Beattie james john (9 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: George Routledge and Sons
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,09
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1881. Hardcover. Clean copy in green decorative gilted cloth. Some shelf wear and yellowing. Previous owner's inscription on endpaper in pencil. Titlepage is loose and may need rebinding. Ex-libris with usual stampings. Remains good overall with frontispiece present. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
The Poetical Works of Milton, Young, Gray, Beattie and Collins. Complete in One Volume
John Milton; Edward Young; Thomas Gray; James Beattie; William Collins
Verlag: John Grigg 1831
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 23,49
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Good. bound in full leather, cover shows moderate wear and rubbing. pages lightly tanned.

Verlag: The New Yorker, New York 1979
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USAJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Includes John Updike's long review of Kingsley Amis' novel "Jakes Thing" along with Ann Beattie's story "Waiting." Also Includes poems by James Wright, Jack Butler and Larry Woiwode. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some minor wear.
Verlag: George Routledge and Sons 1881
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1881. Hardcover. Clean copy in green decorative gilted cloth. Some shelf wear and yellowing. Previous owner's inscription on endpaper in pencil. Titlepage is loose and may need rebinding. Ex-libris with usual stampings. Remains good overall with frontispiece present. . . . .
Weitere BilderThe Poetical Works of Milton, Young, Gray, Beattie and Collins. Complete in One Volume
John Milton; Edward Young; Thomas Gray; James Beattie; William Collins
Verlag: John Grigg, Philadelphia 1831
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, USAResource Books, LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 47,16
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1831. Title page dated 1831. Collected works of the five poets in double-column format. Brick red smooth leather with spine lettering and decoration in faded gilt and in blind, gilt ruled covers, marbled edges and endpapers, tissue protected frontis engraving, various paginatio…n, about 8.75 inches tall. Front covers holding by binder's cords, uneven coloration to the covers, spine foot chipped, other external wear, binding sound, pages clean, bookplate of Nelson Myles Adcock inside front cover, no other names or markings. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Palgrave Macmillan 2016
Serie: Palgrave Studies in World Environmental History, Buch 4 von 14. Buch 4 von 14 - Palgrave Studies in World Environmental History
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 86,76
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Environment, Modernization and Development in East Asia critically examines modernization's long-term environmental history. It suggests new frameworks for understanding as inter-related processes environmental, social, and economic change across China and Japan. Editor(s): Liu Ts'ui-jung; Beattie, James John; Damo…daran, V. Series: Palgrave Studies in World Environmental History. Num Pages: 301 pages, biography. BIC Classification: 1FP; HBJF; RN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 19. Weight in Grams: 530. . 2016. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Verlag: Published by David Bogue, Fleet Street, London . London 1846. 1846
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 20,89
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fine. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title, author lettering and two gilt vignettes to the spine, gilt vignette to the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains [xxiv] 311 [iv] printed pages of text with fine monochrome engravings throughout. Whilst the covers are secure to the text, the…cloth to the lower spine edge has been neatly repaired, rubs to the spine ends and corners, front free end paper missing, contents clean and firm. Member of the P.B.F.A. POETRY, VERSE & RHYMES.
Weitere BilderThe Poetical Works of Milton, Young, Gray, Beattie, and Collins. Complete in One Volume.
John Milton, Edward Young, Thomas Gray, James Beattie, and William Collins
Verlag: John Grigg, Philadelphia 1831
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Lanna Antique, Perth, Vereinigtes KönigreichLanna Antique
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 53,69
EUR 20,85 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. The Poetical Works of Milton, Young, Gray, Beattie, and Collins. Complete in One Volume. Published by John Grigg, Philadelphia, 1831. Stereotyped by J. Crissy and G. Goodman. We believe this was the first edition thus - we have previously sold an 1832 printing, but this is the earliest we h…ave been able to trace - and Worldcat brings up no earlier copies. A good full calf leather hardback with gilt decoration and raised bands. Covers are worn and rubbed with some scuffed leather areas and wear to hinges, and head and tail of spine. Marbled edges to text block, and marbled endpapers. Previous owner's signature to title page. Black morocco title label is worn. Illustrated frontispiece with tissue guard opposite title page. Second free blank endpaper has torn lower corner losses. Text has scattered foxing and age toning to extremities. Soundly bound. xxxii + 170pp + viii + 208pp + x + 47pp + ix + 23pp + iv + 19pp + 3pp advertisements (with uncut top edge). Language: English. Dimensions: 226mm high x 145mm wide x 42mm deep. A substantial volume - Unpacked weight approximately 916g. More photos on request.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge [1853], London 1853
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 107,38
EUR 23,16 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Leather. Zustand: Good. A collection of poetry from James Thomson, James Beattie, Gilbert West, and John Bampfylde, bound in tooled decorative calf by Leighton Son and Hodge. The third edition. Bound in full decorative tooled calf by Leighton Son and Hodge with their binder"s label to the rear. Illustrated by Birket Foster with…a monochrome frontispiece and seven monochrome steel engravings. Collated, complete. This volume features a collection of poems from four prominent English poets; James Thomson, James Beattie, Gilbert West, and John Bampfylde, with biographical notes on each. Undated, dated by copies held institutionally. Bound in full tooled calf. Externally, rubbing to the extremities and joints, with joints tender, with very slight loss to the head of the spine. Binder"s label to the rear. Internally firmly bound with bright and generally clean pages with the odd spot, heavier to the front and rear. Good. Birket Foster (illustrator). book.