Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Barnard, Bryn (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Barnard, Bryn (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 2,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Bryn Barnard (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. F First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Charles Scribner, 1958
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 376 pages. Ex-university library marks, sunning to the spine and cover edges, lightly yellowed pages; a good sound binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 214587.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995
ISBN 10: 0812550587 ISBN 13: 9780812550580
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Like New. Barnard, Bryn (illustrator). FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. 12mo. Paperback. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1946
Anbieter: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: VG-. See photos for condition details. Staple-bound softcover which also includes a four-page press release, from the Department of State dated April 9, 1946. This paper shows toning and foxing along with edge tears and creases. The book itself is in better condition. The exterior wraps do show toning and fading to the edges but are in good condition. The interior pages are toned due to age but the binding is secure. The only handwriting found in the book is on the title page, which shows the name "Eleanor Kephart" penned along the top edge.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,20
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Charter
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 1962. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on front endpage. In protective mylar cover. (Legislators, Politics and government, Biography, Political science).
Verlag: Charter, 1962
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 1962. Paperback. Good clean copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . .
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MP-WST Wayne State Uni Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0814343961 ISBN 13: 9780814343968
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,67
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Charter Books
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,06
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Lyle Stuart, 1973. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light spotting to the page ends. Dust jacket is very good with light edgewear and light toning to the edges.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Michigan Senators, Legislators, Politics, Biography) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Verlag: Bobbs-Merrill
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Charter, New York, 1962
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Signiert
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. Very good in wrappers. Paperback with some staining on page ends. Cover rubbed with some creasing. Spine faded. Signed.
Verlag: T.Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1924
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 16,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1924. First Edition. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout with colour frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions and sticker to pastedowns. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Very slight crushing to spine ends.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Altgeld Centennial Edition. (Illinois, Governors, Biography) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Verlag: Lyle Stuart, Seacaucus, NJ, 1973
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: As New. First Edition. First Printing. Publisher's full green cloth, black lettering on spine. John Peter Altgeld (1847 1902) was an American politician and the 20th Governor of Illinois, serving from 1893 until 1897. He was the first Democrat to govern that state since the 1850s. A leading figure of the Progressive movement, Altgeld signed workplace safety and child labor laws, pardoned three of the men convicted in the Haymarket Affair, and rejected calls in 1894 to break up the Pullman strike by force. In 1896 he was a leader of the progressive wing of the Democratic Party, opposing President Grover Cleveland and the conservative Bourbon Democrats. He was defeated for reelection in 1896 in an intensely fought, bitter campaign. Born in Germany, Altgeld grew up on a farm in the American Midwest. After a stint in the Union Army as a youth, Altgeld studied law in Missouri, while working as a manual laborer, and became involved in progressive politics. Altgeld eventually opened a law practice in Chicago, and became a real estate developer, and local judge before being elected governor. He was married to Emma Ford. Often in poor health, he died at the age of 54, while working in the law office of Clarence Darrow. This volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, unread, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 495 pp.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (biography, senator, james couzens) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wayne State University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0814343961 ISBN 13: 9780814343968
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,76
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 399.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1938
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 484 Pp. Red Cloth, Gilt. The Altgeld Centennial Edition, Undated But 1947. Book Is Near Fine, Slight Rubbing And Bumping At Corners, With Pencil Ownership Signature Of Historian Rodman W Paul. Dj Not Price Clipped, Spine Background Color A Little Faded, A Few Very Small Losses To 1/8" Depth, Not Affecting Lettering Or Design.