Armitage frank (10 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpanienHamelyn
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,99
EUR 12,99 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Aceptable. : El libro 'The Genesis of Language: A Psycholinguistic Approach' es una obra que explora el desarrollo del lenguaje desde una perspectiva psicolingüística. Editado por Frank Smith y George Miller, este libro reúne investigaciones y análisis sobre la adquisición y comprensión del lenguaje, abordando temas com…o la psicolingüística y el desarrollo del lenguaje en niños. Es una obra esencial para estudiantes y profesionales interesados en la lingüística y la psicología del lenguaje. EAN: 9780262630214 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Ciencias|Tecnología|Educación Título: Genesis of Language Autor: Frank Smith| George Armitage Miller Editorial: MIT Press Idioma: en Páginas: 416 Formato: tapa blanda.

The Invertebrata: A Manual for the Use of Students
Lancelot Alexander Borradaile & Frank Armitage Potts & L. E. S Eastham & John Tennent Saunders & G. a Kerkut
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press 1947
- Hardcover
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, Vereinigtes KönigreichM Godding Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,41
EUR 12,73 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Seventh edition. Two small ownership labels. Previous owner's ink inscriptions. Seventh edition, 1947. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

What'll You Have: A History of the Varsity
Dick Parker ; Nancy Gordy Simms (1946-) ; Erby Walker (1937-2008) ; Zell Miller ; Gregg Bauer, Gordon Muir, Chip Jamison, Sean Kellum, Cindy Lewis, Brad Newton, Frank Sonny Seiler, Bill Suttles, John Toon, Joe Hiill, Jack Davis, Dave Campbell, Alex Bieri, Jim Benson, Kristin Stern, Carol Armitage, Ken Maudsley, Dean L Naylor [subject: Gordy, Frank, 1904-1983]
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 84,83
EUR 14,70 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st ed., [1st printing] ; 123 pages : color illustrations ; 23 x 29 cm ; ISBN 9781929619184, 1929619189 OCLC 64589582 ; textured illustrated boards in brown and red; creases on cover, no dustjacket ; SIGNED presentation copy to a long-time customer by several key Varsity emp…loyees, including Nancy Gordy Simms (1946-), President of the Varsity and daughter of the founder Frank Gordy, counter Commando Erby Walker (1937-2008), who started at The Varsity in 1952, author Dick Parker, book designer Gregg Bauer, and the founder's grandson, Gordon Muir ; "people go to The Varsity restaurant for good food and something more. They come expecting something to happen-to run into somebody they know, see somebody famous, or watch the fascinating parade of people who come in every day for their share of chili dogs, fries, rings, pies, and frosted Orange or Coke" ; VG. Signed by Author(s). Book.

Verlag: RIVAGES / NOIR - PAYOT & RIVAGES 2005
- Softcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 16,95
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCouverture souple. Zustand: bon. RO20278335: 2005. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos plié, Quelques rousseurs. 215 PAGES. . . . Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine.
Verlag: Rivages
- Softcover
Anbieter: BOOKIT!, Genève, SchweizBOOKIT!
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 8,00
EUR 53,50 VersandVersand von Schweiz nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Used: Like New. Broché, comme neuf.

Fit For A King: The Merle Armitage Book Of Food [Second Edition]
Edited By Ramiel Mcgehee, Articles By Merle Armitage, Elsa Armitage, Marie Beynon Ray, Bob Davis, Louis Untermeyer, Frank Conroy, Abbe Ernest Dimnet, Crosby Gaige; Illustrated By Elise And Designed By Merle Armitage, Photographs By Edward Weston
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York 1948
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 366,12
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Second Edition. 258 Pp + List Of Armitage Books At End. Second Edition, Unstated, But In The Black Cloth, Red Lettering, With The Extra Article By Elsa Armitage, Thus The 2Nd Edition, 1948 (Undated, Showing The Original 1939 Copyright Date, And Noting On The Dj Th…at It Is The Revised Edition ) In Original Yellow Dj Printed In Green And Red. Book With No Wear Or Marks, Fine, Slight Spine Lean. Dj Bright And Clean, No Fading Or Browning, Wear Along Top Edge, 1/2" Tear At Top Of Rear Spine Fold, 1/8" Tear At Top Front Spin Edge.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Thacker, Spink & Co., Calcutta; Simla 1929
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 58,51
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. A practical new and revised edition of this handbook on Indian mammals, updated by Frank Finn and reflecting the late colonial tradition of South Asian natural history. In the publisher's original cloth binding.Illustrated with a frontispiece and numerous in-text illustrations.A revised and abridged ed…ition of Robert Armitage Sterndale"s handbook on the mammals of the Indian subcontinent, updated and edited by Frank Finn, with concise descriptions of Indian mammals, including their classification, distribution, habits, and identifying characteristics. In the publisher's original cloth binding.Externally, smart. Slight shelf wear to extremities. Previous owner's ink inscription to front free endpaper. Ink stamp from "Coronation Book & Sty, Dajeeling," to rear free endpaper. Internally, firmly bound. Pages bright and clean with the odd spot to first and last few leaves. The odd small ink annotation from the previous owner. Very Good. None Stated (illustrator). book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,95
EUR 60,23 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Essay aus dem Jahr 2016 im Fachbereich Astronomie, Note: N/A, , Sprache: Deutsch, Abstract: This paper questions the widely accepted concept of 'dark matter', used to explain discrepancies between the current theory of gravity, as it relates to the v…isible mass of the universe (ie. stars, dust and gas), and the observations of the movements of stars in the spiral arms of galaxies and in clusters of galaxies. The idea of dark matter, developed in 1932 by Jan Oort and in 1933 by Fritz Zwicky, was used to explain why the observed movements of stars were are not following Kepler's third law, being the relationship between the distance of an orbiting object and it's orbital period. In this paper, I am suggesting that the gross effects of these observations are in reality the combined effects of both gravity and magnetic fields, and also the reasoning to support this hypothesis. In this paper, as well, I have tried to explain my hypothesis through language which is not overtly technical, so that an intelligent layperson would be able to understand it. It is hoped that the practical and theoretical significance of my paper will result in a re-examination of the basic, underlying foundations supporting the idea of dark matter, and that this re-examination will result in a theory which does not need to rely upon an invisible, untouchable, and all encompassing gravational source as being one of the basic planks of the theory of the universe.

Verlag: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Publishers, New York 1949
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, USAJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 111,62
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbdj. Second edition. Hardcover. 258 pages. Edited by Ramiel McGehee. Features text by Louis Untermeyer, Marie Beynon Ray, Merle and Elsa Armitage, Crosby Gaige, Frank Conroy and Abbe Ernest Dimnet. Also includes drawings by Elise and four black and white photographs of vegetables by Edward Weston. A clean near fine copy in cloth…boards with a small handwritten number to the front pastedown and in a fair only example of the uncommon dust jacket which is price clipped, the rear flap is detached, the same small handwritten number appears on the front flap and there are numerous tears, chips and wear. Presents well in mylar though.
Verlag: M.I.T. Press (1970), Cambridge [MA] 1970
- Softcover
Anbieter: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, DänemarkExpatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,18
EUR 129,00 VersandVersand von Dänemark nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorborig.wrappers Minor rubbing. Corner bump. Some top page-edge spotting. VG. 21x13cm, xii,400 pp., PAPERBACK. Minor rubbing. Corner bump. Some top page-edge spotting. VG.