Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hennel Locke Limited, London, United Kingdom, 1963
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fair. Fair for year, paperback. Cover creased with some wear to spine and corners. 57pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George G. Harrap & Co., 1961
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Acceptable Jacket. The jacket has cup marks on the front and back. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hennel Locke, United Kingdom, 1963
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. paperback booklet, pictorial card covers with some light wear. The binding tight, clean and free of markings. 57pp.
Verlag: Hennel Locke Limited in association with George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. London. 1963, 1963
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1963). 1963 1st edition. Small 8vo paperback (122 x 184mm). Ppvi,57. B/w line illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Some creasing and wear but a good-plus paperback. This is a straightforward introduction to flyfishing for salmon and trout, with much useful advice drawn from the author's own experience. Major Vivian Bailey was the sporting agent for the Burghley Estate, near Stamford, for forty years. .
Verlag: Hennel Locke Limited in association with George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. London. 1963, 1963
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1963). 1963 1st edition. Small 8vo paperback (122 x 184mm). Ppvi,57. B/w line illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Very good copy. This is a straightforward introduction to flyfishing for salmon and trout, with much useful advice drawn from the author's own experience. Major Vivian Bailey was the sporting agent for the Burghley Estate, near Stamford, for forty years. .
Verlag: Hennel Locke Limited in association with George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. London. 1963, 1963
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1963). 1963 1st edition. Small 8vo paperback (122 x 184mm). Ppvi,57. B/w line illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Slight browning to edges, slight rubbing and many small purple inkstains to cover. Good crisp second-hand paperback. This is a straightforward introduction to flyfishing for salmon and trout, with much useful advice drawn from the author's own experience. Major Vivian Bailey was the sporting agent for the Burghley Estate, near Stamford, for forty years. .
Verlag: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1961
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1961. First Edition Thus. 142 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations and plates. Clean pages, illustrations and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Visible wear marks to boards.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hennel Locke, 1963
Anbieter: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGood. Zustand: Fair/Good. No Jacket. None (illustrator). 1st. Basic Details BuyByeBooks Reference:P211abe ISBN: Book Title:Fly Fishing Edition:1st Published Date:1963 Cover:Paperback Price:£8.45 Stock:1 Postage & Packaging:A Contributors Author(s):Vivian Bailey Publisher:Hennel Locke Illustrator:Author Physical Attributes Dimensions (H x W x D):18.50 x 12.30 x 0.00 Number of Pages:58 Dust Jacket:No Condition Cover Condition:Some Wear/Marks/Scuffs Dust Jacket Condition:No Dust Jacket Binding:Good Page Condition:Minor marks/yellowing/foxing Overall Condition:Good Categories Category(ies):Sport Images No Images Saved Book Summary Summary:An Outdoor Book. Written by the Secretary and Assistant Agent to the Marquess of Burghley Additional Notes Notes:Spine wear with slight loss at bottom. Covers all round edge wear. Pages clean and tidy. An excellent 1st edition.
Verlag: Harrap, 1961
Anbieter: River Reads, Torrington, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 2,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair/Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. This is an Ex Library book with usual stamps within.
Verlag: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1961
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1961. No edition remarks. 142 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographs. Colour Salmon fly frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine. Some rubbing and marking.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: White Lion Publishers, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0856178241 ISBN 13: 9780856178245
Anbieter: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint. Black cloth with blue dustjacket, slightly torn at bottom of spine. Owner's name on free front endpaper.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 84,15
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.00x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: George G. Harrap, London,, 1961
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 47,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. 8vo.pp. 142. From the Library of HRH The Duke of Gloucester; purchased by ourselves from Kensington Palace.Presentation copy: "Her Royal Highness The Duchess of Gloucester with the respectful Compliments of the author. Christmas 1961." Frontispiece in colour 'Some Favourite Salmon Flies.' Eight plates in half Ð tone. Original publishers binding in blue, lettered yellow what is after gorgeous does it not for us on shuffle Raffi not for us shut up shut up shut up shut up shut up shut up shut up at spine. /Birgitte, Duchess of Gloucester, was born Birgitte Eva van Deurs Henriksen in Odense, Denmark, 1946. She is the younger daughter of Asger Preben Wissing Henriksen, a lawyer, and his wife, Vivian van Deurs. She was educated in Odense and Cambridge, where she me her husband, Prince Richard, Duke of Gloucester(b.1944) the second son of Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester and Princess Alice, Duchess of Gloucester, and the youngest of the nine grandchildren of George V and Queen Mary. He is currently 31st in line of succession to the British throne. At the time of his birth, he was 5th in line to the throne, behind his first cousins Princess Elizabeth (later Queen Elizabeth II) and Princess Margaret, his father, and his elder brother Prince William of Gloucester.He practised as an architect until the death of his elder brother placed him in direct line to inherit his father's dukedom of Gloucester, which he assumed in 1974. Oh look who is that who's there turn on oh yeah have you seen a girl yeahHe married Birgitte van Deurs Henriksen in July 1972. Very good. Very slight fading. Signedes.
Verlag: Hennel Locke Limited, London, 1963
Anbieter: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Illustrated with diagrams. 57pp. Photographic cover, slightly creased to edges.
Verlag: George G. Harrap, London, 1961
Anbieter: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLaminated. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex library, with small label removed from front pastedown. Label to lower spine and laminated boards. A book for young sportsmen.
Verlag: George Newnes Limited, London, 1926
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Illustrated by Prater, Ernest; Fraser, Peter; Woodville, R. Caton; Inns,Kenneth; Wood, Stanley L.; Vedder, S.H.; Sutcliffe, Norman (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 86-168+ 20 pages of nice ads, including photo of Earle E. Liederman, "The Muscle Builder". Features: Mazulla and His Sahib, part 1 - moving Indian adventures, with photos; Neilson's New Man -a story of country life in New Zealand; The Tale-Teller of Algiers - the strange adventure of a visitor to Algiers in October, 1925; Mussolini's War Against the Mafia in Sicily - describes the first stage of the great 'clean-up' - a most dramatic and exciting business - article with photos of Police Commissioner Spano, Signor Mori of Palermo, Gaetono Ferrarello, Carmelo Andaloro, Salvatore Ferrarello, and Nicolo Andaloro; Mr. Stepper, I.D.B. - a diamond story; The Trouble in Coeur D'Alene - part 2 - going undercover to investigage labor-management conflict in the mining district of Northern Idaho - with photos; "Free-Trading" in the Arctic - great photo-illustrated article about white traders living in remote Indian and Eskimo territories; Photo of Korean wedding; One Thing After Another - troubles on the Inyoka Tobacco Estate in Rhodesia, with photo of author and trouble-making jackal; Across North America in a Motor-Boat, part 4 of this record-setting 6,000 mile trip - with maps and photos; The Cleverest Thieves on Earth - The Criminal Tribes of India - a photo-illustrated account of the 'crims' and their hereditary war against society. Above-average external wear. A worthy vintage copy.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; The Wide World Magazine - True Stories of Adventure, December (Dec.) 1926, Vol. LVIII, No. 344 - Mussolini's War Against the Mafia Gangi Brigands Sansiah photo of Earle E. Liederman, "The Muscle Builder". Features: Mazulla and His Sahib, part 1 - mov.
Verlag: George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1923
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Nicolson, W.C. (cover); Robinson, T.H.; Cleaver, Reginald; Reynolds, Warwick; Carruthers, G.P.; Tennant, Dudley; Holmes, Fred; Brock, H.M.; Soper, Geo.; Brock, H.M. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 353-440, plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Features: The Magician's Curse - a vendetta on Sardinia; With a Motion-Picture Camera Under the Sea - using the ingenious technology invented by Mr. J. Ernest Williamson - article with wonderful photos; Three Asses In the Pyrenees - part 3 of a fun pursuit of adventure travel in Europe; The Soul of Burma - Part 2 of 2 - nice photo-illustrated article on a trip to Irawadi; "Sugar" - ; The Tragedy of "Miss Miami" - this flying boad crashed on a trip to Bimini from Miami; On the Spoor of the Elephant - J. Morewood Dowsett describes his escape from elephants, and recounts stories of his companion John Deacon - article with photos; My Boa-Constrictor - Sir Curtis Lampson and a snake which escaped in a crowded hotel; Paper Money - a quick tale from West Africa; Caught in a Death-Trap - Part 2 of 2 of the remarkable tribulations of two motorcyclists crossing the Mojave desert in California; The Odyssey of Humbert Rulliere - Part 3 of 3 of this incredible biography; Millions in Oil - the marvels of Mexia, America's latest field - article with photos; Luck - a story from Alaska. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this great vintage issue.