Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Popular Pr of Bowling Green State, 1993
ISBN 10: 0879725931 ISBN 13: 9780879725938
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,07
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 268 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of New Mexico Press, 1969
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap.
Verlag: Albuquerque, N. M. : University Of New Mexico Press, 1969
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 419 pages; Physical desc. : xxi, 419 p : facsims. , ports ; 25 cm. "Books by Ross Browne": p. 414. Subject: Browne, J. Ross (John Ross) , 1821-1875. West (U. S. ) - History. 4 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, William Stevens, 1845., 1845
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 4°. Original linen with gold and blind embossing and golden cuts. The cover is slightly bumped, the inner hinges have burst. Title page and colored title, 348 pages with numerous monochrome illustrations in the text and on plates. The binding is a bit relaxed. Overall clean and well preserved. --- Original-Leinen mit Gold- und Blindprägungen sowie goldenen Schnitten. Der Einband ist etwas bestoßen, die Innengelenke sind angeplatzt. Titelblatt und farbiger Titel, 348 Seiten mit zahlreichen einfarbigen Illustrationen im Text und auf Tafeln. Die Bindung ist etwas gelockert. Insgesamt sauber und gut erhalten. From the contents: Mark Lemon - Beaus of England / Albert Smith: Grubbe ' s night with Memnon / Robert Postans: Incident in naval life / Paul Prendergast: Poor child ' s hornbook / Sylvanus Swanquill: Quiet street. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! Illu.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 48,50
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 205 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: The Architectural Press, London, 1966
Anbieter: Springhead Books, Rochester, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Modern architecture magazine, this issue includes the Tower Place development by George, Trew and Dunn, the Stock Exchange Tower, Montreal by Luigi Moretti and Pier Luigi Nervi, West End townscape by Kenneth Browne, Dunelm House, Durham by Architects' Co-Partnership (photographs by John Donat), plus many fascinating trade advertisements. Slight shelf wear and curling to cover edges. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Philadelphia, The American Folklore Society, 1954., 1954
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 8°. Leather bound with gold-embossed title on the back. (6) 426 pages with some monochrome illustrations. Good, clean condition. --- Lederband der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel. 3 Blatt, 426 Seiten mit einigen einfarbigen Abbildungen. Gutes, sauberes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! Amer.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,06
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 216 pages. 9.61x6.69x0.49 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Elsevier Science Health Science, 2023
ISBN 10: 0702085359 ISBN 13: 9780702085352
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 85,35
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 4th edition. 688 pages. 10.83x8.58x0.98 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Elsevier Science Health Science, 2018
ISBN 10: 0702073059 ISBN 13: 9780702073052
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 127,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 3rd pap/psc edition. 653 pages. 11.00x8.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 142,71
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 312 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 311,90
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.49x6.14x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Published by Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, La Belle Sauvage Yard, Ludgate Hill, London not before , not after 1876., 1870
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 41,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, all page edges gilt. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Contains (viii), 163 pp + catalogue dated March 1875. Front end papers missing, having 19 (of 20 - with frontispiece missing) full-page single-sided plates on thick card stock, three of these are loose, old dripping wax candle marks to the front and rear boards. Member of the P.B.F.A. ILLUSTRATED (Picture Book).
Verlag: Boston: Peirce and Parker, and Carter and Hendee, 1831
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* 380 pp., 12 plates; modern boards and leather backstrip (hardcover), moderate to heavy foxing, else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Verlag: Frederick D. Linn & Co, Jersey City, N.J., 1881
Anbieter: BLACK SWAN BOOKS, INC., ABAA, ILAB, Richmond, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Full Leather. Zustand: Very Good binding. First American Edition. First American Edition, with additional notes and references to American cases. Toning to the endpapers and very slight foxing to the preliminaries only. Wear to the joints and edges of the boards, with significant scuffing to the fore edge of the front board. Full sheepskin with a red leather label. Very Good binding.
Verlag: Allen & Ticknor, Boston, 1832
Anbieter: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Verbandsmitglied: RMABA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. USG2: This is a run of issues from Jan to Dec 1832, with 12 illustrations as fullo plates, other B&W illustrations in texts. Some plates, like the Olive and the Fig, are in color. FRONTIS is of Niagra Falls. The October volume has a frntist with hot air baloons and ithe article is entitled, Aderostation. Of course there is foxing but this is a wonderful natural history book, with a brown leather spine and gilt title on black paste-down. Marbled paper covers. Hinges are tight, soem rubbing to the covers, over-all a good to very good copy. I don't want to part with it but I cannot keep every book I love. Language: eng.
Verlag: Published by George C. Leighton, London, 1862
Anbieter: Keoghs Books, Skipton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 298,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb, 678 pages, various information on the civil war in America with Engravings from The Battle of Bull Run, Reinforcements for Canada, Texan Rangers, Portrait of General McClellan etc, other articles included are Queen Victoria's Visit to Ireland, Death of Prince Albert, Japan, Unusal plate on page 274 titled "Process of Rolling Armour-Plates of Her Majesty's Ships at the Atlas Steelworks, Sheffield", double page plates: "Quays of Paris", International Exhibition 1862, Western Defence of Devonport and Plymouth, Coronation of the King and Queen of Prussia, Christmas and International Exhibition supplements included First Edition , rebound with original cloth laid down, slight loss at spine ends, clean inside, very good condition , original dark green cloth with gilt vignette and titles to front and spine, marbled endpapers , Folio, 41.5 cm x 29.5 cm Hardback ISBN:
Verlag: Published Leyden: E. J. Brill, Imprimerie Oriertale | London: Luzac & Co., 46 Great Russell Street First Edition . 1909., 1909
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 537,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark green buckram cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the front cover, Arabic, Turkish and Persian text to the rear cover. 8vo. 9½'' x 6½''. Contains [xx English preface] xx, 474 printed pages of Persian text. Two leaves to the start of the book slightly proud of the text block, light rubbing to the boards and in Very Good clean condition, without any annotation inside. Member of the P.B.F.A. IRAN [Persia].