PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 30,68
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good condition with dust jacket with wear.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 39,03
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Jacket is torn and marked.Tanning.Excellent binding.The book deals mainly with the journeys and hunting expeditions of the author in the Bechuanaland Protectorate[now Botswana]in the years 1904-1910.Africana Reprint Library Volume 12 only.Facsimile reproduction of the 1912.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 359 pages (complete). Jacket edge worn, small edge tears, marked. Boards shelf rubbed and marked. Mild tanning, top stain, a bit foxing, small tear on the map at the back, minor markings. However, it is still in a very good condition, tightly bound and intact. Volume 12. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1913
Anbieter: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dj. Second Edition. 359 pages. Green cloth boards with black lettering. Substantial sun toning to the spine, small spots throughout the back cover, and minor wear to the extremities and scuffing on both covers. Substantial foxing throughout the book and the edges of the textblock. Book plate on front pasted down endpaper. Name of previous owner in ink on front loose endpaper, along with small bookseller sticker near the spine. Some pages are frayed along the edges, but all text remains legible. Includes fold-out map. Size: Octavo. Book.
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. The jacket is a bit rubbed, sunned and worn. A few internal stains. Library markings. Soundly bound. A little cocked. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. The jacket is rubbed and a little damp marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.Reprint.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Excellent binding.Very good copy.Facsimile reproduction of the 1912 edition.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. The jacket is shelf rubbed.Previous ownership inscription.Excellent binding.Very good copy.Facsimile reprint of 1912 edition.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. The jacket is slightly marked and edgeworn. Minor offsetting. Tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: T Fisher Unwin (1913), London, 1913
Anbieter: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Second Edition. 359p octavo, illustrated, 5 maps, 4 folding. Rubbed along the edges a very good copy in original pictorial green cloth.Wearing at the corners.
Verlag: T.Fisher Unwin, London, 1914
Anbieter: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 47,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good Plus. Third Impression. Lieutenant Arnold Hodson was a game hunter and police officer in the Bechuanaland Protectorate. Not only was he successful as a hunter but as a police officer he attained singular credit. His work on the German border during the Herrero War won the appreciation of the Germans and special commendation of both the Foreign and the Colonial Office. 359pp with four maps, three of which folding and 85 black and white illustrations.
Verlag: T. Fisher Unwin (1914), London, 1914
Anbieter: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. School prize label on front endpaper. Lacking the folding map at the rear. 1 plate detached. Creasing to one of the folding maps. Creasing to the free endpapers. All illustrations present.; 359, [1] pages + frontispiece + 84 illustrations + 4 of 5 maps ( 3 folding). Charcoal cloth boards with gilt lettering and rule on spine. School gilt stamp on front board (Otago Boys High School). Page dimensions: 194 x 127mm. ; 8vo.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1914
Anbieter: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbT.Fisher Unwin. London. 1914. Third Impression. Hardback. No DW. Illustrated black cloth. All plates and maps present. 359pp including appendices and index. Generally a clean and sound copy.
Verlag: London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1922
Anbieter: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 89,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLondon: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1922 Cr.8vo. 272pp. index. The authors were "His Majesty's Consuls in Ethiopia". The Winterton copy with his bookplate, college blindstamp on title page, occasional other ex-library evidence, spine slightly rubbed, a very nice copy of the first edition in the publisher's red cloth. We have been selling antiquarian books on Africa, Oceania, archaeology, anthropology, travel and the ancient world for over forty years. All our books are carefully catalogued and they are in excellent condition unless stated in the description. All shipments are fully insured at our expense. All books are carefully packaged in new packaging material and despatched by registered or recorded mail, or by a courier service; the customer is always able to track their shipment. All sales are accompanied by a VAT invoice. Photographs may be supplied if requested.[B].
Verlag: T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1914
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: VG-. 3rd Impression. 359 pages in very good, clean condition. Light foxing on outer edges and endpapers. Illustrated with many photographs. Three foldout maps. Purple cloth with gilt titles on the spine. Spine and edges faded, corners bumped. Binding tight. VG-. Book.
Verlag: T. Fisher Unwin, London and Leipzig, 1914
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 167,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Not Stated (illustrator). A fascinating memoir of Sir Arnold Hodson's time spent travelling the Kalahari Desert in Southern Africa, illustrated with folding maps and photographs. The third impression of this work, which was first published in 1912. It covers the author's travels across the arid desert, commission trips and diplomatic missions, camp life, hunting and lion-hunting.Written by Arnold W. Hodson, a colonial administrator who served as Governor of Sierra Leone and the Gold Coast.Illustrated with five maps, four of which are folding, and eighty-five reproductions of photographs throughout. Collated, complete.A smart copy of this work. In the publisher's original full cloth binding. Externally generally smart; a touch bumped to the head and tail of the spine. Internally, generally firmly bound. Pages are spotted, more heavily to the first and final leaves; foredge is also spotted. Very Good. book.
Verlag: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1922
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 167,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. None (illustrator). First edition. A scarce first edition educational work detailing the language of the Oromo people of Ethiopia, constructed by two civil servants based in Ethiopia. The first edition of this scarce guide to the language and grammar of the Oromo peopleThe Oromo are a Cushitic ethnic group and nation native to the Oromia region of Ethiopia and Kenya, who speak the Oromo language as their mother tongue. They are the largest ethnic group in Ethiopia and currently represent 34.5% of Ethiopia's population.Colonial era documents written by other ethnic groups refer to these people as the Galla, which has now developed derogatory connotations.Chapters explore the phonetic alphabet, nouns, case expression, conditional sentences, pronouns, and many other aspects of the Oromo language. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Bumped to spine head. Light marks to front board perimeters. Internally, firmly bound. Pages bright and clean. Very Good Indeed. book.
Verlag: T. Fisher Unwin, London; Leipzig, 1914
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 179,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good. Not Stated (illustrator). A fascinating recollection of the author's time travelling the Kalahari Desert in southern Africa, illustrated with folding maps and photographs. The third impression of this work, which was first published in 1912. It covers the author's travels across the arid desert, commission trips and diplomatic missions, camp life, hunting and lion-hunting.Written by Arnold W. Hodson, a colonial administrator who served as Governor of Sierra Leone and the Gold Coast.Illustrated with five maps, four of which are folding, and eighty-five reproductions of photographs throughout. Collated, complete. In the publisher's original full cloth binding. Externally generally smart; a little bumped to the extremities and to the head and tail of the spine. Gilt has faded a little. Internally, binding is tender; frontispiece is loose but present. Pages are occasionally slightly spotted. Good. book.
Verlag: Geological Survey, Accra, 1934, 1934
Anbieter: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Karte Erstausgabe
EUR 298,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition. Paperback. Large, linen backed folding colour map, 41 x 27 inches. Scale 1:500000 or 1.014 inch to 8 miles. Slight tearing along a couple of folds, otherwise clean, near very good indeed.
Verlag: T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1912
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 590,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Not Stated (illustrator). First edition. The vanishingly scarce, first edition, first impression of Arnold Hodson's fascinating account of his time exploring the Kalahari Desert, illustrated with folding maps and plates. The first edition, first impression.Vanishingly scarce. Bound in the publisher's pictorial cloth. A fascinating travel account presenting the author's travels across the arid Kalahari Desert, including commission trips and diplomatic missions, camp life, hunting and lion-hunting. Written by Arnold W. Hodson, a colonial administrator who served as Governor of Sierra Leone and the Gold Coast. Illustrated with four folding maps, a frontispiece and eighty-three reproductions of photographs throughout. Lacking one plate to p160. Bound in the publisher's pictorial cloth. Externally, very good, with light rubbing and some bumping to the extremities. Hinges are a touch strained, but holding firm. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright with light scattered spotting. Lacking one plate. Very Good. book.
Verlag: Books of Zimbabwe. 1980 - 1995, Bulawayo., 1980
Zustand: Fine. Heavy set, will require extra shipping. weight: 31.2 lb. Fine in near fine slipcases. 22.5x14 cm. collation not provided Full brown leather, red spine labels, gilt spine titles, top edges gilt, decorative endpapers, in matching leather slipcases.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1970
Anbieter: Ouromantiq Books, Brewster, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1970 reprint. Good plus/VG minus. Light external wear. A couple of spots of edge-foxing, a little staining to bottom edge of textblock without a trace to page surfaces. Pages near-pristine, binding solid.