Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521870216 ISBN 13: 9780521870214
Anbieter: AMM Books, Gillingham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,55
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. In stock ready to dispatch from the UK.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521870216 ISBN 13: 9780521870214
Anbieter: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 2008. Conservation, Natural History. Cambridge University Press. Very good - fine (as new) pictorial boards 478p.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521853427 ISBN 13: 9780521853422
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521870216 ISBN 13: 9780521870214
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. A firm and square hardback with sharp corners and strong joints, just showing a few very minor cosmetic rubs. Hence a non-text page has a small 'damaged' stamp. Despite such this book is actually in nearly new condition and appears unread. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and tight; no pen-marks. Now offered for sale at a very sensible price.
Verlag: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press 2006, 2006
Anbieter: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
1st ed. - With bibliogr., index. - (Cambridge studies in international and comparative law). - Hardcover with dustjacket, fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press., 2007
ISBN 10: 0521870216 ISBN 13: 9780521870214
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
Illustrated. 17 x 24 cm. 496 pages. Hardcover HC Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107406447 ISBN 13: 9781107406445
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,40
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107410649 ISBN 13: 9781107410640
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521853427 ISBN 13: 9780521853422
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Cambridge Studies In International And Comparative Law, Series Number 45; Dust residue present to top edge of pages. - Great overall condition. Minor cosmetic wear. No noteworthy blemishes. No writing. ; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521870216 ISBN 13: 9780521870214
Anbieter: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, USA
Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107406447 ISBN 13: 9781107406445
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. In this 2005 book, Alan Khee-Jin Tan investigates the political, economic and social forces influencing the IMO treaties and laws. Series: Cambridge Studies in International and Comparative Law. Num Pages: 458 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: JPS; LBBP; LBDM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 155 x 288 x 26. Weight in Grams: 646. . 2012. Reprint. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 80,81
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 416 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521853427 ISBN 13: 9780521853422
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2006. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2006. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521870216 ISBN 13: 9780521870214
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 122,92
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107406447 ISBN 13: 9781107406445
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Analysing the regulation of vessel-source pollution from the perspective of the political interests of key players in the ship transportation industry, this 2005 book by Alan Khee-Jin Tan offers a comprehensive and convincing account of how pollution of the marine environment by ships may be better regulated and reduced. In this timely study, he traces the history of regulation at the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and investigates the political, economic and social forces influencing the IMO treaties. Also examined are the efforts of maritime states, ship-owners, cargo owners, oil companies and environmental groups to influence IMO laws and treaties. This is an important book, which uncovers the politics behind the law and offers solutions for overcoming the deficiencies in the regulatory system. It will be of great interest to professionals in the shipping industry as well as practitioners and students.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107410649 ISBN 13: 9781107410640
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 139,72
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. First published in 2007, this is a valuable reference book for graduate students, scientists and managers on the sustainable protection of the Malay Archipelago. Editor(s): Sodhi, Navjot S.; Acciaioli, Greg; Erb, Maribeth; Tan, Alan Khee-Jin (National University of Singapore). Num Pages: 496 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1FM; LNKJ; RNCB; RNK; RNU. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 244 x 170 x 25. Weight in Grams: 780. . 2012. Reprint. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107410649 ISBN 13: 9781107410640
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book was published in 2007. Protected areas have emerged as major arenas of dispute concerning both indigenous and environmental protection. In the Malay Archipelago, which contains two of the twenty-five biodiversity hotspots identified globally, rampant commercial exploitation is jeopardizing species and rural livelihoods. While protected areas remain the only hope for the imperiled biota of the Malay Archipelago, this protection requires consideration of the sustenance needs and economic aspirations of the local people. Putting forward the views of all the stakeholders of protected areas - conservation practitioners and planners, local community members, NGO activists, government administrators, biologists, lawyers, policy and management analysts and anthropologists - this book fills a niche in the area of biodiversity, and is a highly valuable and original reference book for graduate students, scientists and managers, as well as government officials and transnational NGOs.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521853427 ISBN 13: 9780521853422
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 164,47
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521870216 ISBN 13: 9780521870214
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. First published in 2007, this is a valuable reference book for graduate students, scientists and managers on the sustainable protection of the Malay Archipelago. Editor(s): Sodhi, Navjot S.; Acciaioli, Greg; Erb, Maribeth; Tan, Alan Khee-Jin (National University of Singapore). Num Pages: 496 pages, 28 b/w illus. 26 tables. BIC Classification: 1FM; RNCB; RNK. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 247 x 174 x 27. Weight in Grams: 990. . 2007. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0521870216 ISBN 13: 9780521870214
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Gebunden. Zustand: New. Sustainable protection of the Malay Archipelago requires consideration of the sustenance needs and economic aspirations of local people. Putting forward the views of all the stakeholders, this 2007 book is a highly valuable and original reference for gradua.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 179,61
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 478 pages. 9.75x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521870216 ISBN 13: 9780521870214
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book was published in 2007. Protected areas have emerged as major arenas of dispute concerning both indigenous and environmental protection. In the Malay Archipelago, which contains two of the twenty-five biodiversity hotspots identified globally, rampant commercial exploitation is jeopardizing species and rural livelihoods. While protected areas remain the only hope for the imperiled biota of the Malay Archipelago, this protection requires consideration of the sustenance needs and economic aspirations of the local people. Putting forward the views of all the stakeholders of protected areas - conservation practitioners and planners, local community members, NGO activists, government administrators, biologists, lawyers, policy and management analysts and anthropologists - this book fills a niche in the area of biodiversity, and is a highly valuable and original reference book for graduate students, scientists and managers, as well as government officials and transnational NGOs.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521853427 ISBN 13: 9780521853422
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 235,79
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In this 2005 book, Alan Khee-Jin Tan investigates the political, economic and social forces influencing the IMO treaties and laws. Series: Cambridge Studies in International and Comparative Law. Num Pages: 458 pages, 20 tables. BIC Classification: JPS; LBBP; LN. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 30. Weight in Grams: 840. . 2005. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521853427 ISBN 13: 9780521853422
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Analysing the regulation of vessel-source pollution from the perspective of the political interests of key players in the ship transportation industry, this 2005 book by Alan Khee-Jin Tan offers a comprehensive and convincing account of how pollution of the marine environment by ships may be better regulated and reduced. In this timely study, he traces the history of regulation at the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and investigates the political, economic and social forces influencing the IMO treaties. Also examined are the efforts of maritime states, ship-owners, cargo owners, oil companies and environmental groups to influence IMO laws and treaties. This is an important book, which uncovers the politics behind the law and offers solutions for overcoming the deficiencies in the regulatory system. It will be of great interest to professionals in the shipping industry as well as practitioners and students.