Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, USA, 1998
ISBN 10: 0195414136 ISBN 13: 9780195414134
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press Canada, 1993
ISBN 10: 0195414519 ISBN 13: 9780195414516
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1554583594 ISBN 13: 9781554583591
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1554583594 ISBN 13: 9781554583591
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1554583594 ISBN 13: 9781554583591
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1554583594 ISBN 13: 9781554583591
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, Ont., 1979
ISBN 10: 0771088264 ISBN 13: 9780771088261
Anbieter: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 5-1/4" x 8", 272pp incl. prelims. Printed on acidic paper and perfect bound in varnished printed card stock cover. Minor shelf wear, edge wear to cover. Some foxing to fore- and top edges. Binding is square and tight. Pages are tanned but clean and unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MY - University of Toronto Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1551114534 ISBN 13: 9781551114538
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,08
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,95
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 214.
Verlag: Wilfred-Laurier University Press 978-1-55458-359-1, Waterloo, Ontario
ISBN 10: 1554583594 ISBN 13: 9781554583591
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Kanada
[978-1-55458-359-1] 2012. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. xi, 440pp. 8vo. Top corners softly bumped. Else is clean, tight, bright. Binding solid.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, USA, 2009
ISBN 10: 0195430093 ISBN 13: 9780195430097
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1551114534 ISBN 13: 9781551114538
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Anyone concerned about improving child welfare practice will want to read it." - Anne Westhues, Wilfrid Laurier University Editor(s): Wharf, Brian. Num Pages: 214 pages. BIC Classification: JKSB1. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 215 x 138 x 12. Weight in Grams: 250. . 2002. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1551114534 ISBN 13: 9781551114538
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 39,87
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of British Columbia Pr, 2007
ISBN 10: 0774813725 ISBN 13: 9780774813723
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition edition. 286 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1554583594 ISBN 13: 9781554583591
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 57,00
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 85,59
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 5th edition. 494 pages. 8.90x6.00x1.10 inches. In Stock.
EUR 50,67
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. Anyone concerned about improving child welfare practice will want to read it. - Anne Westhues, Wilfrid Laurier UniversityÜber den AutorThe late Brian Wharf was Professor Emeritus, School of Social Work and Faculty of Human and .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1551114534 ISBN 13: 9781551114538
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Community Work Approaches to Child Welfare | Brian Wharf | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2002 | University of Toronto Press | EAN 9781551114538 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Mare Nostrum Group B.V., Doelen 72, 4831 GR BREDA, NIEDERLANDE, gpsr[at]mare-nostrum[dot]co[dot]uk | Anbieter: preigu.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 64,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. InhaltsverzeichnisrnrnTable of Contents for Canadian Social Policy: Issues and Perspectives, 5th edition, edited by Anne Westhues and Brian Wharf Preface Acknowledgements I. Introduction 1. Becoming Acqu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wilfrid Laurier University Press Mai 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1554583594 ISBN 13: 9781554583591
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Social policy shapes the daily lives of every Canadian citizen and should reflect the beliefs of a majority of Canadians on just approaches to the promotion of health, safety, and well-being. Too often, those on the front lines - social workers, nurses, and teachers - observe that policies do not work well for the most vulnerable groups in society. In the first part of this new edition of Canadian Social Policy, Westhues and Wharf argue that service deliverers have discretion in how policies are implemented, and the exercise of this discretion is how citizens experience policy - whether or not it is fair and reasonable. They show the reader how social policy is made and they encourage active citizenship to produce policies that are more socially just. New material includes an examination of the reproduction of systemic racism through the implementation of human rights policy and a comparative analysis of the policy-making process in Quebec and English Canada.