EUR 16,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, Academic Press, 1987., 1987
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 24,5 x 17,5 cm. Newer green cloth with white back title. Former library possession (University Berlin) with stamps and signatures. VI (+II), 649 pages with numerous monochrome illustrations in the text and on plates. 102 pages Supplement to No.2. The cover of the original brochure No.1 is integrated. Inside tight and clean. Really good condition. --- Neuerer dunkelgrüner Leineneinband mit weißgeprägtem Rückentitel. Aus dem Bestand der Universitätsbibliothek Berlin (TU) mit den entsprechenden Stempeln und Signaturen. VI (+II), 649 Seiten mit zahlreichen einfarbigen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln / 102 Seiten Supplement zu Nr. 2 Februar 1987). Eingebunden ist das Titelblatt der O-Broschur No.1 sowie des Supplements zu No.2. Innen sauber und fest. Gut erhalten. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! HK3321.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,67
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 31,22
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,34
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Deutschland
(S. A. Planta 89) 1969. S. 352 - 360. m. zahlr. Abb. br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521248655 ISBN 13: 9780521248655
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in pictorial boards, no dustjacket as issued. 234pp. B/w photographs, illustrations and diagrams. Not library copy, name in ink to ffep. (48/6).
EUR 27,82
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
EUR 38,86
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021198307 ISBN 13: 9781021198303
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This fascinating history of the seaside town of Broadstairs traces its roots from the Roman era to its development as a holiday resort in the Victorian era. Featuring stunning photography and informative text, this book is an essential read for anyone interested in the history of the British seaside.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the 'public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Kaipara | Experiences of a Settler in North New Zealand | P. W. Barlow | Taschenbuch | 232 S. | Englisch | 2017 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337339081 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018496971 ISBN 13: 9781018496979
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 101941782X ISBN 13: 9781019417829
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018491708 ISBN 13: 9781018491707
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, London, 1889
Anbieter: Arty Bees Books, Wellington, Neuseeland
Cloth. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Second Edition. Blue cloth with white hand-written titles on overlaid blue spine. Cloth is rubbed and shelf worn with bumped corners. Library stamps within and evidence of an old pocket at rear. Rear hinge is taped. Internally the book is good with some age discolouration and minimal foxing. Binding is a bit loose. 219pp plus 32pp listing other publications from this publisher.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Isle of Wight County Board of Supervisors, Isle of Wight, Va., 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0898658721 ISBN 13: 9780898658729
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. xii, 631 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm ISBN 9780898658729, 0898658721 OCLC 29354318 ; brick red cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: Foreword -- Preface -- Early days -- Justices of Isle of Wight -- A river port -- Wars with England -- The strange case of the two courthouses -- Education -- to 1870 by L.T. Hall -- A railroad town -- Windsor by Judith Robinson -- The blacks of Isle of Wight -- The Civil War -- Isle of Wight's beautiful farms -- Transportation and communication -- Education 1870 -- present by L.T. Hall -- Churches of Isle of Wight -- Monkey rum and postage stamps, the story of the post offices of Isle of Wight -- Business and industry -- The giant on the Blackwater River -- The first peanut king of the world -- The ham capital of the world -- Twentieth century wars -- Historical sites and place names -- Recreation in Isle of Wight -- Sheriffs, supervisors, and county administrators -- Appendices -- Bibliography -- Index ; SIGNED by author on title page ; thick volume ; copy of Virginia Lee Golden Batdorf RN, born in Aliquippa, Pennsylvania and attended Elizabeth Buxton Hospital, Hampton Roads, VA Nursing School. As a registered nurse, she worked in the emergency room and the ICU at Piedmont Hospital, Atlanta GA. She also worked for 20 years with the Atlanta Journal Constitution in Atlanta. ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 164,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 164,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Printed by order of the Secretary of State for War, 1878
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 178,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Second Edition. Original gilt lettered, crimson red hardback, spine and endpapers professionally renewed, preserving War Office bookplate. Rubbed and slightly darkened but still showing well: firm and square, strong joints. Contents age toned, nonetheless clean and tight, not showing any pen-marks. Size: 205mm x 160mm. Collation: pp. viii, 349, complete with colour plates showing fuses, tubes, shell, shot, and cartridges. Fully details propellants and fuses and the construction and design of shells for artillery use, both for smooth bore and rifled guns. Also includes small arms ammunition and rockets. Its importance cannot be overemphasised, coming as it does at the very point in time when the rifled weapon was coming in to use, slowly replacing the smooth-bored muzzle-loading weapons of the Napoleonic age. Scarce.
EUR 180,07
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1996
ISBN 10: 0792398343 ISBN 13: 9780792398349
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Covers the manufacturing technology of solid freeform fabrication. This book describes the solid freeform fabrication techniques, and provides a historical perspective of its development. It is suitable for researchers in mechanical, chemical, electrical, and manufacturing engineering and materials and computer science. Num Pages: 330 pages, 104 black & white illustrations, biography. BIC Classification: TGPC; TTBL. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (XV) Technical / Manuals. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 20. Weight in Grams: 1450. . 1996. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 314,04
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 663 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, London, 1889
Anbieter: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Some offsetting to endpapers. Ex-libris label. Tiny 1/16" chip to cloth at head of spine. Minor darkening to cloth spine and boards.; Second edition (reissue of the first edition). xii, 219 pages + frontis. Maroon cloth boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated. Ex-Libris label on front pastedown, "Dr. Corrie McLachlan." Selected Contents: "Our Arrival In The New Country; A Chat About Auckland; My First Railway Journey; A Sale By Auction; The Faithless Mary Ann; A Colonial Ball; Kaipara Fish; Godwit Shooting; A Maori Wedding." ; 8vo.
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, London, 1889
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 148,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. P. W. Barlow (illustrator). The second edition of this scarce account of P. W. Barlow, an early settler of New Zealand, who emigrated there from England in the nineteenth century. Second edition. Published one year after the first. Bound in the publisher's cloth. A detailed account of P. W. Barlow's experience emigrating to New Zealand in the mid nineteenth century. While many publications of the time contain journals of a temporary residence or trip to New Zealand, this account provides insight into what it was like to move there permanently. Barlow presents his experience of this monumental move, undertaken with his wife and six children in tow. He details his view of Auckland, the New Zealand railway, purchasing livestock, sports, attending a Maori wedding, and much more.Illustrated with a frontispiece and numerous vignettes throughout. Bound in the publisher's cloth. Externally, excellent, with light rubbing to joints and extremities. Marks to the rear board. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright with just the odd light mark or spot. Very Good. book.