Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belmont Books, 1963
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. 1st Printing. Name on ffep. Erasure on title page.
Verlag: Western Publishing Company, Inc.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: New York: Avon Books # G1254 1st Edition January 1965, 1965
Anbieter: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good-. Scuffing and reading wear.
EUR 12,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
EUR 12,91
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 12,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. A tan to the pages.
Verlag: Gold Key Comics, 1969
Anbieter: Front Range Books, LLC, Windsor, CO, USA
Comic
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. NO markings/writings/tears. Front and back cover in good condition; some shelf wear. **WILL SHIP WITHIN 24-48 HOURS WITH TRACKING**.
Verlag: Caedmon records, 1958
Anbieter: ALEXANDER POPE, Kent, CT, USA
Audio Book (Cassette). Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Boris Karloff Reading Rudyard Kipling "Just So Stories And Other Tales" Record plays well nice looking but the sleeve has clear tape repairs top and bottom seams Just So Stories: How The Whale Got His Throat How The Camel Got His Hump How The Rhinoceros Got His Skin Mowgli's Brothers (abridged).
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Sehr gut. 144 S. Umschlag an den Rändern minimal berieben/bestossen. Innenteil tadellos - u n g e l e s e n - keine Risse, Knicke, Anmerkungen. ! Altersbedingt leicht nachgedunkelt! KEIN Mängelexemplar! Versand aus München Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 462.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: EMS GmbH 11.2022., 2022
Anbieter: mediafritze, Berlin, Berlin, Deutschland
dvd. Zustand: Wie neu. Auflage: Standard Version. André, Angehöriger einer Kriegsarmee wird von seinem Regiment getrennt und irrt wahllos umher. An einer Meeresküste lernt er die geheimnisvolle Helen kennen und auch lieben. Kurze Zeit später ist sie spurlos verschwunden. André muss sie finden. Bei seiner Suche stößt er auf das Schloss des Baron Leppe. André ahnt nicht, dass Helen der Geist von Ilsa ist - der Schlossherrin, die 20 Jahre zuvor verstorben war. Sie ist zurückgekommen, um Rache an dem Baron zu nehmen, der ihr grausames Schicksal zu verantworten hatte. Und es dauert nicht lange, da muss er Erste sterben. Altersfreigabe FSK ab 12 Jahre ****** mediafritze® | wir können günstig! | Schneller Versand! | Beste Qualität, -Hand geprüft! | Unsere Produkte haben keine Klebeetiketten! | Sie bekommen immer, was Sie auf unseren Fotos sehen! | Ihre Rechnung, mit aktuell gesetzlicher MwSt., wird Ihnen sofort nach erfolgreichem Checkout bereitgestellt! ****** mediafritze® | we can do cheap! | Fast shipping! | Best quality, hand checked! | Our products have no adhesive labels! | You always get what you see on our photos! | Your invoice, with current VAT, will be provided to you immediately after successful checkout! Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 99.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Publishing/ Tower Books, 1946
Anbieter: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Sixth printing (stated) of the Tower Books edition. Includes stories by Faulkner, Stoker, Blackwood and others. The book remains very good only with an early owner's name on the front endpaper. Age toning to the pages and some white paint marks and minor wear to the binding. The unclipped dust jacket is complete and intact but has several chips and general margin wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, Jefferson, NC / London, 1991
ISBN 10: 0899505805 ISBN 13: 9780899505800
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. 473pp. Octavo [23.5cm]. Bound in teal cloth. Gilt stamped lettering on the spine and front board. Gentle bumping to spine ends and corners. The result of nearly 15 years of planning and research. With over 100 illustrations and a plethora of interviews with Karloff's contemporaries.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 103 pp 76763694.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ensign Horror, Manchester, 1974
ISBN 10: 0723552304 ISBN 13: 9780723552307
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Paperback Edition / First Print. Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 172pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions, light creasing to spine, light page tanning. (14/2).
Verlag: Everest, 1975
ISBN 10: 0903925885 ISBN 13: 9780903925884
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. The Boris Karloff Horror Anthology gathers a chilling selection of supernatural and macabre tales chosen to reflect the atmospheric, slow-burn terror associated with Karloffâs iconic screen persona. Mixing classic ghost stories, psychological frights, and eerie tales of the uncanny, the collection showcases writers who excel at tension, mood, and the art of the unsettling twist. The anthology captures the flavour of mid-century horror publishing, when Karloffâs name guaranteed a blend of sophistication and shivers. A desirable volume for collectors of vintage horror, Karloff-branded anthologies, and classic supernatural fiction.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Souvenir Press, 1965
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. First Edition. Small stamp mark of the previous owner. Appears to be EX-Library, with a code on the spine of the book. Publication of 190 pages. The dust jacket is worn. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. There is foxing and marks on the block and within the body of the book. Scuffed marks on the front free end paper page. There are blue ink markings on the contents page and a few annotations within the body of the book. The text remains legible. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is strong. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Corgi Books, 1967
Anbieter: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGN7621. Zustand: vg+. vg+ Corgi Books GN7621 1967 edition paperback In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Verlag: Everest, UK, 1975
ISBN 10: 0903925885 ISBN 13: 9780903925884
Anbieter: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1975. A very presentable copy, with some mild browning along the outer page edges but otherwise free from creases or any major signs of wear. Covers clean and well-presented with just some light bumps from ordinary handling and shelving. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 120 x 180 mm. 172 pages. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Britain/UK; 1970s; ISBN: 0903925885. ISBN/EAN: 9780903925884. Inventory No: 32940.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Moderate wear to boards and corners due to age and use. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Paperback. Zustand: Very good. Condition: Zeer goed. Binding: Paperback. Year: 1995. Language: Engels. Description: Lichte gebruik-/opslagsporen. Lichte verkleuring.
EUR 22,99
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
Verlag: World Publishing, Cleveland, 1943
Anbieter: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Hardcover. First Tower Books Edition. 317pp. Pages tanned as usual with some foxing to the prelims and edges of textblock, else a very good hardback in a slightly darkened and rubbed jacket that has a small spot of loss at the top of the front joint.
Verlag: Everest, 1975
ISBN 10: 0903925885 ISBN 13: 9780903925884
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Universal Pictures, Universal City, 1939
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage publicity photograph from the 1939 film, showing actress Frances Robinson. Stamp of studio photographer Ray Jones on the verso. Aided by his clubfooted servant, Richard Duke of Gloucester murders everyone ahead of him in the line of succession for the throne, then occupied by King Edward IV. From the archive of noted Hollywood still photographer Ray Jones. Born in Wisconsin on January 1, 1901, Jones worked for Paramount Pictures in the early 1930s, and went on to be the head of the still photography department at Universal Pictures in 1935, where he worked well into the 1950s. Set in 15th century England. 8 x 10 inches. Very Good plus.
Verlag: Columbia Pictures, Culver City, CA, 1930
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage reference photograph from the 1930 film. Based on the 1929 play by Martin Flavin. A man convicted of manslaughter over a drunken brawl is given new work duties as a valet for the warden. A group of prisoners plan to escape but are ratted out by an informant. When one of the prisoners kills the informant the warden finds his new valet with the body. 10 x 8 inches. Very Good plus, with some small chips missing along the top left edge and at the bottom left corner and some small tears along the top left and right edges.
Verlag: Universal International Pictures, Universal City, 1951
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Four items, consisting of two vintage studio still photographs and two vintage reference photographs, all from the 1951 film. Based on the 1877 story "The Sire de Malétroit's Door" by Robert Louis Stevenson. A wealthy gentleman seeks revenge on his brother for marrying his childhood sweetheart, who subsequently died giving birth to their child. 10 x 8 inches. Generally Very Good plus, one photograph with a small tear at the left edge. One photograph Poor with a tide mark at the bottom edge. Weldon 1983.
Verlag: Universal International Pictures, Universal City, 1951
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Two vintage studio still photographs and three vintage reference photographs from the 1951 film. One studio still photograph with a blind provenance stamp on the bottom left of the verso with a date stamped over top. Two reference photographs with printed mimeo snipes affixed to the verso. Based on the 1877 story "The Sire de Malétroit's Door" by Robert Louis Stevenson. A wealthy gentleman seeks revenge on his brother for marrying his childhood sweetheart, who subsequently died giving birth to their child. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine. Weldon 1983.
Verlag: Caedmon Records, New York, 1958
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Unbound. Zustand: Fine. Original 33 1/2 rpm vinyl album. Cover art by Merle James. Fine in near fine pictorial cardboard sleeve with some creasing, still sealed. Caedmon TC 1074.
hardcover. Zustand: Very good. first edition. Octavo (approx, 5 3/4" wide by 8 9/16" tall), black cloth spine over patterned boards. ix [1] 3-631 pages. A little browning on endpapers, else very good. No dust jacket. "Drawn from sources ranging from ancient China through Dean Swift of the eighteenth century right down to the pages of 'Good Housekeeping' magazine, there are here presented some simple and lovely fables, truly nighmarish tales, and one or two that may even arouse your pity and compassion; not forgetting the Grand Guignol Theatre of Paris which obliges with an outright shocker or two to spice the dish!" -- from the introduction. Studio.
Verlag: Produced by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer . 1958., 1958
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Black and white press photograph, promotional device resembling lobby card. 8'' x 10''. In Very Good condition. In Victorian London, Edward Styles is accused of being the notorious Haymarket Strangler, the brutal killer of five women. Twenty years after he is tried and executed for these crimes James Rankin (Karloff), a novelist and social reformer, launches an investigation to prove that Styles is innocent. His search for clues leads him first to the sleazy Judas Hole music hall, where the Strangler picked his victims from the resident can-can dancers and loose women, and then to the prison cemetery of Newgate where Styles was buried - in order to exhume his body. When the killings start again, Rankin's theory seems to be vindicated. However his growing obsession with the case signals a most unwelcome revelation as to the true identity of the murderer. Member of the P.B.F.A. CINEMA [Front of House Press Photograph].