia as a land of roses / Franklin P Adams -- Roses in Brazil / Eudoro Ramos Costa -- The 1920 rose summer in Europe / J H Nicolas -- The American Rose Society in Europe / Robert Pyle -- The international rose test-gardens / Dr SPencer S Sulliger -- Roses abroad -- Name, names, names / E S Trott -- Proof of the pudding, 1931 -- Radio rose talks -- Rose notes -- New roses of the world ; wear to covers, else G. Book.
Verlag: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania : Stackpole Sons ; The Telegraph Press, 1946., 1946
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. xxxviii, 361 pp. ; purple cloth with green lettering on paper paste-down labels ; OCLC reports no copies held by any library ; top edge colored blue ; foxing ; name on front ep ; extremely rare John Dos Passos item features writings from disabled veterans of World War II who studied English composition while attending American University in Washington, DC under Professor Don M. Wolfe, who asked them to write about home, friends and family, the war or whatever came into their minds. THe results were so moving and impressive that Wolfe had 2,000 copies printed at his own expense, while all the profits from Doubleday's edition went directly to the men ; "We cannot state too emphatically that this books is presented not as a literary effort but as a series of social documents."--foreword ; "If a foreigner should ask me what Americans were like in 1946, I would hand him this book. Naturally it is not the whole story. It is only the story of a fairly small group of young men among those most hurt in body and mind by the accidents of war. But somehow, putting down the war experiences that affected them most, these young men have uncovered a much larger segment of the reality of our time than they themselves seem to have been aware of."--John Dos Passos ; details of each serviceman and his unit included ; authors include: Joe V. Adair, Rosario Joseph Aloisio, Herbert Newton Bair, Edgar Benjamin Benson, Paul Getter Bruce, Frank Louis Calderala, Howard Price Carter, Robert Irwin Clark, Anthony Paul Coulis, Robert Francis Dove, Richard Houston Frazee, Morris Aaron Garber, John Otto Goelz, William George Gontcharuk, Thodore Karl Hammill, Ellerton Vinnie Harmer, Bruno Joseph Hassen, Gerald Sterling Kelsey, Orlie Alden Kennerly, James Bernard King, Melvin Bernard Linton, John T. Marshall, Floyd Roann Mauk, Lowell Marshall McGowan, Daniel Archie McDonald, Kenneth Ray McMurry, Frank S. Mercurio, Arthur Wallace Miller, William E. Murphy, Charles LeRoy Neely, John N. Nemeth, Verne Maurice Nygaard, Joseph Michael O'Connell, Irving Peltz, Frank Jerome Phillips, Edward Otto Podell, John James Regan, Wallice Irvin Redi, Nicholas Rezar, Philip Irvington Robrecht, Robert Shore, Pat Martin Smith, Walter Burton Spencer, Glee H. Stevens, Robert Lee Stevens, George J. Veach, Ralph Theodore Warren, Carl Thomas Welch, Alma Mary Wilhelm, John Edgar Williams, Jr, Milton Kimball Williams, and Norman Myer Witkin ; truly horrific remembrances recounted here underscore the frailness of humanity and transcendent bravery ; rare ; VG. Book.
Verlag: Illustrierter Film-Kurier, Vienna, 1933
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Vintage Austrian film program for the 1933 US film. Cinema paper relating to "King Kong" is rare, this being the only example we have offered. Text in German. Issue No. 637 of "Illustrierter Film-Kurier," one of the oldest European film magazines, which ran weekly from 1929 to 1956. Like its German counterpart, "Film-Kurier," each issue focused on a single film and used a gravure process to reproduce images from the film, making for striking images and design. 6 x 9 inches. Six pages, saddle stapled. Near Fine with light toning to the wrapper edges. National Film Registry. Ebert II. Godard, Histoire(s) du cinema.