Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803261519 ISBN 13: 9780803261518
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803261519 ISBN 13: 9780803261518
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 1,37
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Transworld Publishers Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0552990655 ISBN 13: 9780552990653
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 0,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. Christabel Bielenberg, a niece of Lord Northcliffe, married a German lawyer in 1934. She lived through the war in Germany, as a German citizen, under the horrors of Nazi rule and Allied bombings. Closely associated with resistance circles, her husband was arrested after the failure of the plot against Hitler's life on 20th July 1944, and she herself was interrogated by the Gestapo. Not only do we meet her friends whose tragic bravery shines from the book, but dozens of everyday Germans, from the simple-minded Nazi official who was also her odd-job gardener, to the good-hearted Black Forest villagers who sheltered her till the liberation. They are presented with humour and sympathy, allowing the reader a remarkable insight into their character. All the more haunting, then, is her night-time encounter with an SS man from Riga who searches desperately for death on the battlefield. The human dimension of her writing brings about an unforgettable portrait of an evil time. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Transworld Publishers Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0552990655 ISBN 13: 9780552990653
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 0,87
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Christabel Bielenberg, a niece of Lord Northcliffe, married a German lawyer in 1934. She lived through the war in Germany, as a German citizen, under the horrors of Nazi rule and Allied bombings. Closely associated with resistance circles, her husband was arrested after the failure of the plot against Hitler's life on 20th July 1944, and she herself was interrogated by the Gestapo. Not only do we meet her friends whose tragic bravery shines from the book, but dozens of everyday Germans, from the simple-minded Nazi official who was also her odd-job gardener, to the good-hearted Black Forest villagers who sheltered her till the liberation. They are presented with humour and sympathy, allowing the reader a remarkable insight into their character. All the more haunting, then, is her night-time encounter with an SS man from Riga who searches desperately for death on the battlefield. The human dimension of her writing brings about an unforgettable portrait of an evil time. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Transworld Publishers Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0552990655 ISBN 13: 9780552990653
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 0,87
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Christabel Bielenberg, a niece of Lord Northcliffe, married a German lawyer in 1934. She lived through the war in Germany, as a German citizen, under the horrors of Nazi rule and Allied bombings. Closely associated with resistance circles, her husband was arrested after the failure of the plot against Hitler's life on 20th July 1944, and she herself was interrogated by the Gestapo. Not only do we meet her friends whose tragic bravery shines from the book, but dozens of everyday Germans, from the simple-minded Nazi official who was also her odd-job gardener, to the good-hearted Black Forest villagers who sheltered her till the liberation. They are presented with humour and sympathy, allowing the reader a remarkable insight into their character. All the more haunting, then, is her night-time encounter with an SS man from Riga who searches desperately for death on the battlefield. The human dimension of her writing brings about an unforgettable portrait of an evil time. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bantam Books (Transworld Publi, 1992
ISBN 10: 059302432X ISBN 13: 9780593024324
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Norton & Company Limited, W. W., 1971
ISBN 10: 0393086259 ISBN 13: 9780393086256
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 285 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some wear, pages yellowed; a reading copy. the jacket has some creasing, discoloring and wear; wrapped; glued inside. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 0393086259. ISBN/EAN: 9780393086256. Inventory No: 205276.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bantam Books (Transworld Publishers a division of the Random House Group), 1992
ISBN 10: 059302432X ISBN 13: 9780593024324
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,37
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 3,51
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Nebraska Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803261519 ISBN 13: 9780803261518
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bantam Books (Transworld Publi, 1992
ISBN 10: 059302432X ISBN 13: 9780593024324
Anbieter: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1778568811. 5/12/2026 6:53:31 AM.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Transworld Publishers Limited, 1993
ISBN 10: 0552994693 ISBN 13: 9780552994699
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bantam Books (Transworld Publi, 1992
ISBN 10: 059302432X ISBN 13: 9780593024324
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bantam Books (Transworld Publi, 1992
ISBN 10: 059302432X ISBN 13: 9780593024324
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,44
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
paperback. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bantam Books (Transworld Publishers a division of, 1992
ISBN 10: 059302432X ISBN 13: 9780593024324
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. DJ may have small chips, soiling and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Transworld Publishers Limited, 1993
ISBN 10: 0552994693 ISBN 13: 9780552994699
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Transworld Publishers Limited, 1993
ISBN 10: 0552994693 ISBN 13: 9780552994699
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,60
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Transworld Publishers Limited, 1992
ISBN 10: 059302432X ISBN 13: 9780593024324
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,60
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 3,16
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 3,51
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 1,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.