Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520082346 ISBN 13: 9780520082342
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: California University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520082346 ISBN 13: 9780520082342
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 19. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:9780520082342.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University, Cambridge MA 2006., 2006
ISBN 10: 0674023064 ISBN 13: 9780674023062
Anbieter: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edition. 8vo. [xv] + 308pp. Maps. Original boards. Pictorial black d/w. with multicoloured lettering. Very good. ISBN 9780674023062 US$15.
HARDCOVER. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Octavo hc w/jacket, 368pp, tight binding, clean throughout, touches of edge wear to the clean and solid boards, sharp corners, bright spine titles, owner's name, Very Good Jacket is torn at the top of spine and upper left corner, spine is sunned, Good. Harvard East Asian Monographs 110.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520082346 ISBN 13: 9780520082342
Anbieter: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large 8vo, i-xiv, 575 pp, 2 maps. Ink inscription on the front free end paper but otherwise a near fine clean copy.
EUR 40,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,25
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 336 pages. 8.10x5.40x0.90 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0520066731 ISBN 13: 9780520066731
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:0520066731.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1990
ISBN 10: 0520066731 ISBN 13: 9780520066731
Anbieter: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good hardback copy. No dustjacket. xxxiii, 409pp. Book.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Massachusetts, 2015
ISBN 10: 0674052862 ISBN 13: 9780674052864
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 58,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hard cover, with plastic coated, unclipped dust jacket, both in very good condition. Light shelf and handling wear. Pages are tightly bound, content is 'as unread'. CN. Used.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Chinese civil examinations, a piece of social engineering worked out over centuries, prefigured the regime of meritocratic exams that undergirds higher education around the globe today. This book describes how education, examinations, and civil service fostered the world's first professional class based on demonstrated knowledge. Num Pages: 344 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: 1FPC; 3J; HBJF; HBLH; HBLL; HBTB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 235 x 163 x 31. Weight in Grams: 764. . 2013. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: University of California Press Berkeley and Los Angeles 1990, 1990
Anbieter: Dedalus-Libros, Madrid, M, Spanien
409 p 23,5 cm Encuadernación editorial en tela con sobrecubierta en papel. Estado de conservación: Como nuevo. .
Verlag: University of California Press Berkeley and Los Angeles 1994, 1994
Anbieter: Dedalus-Libros, Madrid, M, Spanien
575 p 23,5 cm Encuadernación editorial en tela con sobrecubierta en papel. Estado de conservación: Como nuevo. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Scientific/World Century, 2015
ISBN 10: 9814651109 ISBN 13: 9789814651103
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: California University Press, Berkeley, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520082346 ISBN 13: 9780520082342
Anbieter: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Frankreich
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Fine hardback copy in fine dustjacket. 575pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 37,76
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. In A Cultural History of Modern Science in China, Elman has retold the story of the Jesuit impact on late imperial China, circa 1600-1800, and the Protestant era in early modern China from the 1840s to 1900 in a concise and accessible form ideal for the cla.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Scientific/World Century, 2015
ISBN 10: 9814651109 ISBN 13: 9789814651103
Anbieter: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, USA
Zustand: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0520082346 ISBN 13: 9780520082342
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 91,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: World Scientific/World Century, 2015
ISBN 10: 9814651109 ISBN 13: 9789814651103
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 98,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. 250.
EUR 93,17
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 420 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 94,42
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 401 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0520215095 ISBN 13: 9780520215092
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 95,51
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press Apr 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0674030427 ISBN 13: 9780674030428
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Historians of science and Sinologists have long needed a unified narrative to describe the Chinese development of modern science, medicine, and technology since 1600. They welcomed the appearance in 2005 of Benjamin Elman's masterwork, 'On Their Own Terms.' Now Elman has retold the story of the Jesuit impact on late imperial China, circa 1600-1800, and the Protestant era in early modern China from the 1840s to 1900 in a concise and accessible form ideal for the classroom. This coherent account of the emergence of modern science in China places that emergence in historical context for both general students of modern science and specialists of China.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
EUR 61,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Über den AutorBenjamin Elman, Ph.D. (1980), Gordon Wu 58 Professor of Chinese Studies at Princeton University, has published numerous studies, including, Classicism, Examinations, and Cultural History (2010), A Cultural H.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0520215095 ISBN 13: 9780520215092
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Uses examination records from the Yuan, Ming, and Ch'ing dynasties, 1315-1904, to explore the social, political, and cultural dimensions of the civil examination system, one of the most important institutions in Chinese history. This book considers the intersections between elite social life, popular culture, and religion. Num Pages: 889 pages, 1 color illustration, 31 b/w photographs, 2 maps, 82 tables. BIC Classification: 1FPC; 3H; 3J; HBJF; KNV. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 50. Weight in Grams: 976. . 2000. 0th Edition. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Harvard, Council on East Asian Studies, Harvard University 1990 illustrated, 1990
Anbieter: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
1st ed. - 368 pages. - With bibliogr., index. - (Harvard Esat Asian Monographs ; 110). - Softcover, fine.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
EUR 63,13
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.