Bovier l (24 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: JRP Ringer 2013
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,39
EUR 15,74 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,71
EUR 15,74 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,150grams, ISBN:9782940271559.
Verlag: Flmmarion 2005
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 6,59
EUR 15,74 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen markings In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 21,53
EUR 15,74 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9783037644256.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 29,37
EUR 15,74 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9783960984139.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FrankreichGallix
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,90
EUR 17,43 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Neuf.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FrankreichGallix
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 18,80
EUR 17,43 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Neuf.

Verlag: EDITIONS LA BRUYERE 1943
- Softcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 20,90
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCouverture souple. Zustand: bon. R260144211: 1943. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 154 pages. Manques sur le premier plat et au dos. . . . Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française.

Verlag: LA BRUYERE 1943
- Softcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 20,90
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCouverture souple. Zustand: bon. R160127031: 1943. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, 1er plat abîmé, Dos abîmé, Intérieur acceptable. 154 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES).
Verlag: DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE 1945
- Softcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 25,80
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCouverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO20050224: 1945. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur bon état. 201 pages. Nombreuses illustrations bicolores dans le texte, en bandeaux et culs-de-lampe. . . . Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française.
Verlag: LA BRUYERE 1943
- Softcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 25,80
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCouverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO20043543: 1943. In-12. Broché. Etat du neuf, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. 154 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 130-Phénomènes paranormaux. Pseudo-sciences.
Verlag: Privat, Toulouse 1987
- Softcover
Anbieter: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, FrankreichLibrairieLaLettre2
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 35,00
EUR 35,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBroché. Zustand: Mauvais état. in-8 Description :Pages 589-802. Dos insolé. Une petite déchirure sur le 1er plat. Surlignures au fluo. Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.

Verlag: LES EDITIONS DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE 1945
- Softcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 55,50
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCouverture souple. Zustand: bon. R240139548: 1945. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Non coupé. 201 pages - quelques illustrations en couleurs dans le texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 500-SCIENCES DE LA NATURE ET MATHEMATIQUES.
Weitere BilderVerlag: London : printed for E. Mony; & J. Stone : and sold by J. Brotherton; T. Worrall; J. Penn; and W. Parker, 1728 1728
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Green Ink Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreen Ink Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 298,01
EUR 13,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. No Jacket. - First UK Edition - Two books bound as one, both w/ frontispiece present - Bound in brown cloth w/ morocco title label and paper library label to spine - Ex-library w/ plate to front pastedown endpaper - Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper - Front hinge breached but not open - Corners and… spine ends bumped and frayed - Page edges browned - Some foxing throughout - Book ow/ solid and clean - viii, 72/xi, 94 pages.
Weitere BilderL'esprit de Fontenelle. Ou recueil de pensées tirées de ses ouvrages
André Pierre LE GUAY DE PRETMONVAL - Bernard le Bovier de FONTENELLE
Verlag: Chez Pierre Gosse 1744
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Librairie Le Feu Follet, Paris, FrankreichLibrairie Le Feu Follet
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 403,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCouverture rigide. Chez Pierre Gosse | à La Haye 1744 | 10 x 17 cm | relié | Edition originale, illustrée d'un frontispice légendée et non signé et d'une vignette de titre portant la devise en banderolle : Illuminat et foecundat. Page de titre en rouge et noir. Reliure hollandaise en plein maroquin brun d'époque. Dos à nerf orné… de caissons décorés à froid. Pièce de titre de maroquin brun à froid. Traces de frottement. Faux-titre et frontispice en partie détachés. Bel exemplaire. Les maximes et pensées de Fontenelle sont regroupés sous différents thèmes : L'homme, le bonheur, sur des matières littéraires, sur différentes sciences. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First edition, illustrated with a captioned and unsigned frontispiece and a title vignette bearing the motto on a banderole: Illuminat et foecundat. Title page in red and black. Dutch binding in full brown morocco of the period. Spine with raised bands decorated with compartments tooled in blind. Brown morocco title-label tooled in blind. Some rubbing. Half-title and frontispiece partially detached. Handsome copy. Fontenelle's maxims and thoughts are grouped under different themes: Man, happiness, on literary matters, on different sciences. * (4) lx (2) 276pp.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Fronhofer Schlösschen Galerie, Burgsinn, DeutschlandFronhofer Schlösschen Galerie
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 115,00
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbParis, chez les libraires associés, 1766, in 12 de (4)-487 pp., jolie planche gravée dépliante représentant le système solaire, rel. d'ép. de plein veau brun marbré, dos à nerfs orné de fers dorés, pièce de titre de maroquin rouge, tranches jaspées bleues, la coiffe sup. manque, sinon bel ex. Édition augmentée du dialogue des mo…rts et du jugement de Pluton.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
Anbieter: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, DänemarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 137,81
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Dänemark nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLa Haye, P. Gosse & J. Neaulme, 1727. Small8vo. Contemporary full calf. Covers with large gilt arms with lions. Gilt back in 6 compartments. A few small nicks to covers. (12),180 pp. Some browning to leaves.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, DänemarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 206,71
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Dänemark nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Place, No Publisher, 1769. Contemp. boards. Titlelabel with gilt lettering. Light wear along edges and spine-ends. Scattered brownspots.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Isis, Groningen, NiederlandeAntiquariaat Isis
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 275,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb. La Haye, Antoine van Dole, 1736, La Haye, Isaac van der Kloot, 1733. Frontispice + 2 engravings (one folding plate). Leather. 12°. (VI), 342, 156 pp. *names on endpaper, good condition* 'Bernard le Bovier de Fontenelle, Rouen 1657 - Parijs 1757, was the son of a Normandic lawyer and a cousin of Corneille. During the conflict b…etween the Olds and Moderns Fontenelle was siding, contrary to La Bruyère, the'Moderns' (Digression sur les anciens et les modernes, 1688), due too his cartesianism as by his loyalty to Corneille. His first important work is rather conventional: the 36 Dialogues des morts, anciens et modernes (1683). After this he wrote more important and original works whom were intended to contribute to create 'enlightned spirits' to falter traditions . His Entretiens sur la pluralité des mondes (1686), designed in the form of dialogues between a Marquise and a philosopher, is the first attempt to use fiction for the goal of making modern science more popular to the masses and to promote the Copernican worldview in combination with Cartesian physics. In doing so Fontenelle is acting against the prevailing antropocentrism and is putting himself to the question of the limits of our knowledge'. Moderne encyclopedie der wereldliteratuur, 3, pp. 86-87.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, DänemarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 275,62
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Dänemark nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbParis, Jean Boudot, 1702. 4to. Without wrappers. Extracted from "Mémoires de l'Academie des Sciences". Année 1699. With the fine engraved frontispiece and the titlepage to the volume. (22) pp. Stamped in blind on the 2 first leaves, in margins. First appearance of Fontenelle's famous program for the philosophy of science of the…Enlightment, stipulating the nature of scientific research in terms of the analytical geometry."From 1699 to 1740 Fontenelle devoted himself almost exclusively to his task of editing the Histoire de l?Académie royale des sciences . . . avec les mémoires de mathématique et de physique pour la même année, tirés des registres de cette Académie. The volume for the year 1699, which appeared in 1702, opens with an untitled preface usually called "Préface [sometimes "Discours préliminaire"] sur l?utilitë des mathématiques et de la physique et sur les travaux de l?Académie (the paper offered), which contains essential material on the philosophy of science and is a sort of bridge between Descartes?s Discours de la méthode and Claude Bernard?s Introduction à l?étude de la médecine expérimentale. Here one finds the first literary expression of the idea of the interdependence of the sciences and of the constancy of the laws of nature.".
Verlag: Amsterdam, Etienne Roger, 1716 1716
Anbieter: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, NiederlandeAntiquariaat De Keerkring
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 300,00
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbAmsterdam, Etienne Roger, 1716. Complet de 3 tomes. 16.5 cm. Reliure uniforme et contemporaine, parchemin, titre au dos en manuscrit. Avec 3 titres gravés identiques, 3 frontispices différents. (4), 352; 161[=156], (7), 120; (12), 208, (8), 225, (3) p. Les plats légèrement saliés. Comprend: tome 1: Nouveaux Dialogues des morts,…Jugement de Pluton. tome 2: Entretiensn sur la plurarité des mondes, Histoire des oracles. Tome 3: Lettres galantes de Mr. Le Chevalier d'Her; Poësies pastorales Avec un Traité sur la Nature de l'Eglogue et une Digression sur les Anciens & les Modernes.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Mats Rehnström Rare Books SVAF, ILAB, Stockholm, SchwedenMats Rehnström Rare Books SVAF, ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 424,87
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very good. Stockholm, P. J. Nyströms tryckeri, (1759). 8:o. (16),128 pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers, somewhat worn and faded. Spine defective at top and bottom. Slight browning throughout with occasional foxing and spotting. Occasional dampstains, for example on p. 39 and 128. From Trolleholm Castle in Sweden. Transl…ated by Jeremias Wallen. First Swedish translation of Fontenelle's famous work "Entretiens sur la pluralité des mondes" from 1686. The Copernican world system is explained in an accessible and entertaining manner through a series of conversations. Several of Fontenelle's works were characterized by the same educational ambition and he has therefore been seen as a forerunner to the French enlightenment. The new sixth conversation which is mentioned in the Swedish title was added to the second French edition published in 1687.
L' épreuve photographique. Impressions en taille-douce. Reproductions d'oeuvres photographiques originales. 1ère série ( First series only ) .
AUBRY Roger ( editor ) - Alb. YVON - C. JOB - P. DUBREUIL - A. MALLE - Hermann LINCK - PERSONNAZ - C. LAGUARDE - Léon BOVIER - F. BOISSONNAS - L. MISONNE - TAPONIER - Cheri-ROUSSEAU - A. GILIBERT - A. LEMOINE - MOYNEL - P. De SINGLY - P. BERGON - L.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, BelgienAntiquariaat Wim de Goeij
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 1.650,00
EUR 34,80 VersandVersand von Belgien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbParis, Plon, Nourrit & Cie, 1904 , in-folio, 43 x 31,5 cm, (8) nn pp + 48 photogravure plates + (2)nn pp ( table) + (2)(blank). Complete volume, as published. Sewn, with the photo engravings mounted on different coloured stock, original grey printed wrapper. Spine slightly damaged with some (minimal) loss of paper. Very fine spo…tless and complete copy of the ''first series''. ( In 1905 a second series, also with 48 plates was published, this series is much rarer and not present here). The volume is kept in a modern full cloth box as protection. The cover and the typography are by G. Auriol in his typical '' Art Nouveau '' design an delicately printed in pastel colours. The plates were hand pulled. A fine item.
Anbieter: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, DänemarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 89,58
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Dänemark nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSenere papiromsl. m. papirtitelfelt på forperm. Enkelte brune pletter. Første danske udgave. Bibl.Dan. IV:398.