Verlag: James Townsend & Sons, Exeter, 1932
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good+. 6th Edition. 8vo. 20pp. Slightly foxed. Book.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Macmillan, 1885
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library map. This map will be sent rolled up in a crush proof tube.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. 8vo. Blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Moderate wear and damage to exterior. Some tearing to backstrip. Rear hinge split with exposed netting. Binding loose at rear. Text block firm. Pages clean. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Macmillan, 1885
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Octavo, blue cloth binding, gilt lettering on backstrip, edge of backstrip torn, pages roughly cut, tighly bound, age toned, text clean Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Diocese of Exeter, 1946
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good+. 32mo. A good copy. 14pp. Rusty staple. Creasing. Book.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,54
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MACMILLAN & CO, LO NDON, 1903
Anbieter: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. THERE IS BUMPING AND SMALL TEARS TO THE EDGES, CORNERS AND BOTH ENDS OF THE SPINE. THE SPINE IS SLIGHTLY SUN BLEACHED. THERE IS A LITTLE RUBBING TO BOTH BOARDS. THERE IS FLEXIBILITY TO THE BINDING, THE EDGE IS UNFINISHED. THERE IS VERY LIGHT FOXING TO THE EDGE. THERE IS MOTTLED MARKS TO THE INSIDE OF THE BOARDS. THERE IS A NEATLY INKED NAME ON THE FFEP AND OPPOSITE PAGE. THE PAGES ARE DISCOLOURED BUT GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241170002 ISBN 13: 9781241170004
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Macmillan, London, 1885
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Clean text; age toned; light foxing; edges worn; gilt on spine; spine splitting; Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Macmillan, 1885
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Small octavoUncut pagesGilt lettering on spineClean text Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Murray, London, 1856
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 36pp disbound pamphlet, extracted from a collection of such, good.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,90
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Diocese of Exeter, Exeter, 1926
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 16,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 4pp 12mo flyer. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Murray, London, 1854
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 84pp disbound pamphlet.
Verlag: The Marriage Law Defence Union, Publisher, London
Anbieter: Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA, Dover, NH, USA
Wraps. Zustand: Good. no date, presumed circa 1851. Printed wraps. 19 pp. Reprinted from Hansard's Parliamentary Debates, stating, 'slightly abridged.' A speech by Henry Phillpotts, Bishop of Exeter, speaking out against the title marriage practice, citing church law in the matter as calling the practice 'incestuous' and speaking strongly against his detractors. Debate pro and against the law in England occured throughout the 19th century, with its repeal occuring in 1907 with the passage of the Deceased Wife's Sister's Marriage Act. Henry Phillpotts, Bishop of Exeter was an Anglican Bishop, serving in the early to mid 1800s, often seen as an outspoken and polarizing figure in both church and political matters. GOOD condition. Two notes in pencil at the top of the front cover/title page. A 2 by 1 inch piece torn away and missing from the lower right corner of this same page. Minor to moderate browning. Very light scattered soiling and foxing. A few minor tears and creases along the extremities.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Murray, London, 1852
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 2nd Edition. 94pp, disbound pamphlet, ownership signature and title etc to front title page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Murray, London, 1852
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. disbound pamphlet, with letters from G. R. Prynne in appendix, ownership signature and title etc to front title page.
Verlag: Exeter 4 March, 1756
Anbieter: Christopher Edwards ABA ILAB, Henley-on-Thames, OXON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLarge square folio (335 x 335mm), one page, written out in a single hand and signed by Nic. Geare, Registrar; and signed at top left by Lavington; tipped into a folder. A document signed by George Lavington, Bishop of Exeter, appointing the Rev. John Minifie to the 'Impropriate Curacy of Egloskerry and Chapell of Tremayne' in Cornwall. Lavington was a staunch opponent of the early methodists, and of 'enthusiasm' generally, which like many of his contemporaries he regarded as humbug.
Verlag: Vanity Fair Nov. 6, 1869
Anbieter: Robert Frew Ltd. ABA ILAB, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Kunst / Grafik / Poster
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb[Drawn by Coïdé] Original chromolithograph. Page size approx. 35.5 x 23cm. Image size approx. 31.5 x 19cm. With the original leaf of biographical text from the magazine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241170002 ISBN 13: 9781241170004
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 25,55
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: John Murray
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 1852. Hardcover. Rebound in marbled boards. Fine clean copy with bright title pasted on front board, well defined edges and new end papers for tight binding, clean and crisp pages. Lightly toned. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Vanity Fair, London, 1869
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. First. A fine original colour lithograph from Vanity Fair, a magazine which was published from 1869-1914, featuring a large caricature portrait each week. These were drawn by various artists, the most famous of whom was Leslie Ward who used the 'nom de crayon' of "Spy". This portrait will come mounted/matted and ready to frame using archivist quality materials, mount size 18 x 12 inches, 47 x 31 cms. It will be presented in a cellophane wrapper with our label guaranteeing authenticity. We pack very well, between sheets of hardboard. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase a portrait of the Rev Frederick Temple, (later the Archbishop of Canterbury) with the caption ''He has displayed ability in the free handling of religious subjects, and has nevertheless been made a Bishop''. Accompanied by a page of biographical details. Frederick Temple (30 November 1821 - 23 December 1902) was an English academic, teacher, churchman and Archbishop of Canterbury from 1896 until his death.
Verlag: 30 September On letterhead of Farnham Castle Surrey, 1905
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 33,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSee his entry in the Oxford DNB. 1p, landscape 12mo. In good condition, lightly aged and with slight creasing to one edge. Folded once. In his view de Winton's 'investigation will certainly successfully appease Lord Cross, & avert the indignation of the Northerners. It certainly most satisfactorily justifies your suggestion.' He ends in the hope that 'we are now fairly well advanced towards the completion of our Scheme.'.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Seeleys; J. Hatchard & Son; John Murray, London, 1850
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 71,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. three bound tracts on the Gorham Case comprising: The Judgment of The Judicial Committee of Privy Council March 8, 1850 reversing the Decision of Sir H. J. Fust 20pp London: Seeleys 1850 3rd edn; W. Goode: A Letter to the Bishop of Exeter Containing an Examination of His Letter to the Archbishop of Canterbury London: J. Hatchard, 1850 107pp; A Letter to the Archbishop of Canterbury from the Bishop of Exeter London: John Murray 1850 94pp hardback, 3q brown calf with contrasting labels to spine, gilt, marbled boards marbled edges and end-papers, extremities rubbed.
Verlag: Macmillan, 1884
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. 8vo. Blue cloth binding. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Pencil mark on one page. Foxing on end papers. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:
Verlag: John Murray, 1852
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 1852. Hardcover. Rebound in marbled boards. Fine clean copy with bright title pasted on front board, well defined edges and new end papers for tight binding, clean and crisp pages. Lightly toned. Not a first edition copy. . . .
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. The Relations between Religion and Science | Frederick Lord Bishop of Exeter | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | hansebooks | EAN 9783348138901 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1835
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A fine original engraved portrait. Mounted and ready to frame.circa1835 A splended opportunity to purchasean original antique engraving.
Verlag: John Murray, London, 1833
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 40,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. None (illustrator). First edition. A first edition of this uncommon volume containing the charges delivered by the Bishop of Exeter in autumn 1933. A first edition of this uncommon volume containing the charges delivered by the Bishop of Exeter between the months of August and October in 1933. Henry Philpotts served the Diocese of Exeter from from 1830 to 1869, making him one of England's longest serving bishops since the fourteenth century. Although he did much to restore the diocese, whose clergy was extremely demoralised when he was appointed, Philpotts was unpopular with his clergy because he was a strict disciplinarian. Prior owner's ink inscription to the front of the paper wrap, 'The Rev.d W. Varley ' With a gift inscription to the verso of the paper wrap to the front, 'The Rev.d W. Varley from J.L.' With a three page preview of the poetical works of Revered George Crabbe to the rear. With three pages of publisher's adverts to the rear. Rebacked in a cloth binding over the publisher's original paper wraps. Externally, generally smart, with some marks to the paper covers and some light bumping to the extremities. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are a little age-toned but generally clean throughout. Very Good. book.