Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Brookings Institution, Washington, DC, 1992
ISBN 10: 0815700547 ISBN 13: 9780815700548
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First edition. First printing [stated]. xii, 318 p. Tables. Figures. Footnotes. This book brings together a prominent group of experts to answer a critical question: " What can government do? " Edited by Henry Aaron and Charles L. Schultze, two of the nation's most noted and experienced economists, the book focuses on the crucial domestic and social issues confronting America today. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has slight wear and soiling, with some sticker residue.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston College Museum of Art, Chestnut Hill, MA, 1994
ISBN 10: 0964015315 ISBN 13: 9780964015319
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 80 pages. Exhibition catalog which examines the early years of Siskind's life and career. Features a preface by Nancy Netzer, a foreword by Carl Chiarenza and an introduction by Charles A. Meyer. Includes numerous essays along with two interviews of Siskind and a number of black and white images. A clean very near fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers with some very minor wear. Uncommon.
EUR 35,53
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 51,44
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 426 pages. 8.40x5.50x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Columbia College, Chicago, IL, 1983
ISBN 10: 0932026117 ISBN 13: 9780932026118
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 27 pages. A collection of interviews of these photographers: Aaron Siskind, Joel Snyder, Ray Metzker, Helmut Newton, and Charles Swedlund. A clean very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. An uncommon and informative book.
Verlag: Columbia College, Chicago, IL, 1983
ISBN 10: 0932026117 ISBN 13: 9780932026118
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 27 pages. A collection of interviews of these photographers: Aaron Siskind, Joel Snyder, Ray Metzker, Helmut Newton, and Charles Swedlund. A clean near fine copy in stapled wrappers. An uncommon and informative book.
Verlag: Limited Editions Club, New York, 1947
Anbieter: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First limited edition of this epic historical drama made into the 1962 film starringÂMarlon Brando, Trevor Howard and Richard Harris. The film was the first widescreen motion picture ever produced. One of only 1500 copies. This is number 426. Signed on the front free endpaper in the year of the film's production by Marlon Brando (cast as First Lieutenant Fletcher Christian), Lewis Milestone (the film's director), Tarita Teriipaia (Princess Maimiti), and inscribed by the film's producer Aaron Rosenberg, "To Phil Corrin, Hope the picture lives up to your expectations. Most sincerely, Aaron Rosenberg." Additionally signed on the verso by twelve additional cast members including Richard HarrisÂand Duncan Lamont. Octavo, bound in full pebbled sheepskin, gilt titles and tooling to the spine and front panel, top edge gilt, in the scarce original glassine and original slipcase. An extraordinary example, most rare and desirable signed by Brando and the cast. "A model of meticulous research, realistic plotting and dialogue and romantic painterly description," Nordoff and Hall's Mutiny On The Bounty was made into the MGM film of the same name in 1962"(ANB). Starring Marlon Brando and Richard Harris, the film enjoyed enormous popular and critical success and earned high praise for the "sheer magnitude of this enactment of on of the most famous mutinies" (New York Times). The first widescreen motion picture ever produced, Mutiny On The Bounty won numerous awards including seven Oscar nominations.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1992
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Zustand: Mint. Spring Valley, New York 1992. Feldheim. Five hardcover octavo volumes. 400-500 pages per volume. Text in both English and in Hebrew. Fully pictorial glossy covers. In matching hardcover box. Never Used. Absolutely Mint condition. The Sefer haHinnuch was written in 13th century Spain and now "a popular classic in our Torah heritage largely because the author finds an understandable reason, benefit or purpose in just about every mitzvah." (ed) Wonderful Gift! Pictures available on request.