Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Ex owner markings on back cover. Cover/edges have light shelf wear.
Verlag: Constable and Co Ltd, 1930
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1930. No Edition Remarks. 122 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. New pastedowns and free endpapers. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Rough cut pages. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear marks to boards.
Verlag: F.Jenkins, 1948
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1948. First Edition. 155 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear and water marks to spine and boards.
Verlag: F. Jenkins, 1948
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1948. First Published. 155 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends, with fraying cloth and small splits. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Sunning to spine. Cloth has minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean.
EUR 8,76
Anzahl: 7 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: New. No Jacket. First Edition.
Verlag: Jarrold and Sons Ltd, 1939
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1939. First Edition. 211 pages. No dust jacket. Blue paper covered boards with blue cloth spine and lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Lettering is clear. Visible wear and liquid marks to spine and boards.
Verlag: Constable, London, 1930., 1930
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edition, hardback, 8vo, xvi,122pp, illustrated, slight browning, clean and tight, no inscriptions, fawn cloth, gilt titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper.
Verlag: Jarrold and Sons Ltd, 1939
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 25,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1939. First Edition. 211 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Blue grey paper covered boards with cloth spine. Pictorial endpapers. Signed with dedication from the author on title page. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: ACTAR / Arc en Rêve Centre d'Architecture Barcelona / Bordeaux, Spain / France, 2000
ISBN 10: 8495273519 ISBN 13: 9788495273512
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
720 + pp.; 20. 1 x 15.1 cm.; sewn bound; other special feature[s]; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with a series of cultural events held in Bordeaux, France, November 24, 2000 - March 25, 2001. Artists and authors include Hans Ulrich Obrist, Rem Koolhaas, Stefano Boeri, Sanford Kwinter, Nadia Tazi Céline Rozenblat, Amale Andraos, Rami El-Samahy, Patricia Heyda, Jennifer Lee, Christina Long, Allyson Mendenhall, Francisco Meza, Hunter Ford Tura, Peter Zellner, Jean Attali, McKenzie Wark, Friedrich Kittler, Yann Moulier Boutang, Thomas Keenan, Reinhold Grether, Saskia Sassen, Tae-Wook Cha, Chuihua Judy Chung, Jutiki Gunter, Daniel Herman, Hiromi Hosoya, Sze Tsung Leong, Kiwa Matsushita, John McMorrough, Juan Palop-Casado, Markus Schaefer, Tran Vinh, Srdjan Jovanovich Weiss, Louise Wyman, Francesco Jodice, Jordi Bernadó, Alex MacLean, Edgar Cleijne, Bernard Chang, Mihai Craciun, Nancy Lin, Yuyang Liu, Katherine Orff, Stephanie Smith, Yorgos Simeoforidis, Giovanni La Varra, Valentin Blum, Lorenzo Romito, Mirko Zardini, Gabriele Basilico, Aldo Bonomi, Eduard Bru, Bart Lootsma, Daniela Fabricius, Pierre Belanger, Chuihua Judy Chang, Joshua Comaroff, Michael Cosmas, Sonal Gandhi, A. David Hamilton, Lan-Ying lp, Jeannie Kim, Gulliver Shepard, Reshma Singh, Nathaniel Slayton, James Stone, and Sameh Wahba. Also includes an audio CD compilation titled "Sonic City" selected by Hans Ulrich Obrist. Includes "Ikebukuroà dadatexture" by Masami Akita; "Rumours/Resonances" by Justin Bennett; "Missing Voice" by Janet Cardiff; "Reykjavik (Part 1) - Les Canards (Part 2) - Les Oies (Part 3) - Les Cygnes (Part 4)" by Serge Comte; "An Abstract Model For Something That, In Intervals, Occurs All The Time" by Carl Michael Von Hausswolff; "Xenosonics" by Sarat Maharaj; "Deep Deep" by Pascale Marthine Tayou; "Aircra 1" by Franz Pomassl; "Play-Display" by Natascha Sadr Haghighian & Rashad Becker; "Cities On The Move, Mexico City" by Kim Sooja and "Ilmanvaihto" by Mika Vainio. Text in English. Very Good / Fine. Light edge wear to covers. Includes slipped-in Audio CD. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Verlag: Constable & Co.ltd, London, 1930
Anbieter: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. 122 pages,b/w illustrations and photographs. Original dust jacket good, with some general wear, lightly stained, closed tear to front panel and rubbing to edges, lightly chipped to head/tail of the spine, price-clipped, now attractively presented in a loose-fitting clear archival sleeve. Hard-back binding, very good. Contents clean and tight, previous owner's neat signature to the front free pastedown, otherwise unmarked no inscriptions. A very good copy with a good dust jacket. Book.
Verlag: Constable, 1930
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition with dust jacket & SIGNED BY AUTHOR -Rare and Collectable - will send out 1st class post.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jarrold & Sons, 1939
Anbieter: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 25,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition.
Verlag: Constable, 1930
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. The boards are rubbed and marked.Rubber stamp.Some tanning.Well bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Constable and Co Ltd, London, 1930
Anbieter: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. [xv] 122pp. Brown cloth with gilt. Dust-jacket bumped, chipped and slightly grubby. Ink ownership inscription to fep. Illustrated in b & w. Clean and tight, a nice copy.
Verlag: Jarrold & Sons Ltd., Norwich, 1939
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. 8vo. pp viii, 211. Original publisher's blue cloth spine over light blue paper boards, lettered blue on the front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Slight mottling at spine with slight foxing to preliminaries, otherwise sound, close very good.
Verlag: Constable,, 1930
Anbieter: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo., First Edition, with frontispiece and plates, inscription on front free endpaper; light brown cloth, upper board blocked in gilt, gilt back, uncut, a very good, bright, clean copy. Bennett, p.314.
hardcover. Zustand: Gut. 280 Seiten; 9783540338611.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Verlag: Constable and Co, 1930
Anbieter: moorland books, Oldham, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Compiled from The Wardens Accounts.With a foreword by S C Ratcliff.123pp with black and white photos and illustrations.Boards are slightly bowed but contents clean with small owners name stamp on inside front board.DJ is price clipped and has general wear along edges and corners and taped repair inside wrapper.Gilt decorative stamp to front board and gilt titling to spine.
Verlag: Arc en Rêve Centre d'Architecture Bordeaux, France, 2000
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
[2] pp.; 12.3 x 12.3 cm.; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; An audio CD compilation selected by Hans Ulrich Obrist published in conjunction with a series of cultural events held in Bordeaux, France, November 24, 2000 - March 25, 2001. Includes "Ikebukuroà dadatexture" by Masami Akita; "Rumours/Resonances" by Justin Bennett; "Missing Voice" by Janet Cardiff; "Reykjavik (Part 1) - Les Canards (Part 2) - Les Oies (Part 3) - Les Cygnes (Part 4)" by Serge Comte; "An Abstract Model For Something That, In Intervals, Occurs All The Time" by Carl Michael Von Hausswolff; "Xenosonics" by Sarat Maharaj; "Deep Deep" by Pascale Marthine Tayou; "Aircra 1" by Franz Pomassl; "Play-Display" by Natascha Sadr Haghighian & Rashad Becker; "Cities On The Move, Mexico City" by Kim Sooja and "Ilmanvaihto" by Mika Vainio. Very Good. Very light scuffing of CD.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Ocular inflammation presents a broad spectrum of clinical manifestations. Inflammatory activity can often be managed by drug therapy. However, inadequate medical therapy may permit the development of various complications in the eye that cannot be sufficiently treated pharmacologically. Whereas drug management demands an interdisciplinary approach with well-trained specialists, surgical treatment of ocular complications due to inflammation requires an experienced surgeon.This book offers evidence-based information and a step-by-step guide on all relevant surgical procedures, which is otherwise rare to find.Internationally renowned experts in the field provide answers to questions such as:What is the spectrum of clinical manifestations of inflammatory complications When is medical therapy no longer helpful What are the absolute, relative indications, and contraindications for defined surgical procedures in this field What are the preferred surgical instruments and machines for these procedures How can postoperative complications be avoided How can drugs support the success of a surgical procedure.
Verlag: Jarrold and Sons Ltd, Norwich, 1939
Anbieter: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 53,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [viii] 211pp. Card boards w sunned blue cloth spine. Title to front panel. Mug-stain and drop to front panel. Illustrated maps to eps, free eps just v slightly discoloured w age. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO TITLE PAGE AND WITH CARD. Contents clean and tight, a very nice copy. Inscribed by Author(s).
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Surgical Management of Inflammatory Eye Disease | Matthias D. Becker (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Previously published in hardcover | xiii | Englisch | 2016 | Springer | EAN 9783662500934 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer, Berlin, Springer Berlin Heidelberg, Springer, 2016
ISBN 10: 3662500930 ISBN 13: 9783662500934
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Ocular inflammation presents a broad spectrum of clinical manifestations. Inflammatory activity can often be managed by drug therapy. However, inadequate medical therapy may permit the development of various complications in the eye that cannot be sufficiently treated pharmacologically. Whereas drug management demands an interdisciplinary approach with well-trained specialists, surgical treatment of ocular complications due to inflammation requires an experienced surgeon.This book offers evidence-based information and a step-by-step guide on all relevant surgical procedures, which is otherwise rare to find.Internationally renowned experts in the field provide answers to questions such as:What is the spectrum of clinical manifestations of inflammatory complications When is medical therapy no longer helpful What are the absolute, relative indications, and contraindications for defined surgical procedures in this field What are the preferred surgical instruments and machines for these procedures How can postoperative complications be avoided How can drugs support the success of a surgical procedure.
Verlag: Basil Blackwell (1996), Oxford, 1996
Anbieter: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Dänemark
orig.boards Minor rubbing. Some page-edge soil. Light spine bump. VG. 23x15cm, xviii,236 pp Contains 7 papers. Includes: M.E. Sobel "Clifford Collier Clogg, 1949-1995:A Tribute to his Life & Work"; K. Yamaguchi "Some Log-linear Fixed-Effect Latent-Trait Markov-Chain Models: A Dynamic Analysis of Personal Efficacy Under the Influence of Divorce / Widowhood"; A.L. McCutcheon "Multiple Group Association Models with Latent Variables: An Analysis of Secular Trends in Abortion Attitudes, 1972-1988"; G. Guo "Negative Multinomial Regression Models for Clustered Event Groups"; M.M. Mariani; et al: " Characterizing Latent Structure: Factor Analytic & Grade of Membership Models"; B. Western "Vague Theory & Model Uncertainty in Macrosociology"; J.D. Montgomery "The Structure of Social Exchange Networks: A Game- Theoretic Reformulation of Blau's Model". Minor rubbing. Some page-edge soil. Light spine bump. VG.
Verlag: The International Society of Copier Artists, New York, 1988
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Oblong octavo. 94pp. Comb bound with some publisher's material laid in. Fine. A quarterly issues from The International Society of Copier Artists founded by Louise Neaderland as a non-profit group to help establish electrostatic art or xerography as a legitimate art form. The quarterly magazine was started in April of 1982 as a way to distributor the work of artists with the first issue distributed as loose sheets. Starting with this issue spiral bound volumes were released along with an annual box of books each summer. The magazine and organization finally ceased publication in 2003. Each page of this issue of the magazine represents a different artist with many contributions signed and numbered along with a collation stamp on the verso of each. Contributors include David Bolyard, Curtis La Follette, Phyllis Cairns, Sally Blakemore, Panchal Mansaram, Stephanie Regen, Florence Weisz, Zella Funck, Ralph Neaderland, Steve Harp, Fitzgerald-Stasa, Elisabeth Relin, Pat Roberts, Carol Neiman, Al Nigrin, Shirl Green, David Jarvis, Randy Koppang, Carolyn Berry, Jenifer Cairns, Amie Oliver, Kake Art, Gail Smuda, Sarah Jackson, Millie Becker, Dave Winchester, Carolyn Bell-Tait, Clare Forster, Janet Higgins, Kathy Thompson, Sara Roberts, Barbara Bishop, Homer Springer, Maggie Walker, Heino Partanen, Minoy, Fruit Basket Upset, Walter Zimmerman, Kedayhoff, Mae Lee Thomson Foster, Marcello Diotallevi, T.E. Good, Ioan Bunus, Ed Powis Jones, and Jan Lincoln.