Zustand: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lonely Planet Publications, 1999
ISBN 10: 086442776X ISBN 13: 9780864427762
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Verlag: New Holland Publishers L, London, 1996
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sea Challengers Natural History, 2000
ISBN 10: 0970057407 ISBN 13: 9780970057402
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (ocean life, nature, coral reefs) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Erstausgabe Signiert
HARDCOVER. 1st edition. 320pp, octavo. Inscribed by Halstead. cover wear, tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good-.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0671222988 ISBN 13: 9780671222987
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Dirck Halstead (Jacket photograph) and Joan Bingha (illustrator). First Printing [Stated]. 476 pages. Illustrations. Footnotes. Chronology. Index. DJ has some wear and soiling, and back flap creased. Corners of two pages creased. Robert Upshur Woodward (born March 26, 1943) is an American investigative journalist. He started working for The Washington Post as a reporter in 1971 and now holds the title of associate editor. While a young reporter for The Washington Post in 1972, Woodward teamed up with Carl Bernstein, and the two did much of the original news reporting on the Watergate scandal. These scandals led to numerous government investigations and the eventual resignation of President Richard Nixon. The work of Woodward and Bernstein was called "maybe the single greatest reporting effort of all time" by longtime journalism figure Gene Roberts. Woodward continued to work for The Washington Post after his reporting on Watergate. He has written 21 books on American politics and current affairs, 13 of which have topped best-seller lists. Carl Milton Bernstein (born February 14, 1944) is an American investigative journalist and author. Bernstein and Bob Woodward, did much of the original news reporting on the Watergate scandal. These scandals led to the eventual resignation of President Richard Nixon. Bernstein's career has continued to focus on the theme of the use and abuse of power. He is the author or co-author of seven books: All the President's Men, The Final Days, and The Secret Man, with Bob Woodward; His Holiness: John Paul II, with Marco Politi; Loyalties; A Woman in Charge; and Chasing History, a memoir of his early years in journalism. Derived from a Kirkus review: The unveiling of the new Woodward and Bernstein bombshellâ"headlines in the daily press, excerpts in Newsweekâ"has maximized its exposure at the expense of the limited "truth" of the book. Anyone who's been awake knows the worst: Kissinger's contempt for "our meatball President" and his siege with a kneeling, sobbing Nixon the night before resignation; Mrs. Nixon's estrangement and the son-in-laws' fears of insanity or suicide; the wire-pulling of Alexander Haig, the waffling of James St. Clair, the bullishness of Ronald Ziegler. Here, however, the infinite indiscretions emerge in the course of events from the April 30, 1973 departure of Haldeman and Ehrlichman to the August 9, 1974 take-off of Nixon himself. For months all hands fight to keep Nixon in office and control the tapes. On July 24,1974 the Supreme Court rules for special prosecutor Jaworski, and Fred Buzhardt, listening at last, finds "the smoking pistol"â"the Nixon-Haldeman confab on June 23, 1973, six days after Watergateâ"which, he and other aides demonstrate, Nixon listened to in May. In the two weeks following Nixon is nudged toward resignationâ"balks, waversâ"and by the time the cat is bagged you wonder not that he eventually fell apart but that he held up so long. Which leaves one doubtful of how much of this dramatic narrativeâ"composed of direct quotes and desk-side detailâ"to credit, since none of it is substantiated in any assessable way.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (coral reefs, conservation, pictorial works) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Englewood, Colo. : Morton, 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0895822024 ISBN 13: 9780895822024
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 4th edition ; 422 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 0895822024; 9780895822024 ; LC: RC86.7; Dewey: 616.0252 ; OCLC: 21967044 ; pictorial flexible paper wrappers ; Contents: Basic life support -- Wounds and fractures -- Medical emergencies -- Environmental emergencies -- Psychological emergencies and disasters -- Stabilization and transfer. ; test sheet removed from front ; color photographs illustrated methods ; VG. Book.
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Air Niugini, 1994
Anbieter: Bookbot, Prague, Tschechien
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen.
Verlag: Adventures, 1998
Anbieter: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to, 208 pp, beautiful colour photographs by Sergio Sarta. Publisher's boards with dust wrapper which has some wear to the edges.
Verlag: Air Niugini Edition Bremen Girzik und Gottschalk, 1994
Anbieter: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, Deutschland
Gr.8° Pappeinband. ohne Schutzumschlag, kaum Gebrauchsspuren an Einband und Block Block sauber und fest ohne Einträge 48 Deutsch 800g.
Verlag: Air Niugini Edition,, 1994
Anbieter: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Deutschland
Sprache: Deutsch Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Gr.-8°. Illustrierter Pappband. Guter Zustand!.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sea Challengers Natural History, 2000
ISBN 10: 0970057407 ISBN 13: 9780970057402
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Niederlande
Zustand: Very good.
Verlag: Port Moresby. Air Nuigini Edition., 1994
Anbieter: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, Deutschland
4to. 47 nn. S. Farbig illustrierter OPb.-Einband. Gutes Exemplar. Sprache: englisch.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: sea challengers, 2000
Anbieter: Libros de papel, Madrid, M, Spanien
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Zustand: Como Nuevo. 321 p,fotografias color.
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Der Einband hat Gebrauchsspuren (ganz leichte Randläsuren und etwas berieben), ansonsten sehr guter Zustand - Schneller Versand als DHL-Paket b8.
Anbieter: Allgäuer Online Antiquariat, Memmingen, DE, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1. Aufl. 321 S. Buch im sehr guten Zustand, mit zahlreichen Abb., Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 900.
hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 320 Seiten; 9783861325055.2 Gewicht in Gramm: 1.