PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,27
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,49
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,73
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,14
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,52
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,08
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,49
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,88
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: John van Voorst, 1863
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 25,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2 Volumes: pp.iv, 507p + pp.lvi, 536p, generally very good matching hardbacks, publisher's original dark green cloth bindings with gilt lettering to the spines (this has been renewed and is now bright), from a uk university library but this is hard to tell.
Verlag: British Museum Trustees, 1862,, 1862
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback, 8vo, iv,399pp, 58 b/w plates, ex-library, stamps on endpapers, title verso and the backs of plates, edges browning, slight foxing, otherwise sound, brown cloth, spine edges fraying, gilt numbering on spine, Fair condition.
Verlag: British Museum, 1862
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Medium 8vo with brown cloth. Gilt lettering on backstrip. Blind borders on front and back boards. Interior is secure, clean and clear. Trimmed. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
EUR 31,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Verlag: London printed by order of the trustees, 1862
Anbieter: McLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA, Largs, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 33,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edition. ppiv 399 + 58 lithograph plates. a little light foxing, but generally a very good condition hardback in the original binding, with a little wear to the spine. Millport Marine Biological Station stamp and presentation label from the Trustees of the British Museum to front paste-down. [heavy book that may require some extra shipping costs for some overseas destinations. Please see our storefront page for shipping information].
EUR 44,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 101,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. A History of the British Sessile Eyed Crustacea | In two Volumes. Vol. 1 | C. Spence Bate | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2025 | Antigonos Verlag | EAN 9783388481968 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Verlag: John Van Voorst 1863-1868, London, 1863
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 45,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good. Unknown (illustrator). A complete set of a collaborative study into the natural history of the British Sessille-Eyed Crustacea by Charles Spence Bate and John Obadiah Wood. Two insightful volumes on the History of the British Sessille-Eyed Crustacea, written by zoologist Charles Spence Bate and entomologist John Obadiah Westwood. Published by John Van Voorst in 1863 and 1868 respectively. A complete set.In the publisher's original cloth, with numerous in-text illustrations throughout both volumes. Collated complete.A collaborative study on the strange yet fascinating crustacea. Charles Spence Bates, renowned for his knowledge of Crustacea, frequently corresponded with Charles Darwin and was elected as a fellow of the Royal Society in 1861. Intriguingly, Westwood, a respected entomologist and archaeologist, was a natural theologian who was strongly anti-Darwinian.Sessille-eyed refers to species, usually crustaceans, with eyes that are not elevated by stalks. In the publisher's original cloth. Externally smart, with the occasional mark. Slight bumping to the extremities, heavier to the heads of the spines. Fading to the board extremities and spines. Offsetting to the end papers. Internally, generally firmly bound, with slight signs of wear between leaves pp.112-113, pp.384-385 and pp.414-415 of volume 2. Pages are generally bright and clean, with minor spotting to half-title of volume 1, and title leaf and last leaf of volume 2. Previous owner's pencil inscriptions on occasional leaf, including annotations and lines through paragraphs and images. Pencil inscriptions can be rubbed out. Good. book.
Verlag: British Museum, 1862
Anbieter: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 77,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo, i-iv, 399 pp, 58 black and white lithograph plates, original standard BM cloth with bookplate 'Presented by the Trustees ' and bookplates of Brighton Public Library and East Sussex County Library on front pastedown. Slight split to joint of front board and spine but contents firm , some plates are rather foxed and each plate has the stamp of Brighton library on the reverse however these do not affect the images in any way. Overall a good copy of a scarce work.
Verlag: John Van Voorst, London, 1863
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 69,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition. Brown cloth boards; uneven colour with faded spines. Gilt lettering to spines. Some bumping to head & foot of spines. front & back free end papers markedly foxed. Fore-edges rough cut. Bindings tight. Overall, very good condition for age. A substantial work, illustrated with scientific diagrams and scenic engravings. This is a heavy set (about 2kg packed); additional postage may be required Used - Good. Good hardbacks in brown cloth Used - Good. Good hardbacks in brown cloth.
Verlag: John Van Voorst. London. -1868. 2 volumes. 8vo. LARGE PAPER COPIES, 1863
Anbieter: Patrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB, SOUTH BRENT, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 417,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpp. (iv), 507, (i); lvi, 536. Profuse line illustrations of anatomy and fine wood-engraved tailpieces. LARGE PAPER COPIES in the publisher's black cloth, spine ends torn with loss from the foot of v.II, the head of v.I split at one side, rear joint of. v.II slightly pulled but all end-papers intact, corners to v.I bumped, UCL Zoology Dept. stamp on both titles and both succeeding leaves, no other library marks, ex libris RICHARD FREEMAN with a couple of brief pencil notes, very good copies overall.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1863
Anbieter: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, Italien
London, 1863/68, due vol. in-8vo tutta tela , pp. 507 + LVI-536 con num. fig. n.t. - Freeman, 221.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1862
Anbieter: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
1st edition. iv + 399 pp. + 58 lithograph plates. No foxing and generally in a very good condition. Hardback in the original binding. Presentation label from the Trustees of the British Museum to front paste-down. London. Printed by order of the Trustees. 399 pp. + 58 plates, hardback gr. 8 [14.5 x 23 cm].