Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolters Kluwer Law and Business, 2009
ISBN 10: 0735584494 ISBN 13: 9780735584495
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. 2nd. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 80 pages. Includes text by Jeffrey Hoone and others. Includes color and black and white images from these artists in residence: Robert Hirsch, Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie, Ernesto Pujol, Yu Hirai, Ingrid Pollard, Annu Palakunnathu Matthew, John Trotter, Emile Wamsteker, David Moore, Karen La Valle Norton, Thomas Piche, Jr., Patrick Jolley, Beuford Smith, Albert J. Winn, and Peter Finnemore. A very near fine copy in wrappers.
Verlag: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1972
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. 252pp. Wrappers. Slightly bowed, else near fine. Containing "Sir: I Have the Honor" by Cowley, "The Importance of Robert Lowell" by Nitchie, with reviews on Borges and Strand, Weak Henry, Philip Levine, Ezra Pound, Hart Crane, and more.
Verlag: West Group, St. Paul, Minn., 2001
ISBN 10: 0314257187 ISBN 13: 9780314257185
Anbieter: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Kanada
Softcover. Zustand: Very good. American Casebook Series. xxvii, 364 p. 25 cm.
Verlag: Shreveport, LA : The American Rose Society, 1973., 1973
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 248 pp. ; illustrated, some in color ; green cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Director's Preface / Harold S Goldstein -- National Rose Show results -- Ineligible roses -- Plant patents -- President's Address / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- If I were a rose / Louis A Melsheimer -- First patroness of the American Rose Society -- ARF Research progress report / Joe M Woodard -- Drying and preserving roese / Ralph Marotta -- Rose judging down under / Robert L Whitaker -- Rose disease and their control / Malcolm C Shurtleff -- Little tricks for a new rose grower / Hal D Bennett -- Growth chambers of Teflon / E I Du Pont Co. -- The problem of nematodes / Prof J R Bloom -- Beware of downy mildew / Beth V Parker -- Roses in prison / Edith C Schurr -- Research for control of the Japanese beetle / Dr Thyril L Ladd, Jr -- From the rose garden / Lucille j Goodyear -- A pocket nursery of roses / R K Deshpande -- New plaque to the winners of the Warwick Silver Urn Trophy / George Rose -- Roses as shrubs / Karl P Jones -- Continuing with Benlate / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- A fertilizing program / Dr Warren Kirkley -- You be the judge / Jean U Kenneally -- An experience in rust control / Norman E Potter -- Why not try adult education? / Tom Taylor -- To name a rose / Ralph S Moore -- A libary of roses / Muriel Humenick -- Organic gardening, facts, fancy and fiction / Andrew T Leiser -- Spring pruning of roses / Albert Rissman -- Deterioration of cultivars / Dr. Charles G. Jeremias -- Propagating roses by Marcotting / K C Lee -- Rose hobbies for your wife / Mr & Mrs Gil Ragan -- Plant respiration / Mrs Mary Askey -- Out of the Might Oak - the enchanting rose / E G Scott B C Bearce M L Cunningham G W Wood -- New roses of the world -- Proof of the pudding -- Color illustrations : Medallion -- Sunset Jubilee -- Snowfire -- Gypsy -- Electron. ; slight wear, else VG. Book.
Verlag: Shreveport, LA : The American Rose Society, 1973., 1973
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 248 pp. ; illustrated, some in color ; green cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Director's Preface / Harold S Goldstein -- National Rose Show results -- Ineligible roses -- Plant patents -- President's Address / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- If I were a rose / Louis A Melsheimer -- First patroness of the American Rose Society -- ARF Research progress report / Joe M Woodard -- Drying and preserving roese / Ralph Marotta -- Rose judging down under / Robert L Whitaker -- Rose disease and their control / Malcolm C Shurtleff -- Little tricks for a new rose grower / Hal D Bennett -- Growth chambers of Teflon / E I Du Pont Co. -- The problem of nematodes / Prof J R Bloom -- Beware of downy mildew / Beth V Parker -- Roses in prison / Edith C Schurr -- Research for control of the Japanese beetle / Dr Thyril L Ladd, Jr -- From the rose garden / Lucille j Goodyear -- A pocket nursery of roses / R K Deshpande -- New plaque to the winners of the Warwick Silver Urn Trophy / George Rose -- Roses as shrubs / Karl P Jones -- Continuing with Benlate / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- A fertilizing program / Dr Warren Kirkley -- You be the judge / Jean U Kenneally -- An experience in rust control / Norman E Potter -- Why not try adult education? / Tom Taylor -- To name a rose / Ralph S Moore -- A libary of roses / Muriel Humenick -- Organic gardening, facts, fancy and fiction / Andrew T Leiser -- Spring pruning of roses / Albert Rissman -- Deterioration of cultivars / Dr. Charles G. Jeremias -- Propagating roses by Marcotting / K C Lee -- Rose hobbies for your wife / Mr & Mrs Gil Ragan -- Plant respiration / Mrs Mary Askey -- Out of the Might Oak - the enchanting rose / E G Scott B C Bearce M L Cunningham G W Wood -- New roses of the world -- Proof of the pudding -- Color illustrations : Medallion -- Sunset Jubilee -- Snowfire -- Gypsy -- Electron. ; VG. Book.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 35,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Gr.-8°, Brosch. X, 330 S. Neuwertiges Ex. / Fine Copy // Albert Vanhoye ist einer der bekanntesten französischen Exegeten in der Zeit seit dem Zweiten Vatikanischen Konzil; seine akademische Laufbahn erstreckt sich über acht Jahrzehnte und Veröffentlichungen in zahlreichen europäischen Sprachen. Neben diversen anderen Interessen ist der Brief an die Hebräer während seiner gesamten Laufbahn immer im Fokus seiner Arbeit gewesen. Dieser Band versammelt sechzehn seiner maßgeblichsten Aufsätze zum Hebräerbrief, die ein breites Spektrum an Themen und Ansätzen abdecken, mit dem Schwerpunkt auf die Schlüsselthemen Priestertum und Opfer. Die Aufsätze erscheinen erstmals in englischer Übersetzung, mit einer Einleitung durch die Herausgeber, welche Vanhoyes Beitrag zusammenfassen und die zentralen Merkmale seines Werks analysieren. ISBN: 9783161542893 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 519.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 132,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 310 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 134,98
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Every Woman's Encyclopedia, London (undated)
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Undated c1910. Hardback copy in half bound red leather, red floral boards, gold gilt lettering to spine, no dustjacket. Colour and b/w photographs and illustrations throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions, rubbing to leather. (47/6).
Verlag: Paris: Photo-Club de Paris, 1894
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. Folio. First edition, one of 470 numbered copies on papier blanc du Marais from the total edition of 500, folio (40.2 x 28.2cm), original wrappers, [10] pp., 66 heliogravures on 56 sheets, printed in various colour tints, with captioned tissue-guards tipped in.Founded in 1894 by Robert Demachy and Constant Puyo, the Photo-club de Paris was the French equivalent of the Camera Club of New York and the Linked Ring in London, associations of photographers dedicated to the emergent philosophy of pictorialism, which promoted photography as a fine art rather than purely as a means of documenting reality. This overview of their first exhibition includes photographs by leading figures including Alfred Stieglitz, James Craig Annan and Rudolf Eickemeyer Jr, and numerous others. Printers incluce L'Imprimerie Chaix, Georges Petit Gallery (supplied, of Paris), T. Fillon/LeMercier & Cie (Paris), Richard Paulussen (Vienna), James Craig Annan (Glasgow), Paul Dujardin (Paris), J. Blechinger (Austria).t69 of the photographers accepted for this first exposition were from France but the material included was highly international. There were 30 photographers from Great Britain including Scotland and the Isle of Wight; Austria had 17 followed by Belgium and Holland with ten. Nine were from America: including Emilie Clarkson, John Bullock, John Dumont, Rudolph Eickemeyer, Emma Farnsworth, Clarence Moore, William Post, Robert Redfield and Alfred Stieglitz. Works from Germany, Italy, Spain, Russia and Switzerland were hung. Algeria was represented by at least one photograph by the Frenchman Emile Frechon. The work of the deceased, but influential, British photographer Julia Margaret Cameron (1815-1879) was acknowledged by the exposition committee members and she had an unknown number of works accepted for hanging.OCLC number 889431269; Met Watsonline record number b12671320. .