Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Liverpool University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 1898595275 ISBN 13: 9781898595274
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,78
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 7,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester Transport Museum Society Ltd, 1976
ISBN 10: 0900857137 ISBN 13: 9780900857133
Anbieter: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good+. First Edition. Creasing to rear covers, map present in pocket, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages.
Anbieter: Diplomatist Books, Norwich, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: As New. pb, 318pp. Dedication inscription by the author. Inscribed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Liverpool University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 1845194071 ISBN 13: 9781845194079
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,44
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Alpha Press Ltd, England/USA, 1999
ISBN 10: 1898595275 ISBN 13: 9781898595274
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,02
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. The Stress of Combat. The Combat of Stress. Old bookstore stamp to inside cover. Very slight crease to corner front cover. The author's job was to locate and assess war veterans experiencing personal circumstances to make sure that they were receiving full entitlement to a War Disability Pension, and other benefits, and grants of money and proper care. This bok tells the story of the horrors and fears these veterans could not leave behind on the battlefield, and which continue to haunt them and disrup their lives, and those close to them. This book is an essential guide to a wide range of battle stress, war-experience and mental conditions. The case histories and types of patients will be of interest to the caring professions, the Social services, the Armed Forces, and to all Families with members serving, or who have served, in the Armed Forces. The book covers the First and Second World Wars, in all their theatres: Korea, Cyprus, Malaya and Aden; and more recently, Northern Ireland, the Falklands, teh Gulf and Bosnia. It includes important patient treatment, assessment and rehabilitation strategies, as well as discussing the formal and changing recognition of combat stress by the Armed Forces and the Government. 318 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic and Scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Educational Reference Literature.).
Verlag: Huddersfield; The Advertiser Press Ltd 1959., 1959
Anbieter: Elaine Beardsell, HOLMFIRTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. 8.5" x 5.5". 116pp, illustrated. Paper covers and e.ps foxed. 2 pages roughly opened and hence torn, loose map inserted as called for. Very good paperback.
Verlag: The Advertiser Press, 1959
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Used - Good. Good paperback. First Edition. Pages bright. Folding map loosely inserted. Yellow paper covers a little worn. Red lettering on front board. Brown cloth spine.
Verlag: The Advertiser Press LTD., Huddersfield.
Anbieter: Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, HAMPS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 6,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft Card Cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 116 pages. 230g. Stiff card covers with a black cloth spine with a repair to top of spine Very Good with the contents tight and clean. A history of Huddersfield Corporation tramways 1883 - 1940.
Verlag: Roy Brook and Nayler., 1983
ISBN 10: 0950858919 ISBN 13: 9780950858913
Anbieter: Elaine Beardsell, HOLMFIRTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 200 pp + foldg map at end, illustrated throughout. Signed by author on title page.Slightly rubbed at corners. Near fine laminated hardback. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: The Advertiser Press Ltd., Huddersfield, 1111
Anbieter: Andmeister Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Another Edition. [1959] 116 pages. Numerous photographs. Wear to cover edges with general soiling. Text pages tight and clean. Size: 220mm Tall, 8vo. Book.
Zustand: New. 2010. Reprint. Paperback. Tells the story of the horrors and fears veterans could not leave behind on the battlefield, and which continue to haunt them and disrupt their lives, and those close to them. This title is suitable for Caring Professions, the Social Services, the Armed Forces, and to the Families with members serving, or who have served, in the Armed Forces. Num Pages: 344 pages, illus. BIC Classification: JWX. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 216 x 140 x 20. Weight in Grams: 448. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: The Advertiser Press Limited, 1959
Anbieter: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCard Covers. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. SIGNED by author to title page, hard card covers, with tan binding to spine, and inside staples, map in back, minor surface marks to cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages.
Verlag: The Advertiser Press, Huddersfield., 1972
Anbieter: Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, HAMPS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. 116 pages. 280g. Red cloth boards with black lettering, a little marked. Near FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs and a map of the system loosely inserted to rear. This is a 1972 reprint of the book first published in 1959.
Verlag: The Advertiser Press, Great Britain, 1959
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. The Tramways of Huddersfield. History of Huddersfield Corporation Tramways 1883-1940 by Roy Brook. Previous owners name to inside cover. Contents: Steam Traction 1883-1902. Electification - Stage I. Electrification - Stage II. Developments 1902-1914. The War Years. Post War Developments. Decline and Abanadonment. Appendix. Illustrated. 116 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic and Scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Educational Reference Literature.).
Verlag: The Advertiser Press Ltd, 1111
Anbieter: moorland books, Oldham, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Hardback,116pp with black and white photos and loose fold out map.Undated.Black cloth spine has wear at head and foot of spine and looks as if it has been reglued at some point. Some marks and general handling wear to the white card covers and a vertical crease in the centre. Contents are very clean with no inscriptions.
Verlag: Macgibbon and Kee, 1968
Anbieter: moorland books, Oldham, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. 1st Edition. Hardback,394pp with illustrations, fold out maps, photographs and original drawings.Cream cloth boards have a mark along top edge on front board otherwise clean, contents clean with no inscriptions. DJ is very worn with chipping and fraying tom all edges and corners, and a tear along foredge. VG in poor DJ.
Verlag: Published by The Advertiser Press Ltd., Huddersfield First Hard Back Edition . Huddersfield 1972., 1972
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the upper panel. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 116 printed pages of text with archive monochrome photographs throughout, fold-out map. In Fine condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. TRAMS & TROLLEYBUSES.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 59,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Tells the story of the horrors and fears veterans could not leave behind on the battlefield, and which continue to haunt them and disrupt their lives, and those close to them. This title is suitable for Caring Professions, the Social Services, the Armed For.
Verlag: MacGibbon & Kee, London, 1968
ISBN 10: 0261619837 ISBN 13: 9780261619838
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Very good. Hardcover rubbed at spine ends and corners, cover lightly soiled with lightly browned spine, Signed by 1968 mayor of Huddersfield.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: GAZELLE BOOK SERVICES Apr 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1845194071 ISBN 13: 9781845194079
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Tells the story of the horrors and fears veterans could not leave behind on the battlefield, and which continue to haunt them and disrupt their lives, and those close to them. This title is suitable for Caring Professions, the Social Services, the Armed Forces, and to the Families with members serving, or who have served, in the Armed Forces.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO30320787: 1994. In-4. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 400 pages. Quelques planches illustrées en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES).
Verlag: Coracle Press London, United Kingdom, 1977
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[73] pp.; 6.9 x 4 x 1.5 cm.; loose leaves; slipcase; black-and-white; edition size 2000; unsigned and numbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Coracle Press, London, in 1977. Artists include Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin Bennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. Perry, Tom Phillips, David Prentice, Dinah Prentice, Kay Roberts, Martin Rogers, Archie Puff, William Scott, Stephen Skidmore, Birgit Skiöld, Diane Slocock, Karl Torok, Ian Tyson, Darrell Viner, Shelagh Wakely, Warren Editions, Alan Welsford, Madelaine Westwood, Steve Wheatley, David Willetts, Julia Wilson, Richard Wilson and Trevor Winkfield. Catalogue consists of 71 loose cards each one devoted to an artist in the exhibition with a black-white-image of their work one side and caption information on the other, housed in a printed paper slipcase. Very Good. Complete set. Cards in Fine condition. Light flattening of box, with 2 mm. of soiling to recto. Number 679 / 2000.