Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press (edition First Edition), 1991
ISBN 10: 0801495431 ISBN 13: 9780801495434
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press 99/g /13 A, 1991
ISBN 10: 0801495431 ISBN 13: 9780801495434
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Cornell University Press, 1991. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with previous owner's light underlining's on pages 1-20. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. Summary:In tobacco fields, auto and radio factories, cigarmakers' tenements, textile mills, print shops, insurance companies, restaurants, and bars, notions of masculinity and femininity have helped shape the development of work and the working class. The fourteen original essays brought together here shed new light on the importance of gender for economic and class analysis and for the study of men as well as women workers. After an introduction by Ava Baron addressing current problems in conceptualizing gender and work, chapters by leading historians consider how gender has colored relations of power and hierarchy--between employers and workers, men and boys, whites and blacks, native-born Americans and immigrants, as well as between men and women--in North America from the 1830s to the 1970s. Individual essays explore a spectrum of topics including union bureaucratization, protective legislation, and consumer organizing. They examine how workers' concerns about gender identity influenced their job choices, the ways in which they thought about and performed their work, and the strategies they adopted toward employers and other workers. Taken together, the essays illuminate the plasticity of gender as men and women contest its meaning and its implications for class relations. Anyone interested in labor history, women's history, and the sociology of work or gender will want to read this pathbreaking book.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Some shelfwear to extremities of book, otherwise fine.
Verlag: Cornell University Press, 1991
Anbieter: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Ava Baron has edited a fine accounting of U.S. social history through the lens of Labor and Capital, with contributions by her, and by Dolores Janiewski, Mary H. Blewett, Eileen Boris, Nancy A. Hewitt, Angel Kwolek-Folland, Heen A. DeVault, Dorothy Sue Cobble, Jacquelyne Dowd Hall, Dana Frank, Elizabeth Faue, Patricia Cooper and Nancy Gabin. Sterling condition softcover copy, with unfurled tips, tight binding, and clean internals but for previous owner's signature, showing only very slight shelf- and edge-wear. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. viii [4], 2-385 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Zustand: very good. Ithaca : Cornell University Press, 1991. Paperback. Book may have a remainder mark. viii, 385 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Edited by Ava Baron. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780801495434. Keywords : ,
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 85,69
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 400 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 66,01
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In tobacco fields, auto and radio factories, cigarmakers tenements, textile mills, print shops, insurance companies, restaurants, and bars, notions of masculinity and femininity have helped shape the development of work and the working class. The.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press Aug 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0801495431 ISBN 13: 9780801495434
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - In tobacco fields, auto and radio factories, cigarmakers' tenements, textile mills, print shops, insurance companies, restaurants, and bars, notions of masculinity and femininity have helped shape the development of work and the working class. The.
EUR 158,55
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. In tobacco fields, auto and radio factories, cigarmakers tenements, textile mills, print shops, insurance companies, restaurants, and bars, notions of masculinity and femininity have helped shape the development of work and the working class. The.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 225,51
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 400 pages. 9.75x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Press Aug 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0801422566 ISBN 13: 9780801422560
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.