Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Zustand: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thames & Hudson (edition ), 1999
ISBN 10: 0500542309 ISBN 13: 9780500542309
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Softcover. Zustand: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Salissures sur la tranche. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Stains on the edge. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9780500019078.
Sprache: Spanisch
ISBN 10: 8475307434 ISBN 13: 9788475307435
Anbieter: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spanien
Zustand: Muy bueno. : Este libro forma parte de la colección 'Los Grandes Fotógrafos' y está dedicado al fotógrafo Erwin Blumenfeld. El libro, publicado por Ediciones Orbis en 1984, contiene 61 páginas y presenta una selección de su obra fotográfica. Es una publicación en tapa dura que ofrece una visión de la trayectoria y el estilo de este influyente fotógrafo. EAN: 9788475307435 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Arte y Cultura Título: Erwin Blumenfeld Autor: Erwin Blumenfeld Idioma: es Páginas: 61 Formato: tapa dura.
Zustand: New. 2023. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Softcover. Zustand: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: The Old Print Shop, Inc., New York, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). Very good condition. Hardcover with blue cloth and silver lettering on spine, dust jacket. Created in collaboration with Marina Schinz, principal assistant for the last 5 years of Blumetnfeld's life, 256 pages, more than 235 illustrations. (47 color), chronology, bibliography, quarto size. Inventory #31926.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Photographers' Gallery, London, 1993
ISBN 10: 090787939X ISBN 13: 9780907879398
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 15,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 47 unnumbered pages : illustrations : 29 cm. Contents: Acknowledgements Dada in Holland Citroen : portrait of an era Bluemenfeld in Vogue Biographies One man exhibitions List of works Notes: Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Photographers' Gallery, London, England, Sept. 24-Nov. 20, 1993.
Verlag: Amsterdam : De Harmonie, 1980
ISBN 10: 9061690943 ISBN 13: 9789061690948
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Paperback, vertaald door Huib van Krimpen, 8vo.; Leesvouwen rug.
Anbieter: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good in wraps. First Edition. 21 x 27cm 120pp catalogue produced by Osborne Samuel for an exhibition. Included is an essay: 'Erwin Blumenfeld As A Collagist' together with pages of black and white reproductions. A paperback, the bottom right corner, front and back, slightly curled.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 384 pages. 9.50x6.75x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, Niederlande
Hardcover, without the dust jacket. Many ills in b/w. 139 p. -(Soem signs of use, page ssomewhat browned, but overall the book is in good condition.). ISBN 0302999981.
Verlag: Deborah Bell Photographs, New York, 2005
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Published in conjunction with a show at Deborah Bell. Inventive presentation with three single folded sheets, each with 8 black and white images from the three title cities. Also includes a chronology and checklists. Sheets are in very near fine condition and housed in a near fine cardstock folder. A very attractive production.
Verlag: Frankfurt a.M., Selbstverlag (1989)., 1989
Anbieter: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, Deutschland
Gr.8°. 5 Bl.Text und 72 (10 farbige) Tafeln, 6 Bl. Farbig illustrierter Okart. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Blumenfeld (1897-1969) war deutsch-jüdischer Herkunft und in den 1940/50er-Jahren einer der weltweit bedeutendsten Portrait- und Modephotographen. Mit seinem Schulfreund Paul Citroen, ebenfalls später ein bedeutender Photograph und Maler, trieb er sich in Berlin häufig im Café des Westens herum und lernte dort Künstler wie Else Lasker-Schüler, Mynona oder George Grosz kennen, mit letzterem war er dann auch lebenslang befreundet. Nach seiner Teilnahme am Ersten Weltkrieg war er Lena Citroen, einer Cousine seines Freundes nach Holland gefolgt und heiratete diese 1921. Dort bewegte er sich auch in Kreisen der Dadaisten und versuchte sich erfolglos als Kunsthändler und in anderen Branchen. 1936 ging er nach Paris und erhielt durch die Hilfe Cecil Beatons 1938 einen Vertrag bei der französischen Vogue und seine Karriere nahm Fahrt auf, die aber durch den Ausbruch des Krieges wieder gestoppt wurde. 1941/42 konnte er dann in die USA emigrieren, wo er zum gefeierten und bestbezahlten Modephotographen seiner Zeit wurde. Neben seinen Modephotographien schuf er aber in seiner Pariser Zeit auch Photocollagen mit bissiger Zeitkritik, so wurde z.B. seine Collage "Hitlerfresse" 1937 in Paris ausgestellt, kurz darauf jedoch wieder entfernt, da der deutsche Botschafter scharf interveniert hatte. Trotzdem bekamen die Deutschen dieses Bild massenhaft zu sehen, als später im Krieg die US Air Force Millionen Flugblätter mit eben diesem Hitlerportrait über Deutschland abwarf. Sprache: de.
Verlag: The Israel Museum, Jerusalem, 1981
Anbieter: Antiquariat Johann Forster, Friedenweiler, BW, Deutschland
OKart., Zustand: sehr gut erhalten. (s. Foto). Jerusalem, The Israel Museum, 1981. 4°. 13, 43 S. mit zahlreichen Reproduktionen. OKart., sehr gut erhalten. (s. Foto). Sprache: eng.
Sprache: Deutsch
ISBN 10: 3821841621 ISBN 13: 9783821841625
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Sprache: Deutsch
ISBN 10: 3821841621 ISBN 13: 9783821841625
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. 223 S. Ein gutes und sauberes Exemplar. - THE EARTH, A DISC, ONTO WHICH "LIFE" IS UNREMITTINGLY MOUNTED Janos Frecot -- ERWIN BLUMENFELD-A BIOGRAPHY IN PICTURES -- MONTAGES-DEFINITION, TECHNIQUE, AND COMPOSITION The Diversity of the Early Period -- Montages and Cut-and-Paste Pictures -- "Nomina sunt omina" -- Choice of Materials -- Work with Brush and Scissors -- Herwarth Walden and Carel van Lier -- Old Masters and Stone Effigies -- BLOOMFIELD DADA Dada Heroes -- Boxing -- City Fantasies -- False Heroes -- PHOTOGRAPHER BLUMENFELD Hybrid Works -- The Art of Photography -- Manipulations for Color Prints. ISBN 9783775721271 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1292 Mit zahlr. auch farb. Abb. Fadengehefteter Originalpappband mit Schutzumschlag.
Verlag: Uitgeverij de Harmonie B.V., 1980
ISBN 10: 9061690943 ISBN 13: 9789061690948
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Blumenfeld heeft in zijn autobiografie nog eigenhandig beschreven hoe hij dood gaat. Het boek eindigt met de woorden :Natte adem hamerde met vuistslagen in mijn hart, tanden dreigden in de keel te blijven steken, botten verbrokkelden, zweetparels vielen voor de zwijnen, slijmerige ingewanden verlieten mij afstotend, mijn ogen staarden machteloos het Nirwana in, het draadje brak, alles was verleden, ik was dood. [424]Toegegeven, het manuscript van Einbildingsroman was toen al af. En bovenstaande passage is nog door de nabestaanden toegevoegd, maar werd wel degelijk enkele dagen voor zijn dood geschreven door Erwin Blumenfeld [1897 - 1969] Hij deed zichzelf vervolgens een hartaanval aan, door zijn medicijnen niet meer te slikken, en tijdens de hitte van een zomerdag in Rome trappen op en neer te rennen. Bang om oud te zijn. Op de vlucht voor prostraatproblemen, mogelijk kanker, leek de dood ineens een beter alternatief - volgens ?en van zijn zonen. Einbildingsroman [Spiegelbeeld] werd daarmee een autobiografie met een zeldzaam compleet levensverloop. Het boek begint op het moment van conceptie, dobbert zelfs even in de baarmoeder, en eindigt dus vele hoofdstukken en een achtbaanrit aan emoties verder op het definitieve einde van de auteur. En hoewel er amper rijkere memoires als deze geschreven zullen zijn, ontbreekt er toch ook wat aan het boek. Blumenfeld leeft nu nog voort als een grote pionier van de modefotografie - al vond hij zijn kunstfoto's veel meer waard; helaas viel daar niet van te leven. Elke hedendaagse modefotograaf heeft hem geplagieerd. Bewust of onbewust. Maar dit boek bevat slechts een foto van de schrijver op het achterplat, waardoor lang een raadsel is gebleven wat er uniek was aan zijn beeldende werk. Toen ik Spiegelbeeld voor het eerst las, bevatte internet nog geen visueel materiaal. En er is dat ingewikkelde liefdesleven van hem - dat heel lang gedoogd werd door zijn Nederlandse vrouw Leentje Citroen. Daarover staat evenmin iets in het boek. Terwijl de verhoudingen daardoor zo verstoord raakten na Blumenfeld's dood dat de nabestaanden ruzieden over de erfenis, in plaats dat werk te blijven promoten. De kleinkinderen pas hebben gezorgd dat er tentoonstellingen kwamen van de foto's en films. Of dat er een website is met iets van een overzicht. Pas onlangs zond de BBC een documentaire uit over Erwin Blumenfeld's leven en werk: The Man Who Shot Beautiful Women. Voor het boek zelf doen deze omissies er overigens niet toe. Dat kan op zich staan. Dat is een sardonische levensgeschiedenis van iemand die twee wereldoorlogen overleefde, tussendoor een zaak in handtassen runde in de Kalverstraat, en als halve amateur binnen enkele jaren 's werelds best betaalde fotograaf zou worden. Tot ook hij uit de mode raakte. Want de modewereld draait rond in cycli, altijd op zoek naar iets nieuws. Blumenfeld's schrijfstijl wordt wel vergeleken met die van C?line. Dat geldt wat mij betreft hoogstens voor de passages die in Belgi? spelen, tijdens de Grote Oorlog. Als ik zelf een karakterisering moest geven, deze autobiografie is een picaresk boek. Dus wordt het eerder: een aanzienlijk beter gelukte en veel completere Ik, Jan Cremer. Omdat het boek geschreven werd door een auteur die zichzelf ook gerust weleens als schlemiel durfde te zien, en die tenminste echte ellende doormaakte; in dramatischer tijdens leefde; en zo vaak niet meer dan een speelbal was van de geschiedenis. Overigens is die schrijfstijl bij tijden nogal vermoeiend, door de vele opstapelingen en opsommingen die Blumenfeld telkens gaf. Tegelijk is die eeuwige woordvloed en het bijbehorende overstatement ook een belangrijke charme van het boek. Eerder schreef ik hier de herinnering aan Blumenfeld's autobiografie niet te kunnen onderscheiden van die aan George Grosz. Na herlezing van beide boeken lijkt dat raar. Veel gemeenschappelijks hebben deze niet. Behalve dan dat beide mannen in Berlijn leefden in en na de Grote Oorlog - en daar vrienden werden. Omstreeks 1915 liep ik op een avond, nogal dronken, het bekende Caf? Krul, het urinoir op de Potsdamerplatz, binnen. Door de andere ingang verscheen een jonge dandy, die naast me kwam staan,een monocle in het oog klemde, zijn zwart-wit geruite broek opende, om in ??n trek mijn profiel zo meesterlijk tegen de muur te pissen, dat ik mijn bewondering niet kon verzwijgen. We werden vrienden. Hij was de geniaalste man die ik in mijn leven heb ontmoet, een groot verteller en een geweldige tekenaar. Die man was George Grosz. [.] [149] Blijkbaar werken verstand en geheugen zo samen dat er vanzelf aanvullingen bedacht worden waar informatie ontbreekt. Grosz tekende geniaal over de ellende in en na de Eerste Wereldoorlog, en zweeg in zijn memoires over wat hij zelf als soldaat had doorstaan. Blumenfeld daarentegen besteedde ruim een kwart van zijn autobiografie aan deze periode. Een pictoreske tijd. Waarin hij ambulancechauffeur was, en administrator in een bordeel van de Wehrmacht. En wilde deserteren naar Nederland, waar zijn Leentje op hem wachtte. Tegelijk had ik bij hem dus nooit beeldmateriaal. Daarom misschien zijn deze geschiedenissen in mijn hoofd gemengd, tot ?en verhaal. Blumenfeld verbleef zo'n zeventien jaar in Nederland, tot hij als fotograaf het geluk zocht in Parijs. En over zijn verblijf hier, en daarmee ook de geboorte van zijn kinderen, schreef hij relatief weinig. Een passage die twee keer terugkomt in het boek, is dat hij in 1929 te Zandvoort een boete kreeg van de politie vanwege openbare schennis der eerbaarheid. Erwin Blumenfeld had het linkerschouderbandje van zijn badpak neergelaten. Dit luttele gegeven maakte het hem later onmogelijk om tot Nederlander genaturaliseerd te worden. Regels zijn regels, en overtreders nooit meer te vertrouwen. En dat maakte Blumenfeld in 1939 ineens tot een Duitse Jood in Parijs; wat een onmogelijk positie zou worden. En in het boek werkt zo'n voor Nederland badinerende passage perfect. Terwijl ik nu denk: werkelijk? Dat zijn handt.
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Dr. Wolfgang Ruß, Langen, Deutschland
8°, OLn., Schutzumschlag. 425 S., Umschlag etwas unfrisch, handschriftlicher Vermerk zum Todesjahr auf dem Titelblatt, gutes Exemplar (II+) * Autobiographie des in den 40er und 50er Jahren gefragten Photographen. 7192 ISBN 3719305295 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 620.
Verlag: Robert Laffont,, Paris,, 1975
Anbieter: Librairie Christian Chaboud, Bruxelles, Belgien
in-8, Broché-Jaquette éditeur, 413 pages. Bon état. NB. Les commandes et questions sont traitées dans les 24h, les expéditions reprendront le 13 juin. Tous les ouvrages de notre catalogue peuvent être consultés et retirés sous quelques jours à Saint-Gilles ou Paris, 5e arr. Merci de nous contacter.