Alva rogers (9 Ergebnisse)
The Garden of Fear and Other Stories of the Bizarre and Fantastic: The Man with the Hour Glass / Celephais / Mars Colonizes / The Golden Bough
Anonymous (editor): Robert E, Howard / L.A. Eshbach / H.P. Lovecraft / Miles J.; Alva Rogers (front cover) [Illustrator]
Verlag: Crawford Publishing House 1st Edition 1945
- Softcover
Anbieter: Singing Saw Books, Portland, USASinging Saw Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,87
EUR 4,34 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First THUS. First thus. Yellow wraps. Small price sticker over old price, else Near Fine. Contents toned with age.
Verlag: Chicago 1964
- Softcover
Anbieter: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, Schwedenantikvariat sacher
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,46
EUR 14,50 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhft. Zustand: Very Good.
Verlag: Crowford Publication, Los Angeles 1945
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Independent Books, Long Beach, USAIndependent Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,99 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTrade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good (+). Apparent First Edition. 79 pp.; TPB. Stapled spine. Pages: clean, ivory, tight; edges tanned. Cover: turquiose wraps, b/reverse artwork of a winged devil and 1/2 naked Adam and fully naked (of course) Eve, black and reverse titles and tect front, black text back; small closed tear back. F…ive "Strange, fantastic, advetures in other times and other worlds". Works by Lovecraft, Howard, Esbach Breuer, more. Rogers, Alva (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 53,88
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Verlag: Advent Publishers, Inc, Chicago 1970
- Softcover
Anbieter: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, USAParigi Books, Vintage and Rare
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 32,16
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. xxiv, 224pp. Original wrappers. The definitive history of the famous magazine from the first issue in 1930 until the change to Analog in 1960. Light toning to spine else a fine copy. ; Octavo.

A Requiem For Astounding (Astounding Science Fiction Magazine) (Inscribed By Author)
Rogers, Alva; Editorial Comments By Harry Bates, F. Olin Tremaine, And John W. Campbell
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Advent Publishers, Chicago 1964
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 212,20
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xiv, 224 Pp. Including Extensive Index At End. Grey Cloth, Gilt. A Fine Book, Inscribed By The Author Alva Rogers On Front Free Endpaper, To A Friend And Fellow Sf Fan And His Wife. In A Very Good + Or Near Fine Dj, Not Price Clipped, Light Browning T…o Spine And Edges, Sliver Of Loss Along Bottom Of Spine, 1/8" V-Chip At Bottom Front Flap Fold, Thin 1/8" V-Shaped Loss At Upper Rear Spine Edge, Tiny Losses At Other Corners. B/W Illustrations Throughout (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Advent Publishers 1964
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rare Collections, Brighton East, AustralienRare Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 70,58
EUR 15,61 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. dj. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A facinating biography of one of the most important pulp magazines, Astounding Science Fiction, later changed to Analog. A fine copy in a near fine slightly toned DJ, now in a brodart jacket. Provenance - From the Gary Munson Collection.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Advent Publishers INC 1967-74, Chicago 1967
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 107,22
EUR 23,12 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. First edition. A set of three scholarly critical works on science fiction, published by the first scholarly publisher of the genre, Advent. A set of three literary criticism works on science fiction, published by Advent:Publishers, known for being the genre's first scholarly publisher.This s…et includes:'A Requiem For Astounding', by Alva Rogers, with editorial comments by Harry Bates, F. Orlin Tremaine, and John W. Campbell. The first paperback edition, published in July 1967. This volume discusses the brilliance and important of 'Astounding', a sci-fi magazine which began publication in 1930, and is still being published today as 'Analog Science Fiction and Fact'. Illustrated throughout.'All Our Yesterdays', by Harry Warner Junior, with an introduction by Wilson Tucker. The second paperback edition, published in July 1972. This work is presents a history of science fiction fandom, a brilliant study on the burgeoning fandom society, focusing in particular in the fandom of the 1940s. Illustrated throughout.'More Issues at Hand', by William Atheling Junior, edited with an introduction by James Blish. The second paperback edition, published in February 1974. This work presents critical studies in contemporary sci-fi. In the original publisher's paper wraps. Externally, smart. Wraps are a little age-toned, heavier to the spines. Light handling marks to the wraps, and light rubbing to the spines. Prior owner's ink inscription to the recto of the front endpaper of 'A Requiem for Astounding'. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean. Very Good Indeed. None (illustrator). book.
Verlag: Advent, Chicago 1964
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, USARulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 83,76
EUR 10,41 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. First edition, 8vo, pp. xxiv, [2], 224; text illustrations; original white dust jacket printed in black and grey; jacket spine and edges rather toned (spine especially so), very light shelf wear, else fine in very good dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. A "biography" of the magazine "Astounding Science Fic…tion," now "Analog".