EUR 20,54
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 32,27
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: London: J. Baker & Son, 1907
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 38,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Zustand: Good. Condition Notes: A touch faded at the spine. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block. Previous owners' name to the first blank. Hinges weak at the title page. Pages a touch age-toned with scattered spotting, more so to the start and end; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Green boards with black titles to the spine & upper board; Measures 9" x 6" (1 kg); pp (xii) 172; Index; Includes: Black & white plates; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #200897 ||.
Verlag: décembre 1904, 1904
Anbieter: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Frankreich
Spelunca, Bulletin et Mémoires de la Société de spéléologie, Tome V, N° 39, décembre 1904, 16,50x25,50 cm, broché, 40 pages, avec 20 vues et plans Bon état, couverture insolée - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Verlag: Published by Clifton J. Baker & Son, London Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. First edition . 1907., 1907
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 89,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original horizontal grained green cloth covers, black stamping to spine and upper panel, all edges untrimmed. 8vo 9¼" x 6¼" xii, 172 [pages.]. Fifty-six monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy paper. Former message to the front end paper, foxing to closed page edges and end papers, in Very Good condition with cloth clean and bright and without any fading to the spine. Member of the P.B.F.A. YORKSHIRE (Jórvík).
Verlag: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1914 1914, 1914
Anbieter: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, Schweden
31,5x25 cm. XIV, 268 pp. + frontispiece + 19 plates. With 17 plates in the text. Publisher's cloth-backed illustrated boards. Upper cover with a few stains, otherwise very good.
Verlag: Humphrey Milford at the University Press, Oxford, 1914
Anbieter: George Bayntun ABA ILAB PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 148,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. John Hassall (illustrator). First. Its Caves and Cave Dwellers. With an Introduction by Professor Boyd Dawkins, Period Restorations and numerous Drawings by John Hassall, R.I, Cave Photographs and Diagrams by J.H. Savory. Photographic frontispiece, 35 plates, including coloured maps, and 55 illustrations throughout the text. First Edition. Folio. [323 x 255 x 30 mm]. xiv, 268 pp. Bound in the publisher's original blue paper covered boards, lettered and illustrated in black on the front, tan cloth spine, lettered and illustrated in black, blue endleaves, uncut edges. (Slightly faded at the head of the front cover, a little marked and bumped). A very good copy of this expensive edition, printed for subscribers. The author has signed the half-title. The Oxford University Press name on the title gives it authority, but the verso announces "Produced throughout by The Vandyck Printers, Ltd. Bristol". William George and Sons, the booksellers in Park Street, Bristol, subscribed to four copies, and this has their label. It has a neat ink inscription on the front free endleaf: "Alfred E. Smith, The Hollies, Nailsworth" [near Bristol].