Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cooper Square Press (edition ), 2000
ISBN 10: 0815410697 ISBN 13: 9780815410690
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 2000
ISBN 10: 0815410697 ISBN 13: 9780815410690
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. xvi + 254 pages, octavo. Includes black and white photo reproductions, bibliographical references and index. Book and dust jacket are in Fine condition. Publicity sheet laid in. 040414B.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Denlinger, 1965
Anbieter: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Kanada
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 2025 MAYFILED IN DR BIOS.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cooper Square Press, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0815410697 ISBN 13: 9780815410690
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cooper Square Publishers Inc.,U.S., 2000
ISBN 10: 0815410697 ISBN 13: 9780815410690
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbA bright, tidy copy in tight binding. Dust jacket not price-clipped. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Verlag: Leisure Books January 1981, 1981
Anbieter: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good - Cash. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. The binding is tilted and creased. Previous owner's name inside. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Verlag: John G. Waite Associates Architects, PLLC; University of Virginia, 2018
Anbieter: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Softcover, 102 pgs. B&w illus. Minimal wear.
Verlag: Middleburg, Va. , Denlinger, 1965
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 96 pages; Description: 96 p. Illus. , ports. 28 cm. Subjects: Birth of a nation (Motion picture) . Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. 1 Kg.
Verlag: First edition, published by William W. Denlinger, Middleburg, Virginia, 1965., 1965
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Name and address sticker on front fly leaf. Pocket glued to back fly leaf with same name and address sticker. Both stickers have address partially crossed out. Spine tips and cover corners are bumped. 96 pages. 4to size.
Anbieter: D2D Books, Berkshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Linford (Large Print)1988 paperback First edition 318 pages, has "Slightly Imperfect Binding" stamp to fep as about 6 middle pages has small tears to inner hinge but no text affected otherwise this is A BRAND NEW BOOK UNUSED. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Verlag: American Institute of Physics, College Park, MD, 2007
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Stapled at upper left corner. Zustand: Good. 056309-1 through 056309-7. Tables Figures. Footnotes. Experiments on the Z accelerator with deuterium gas-puff implosions have produced up to 3.7×1013 (±20%) neutrons at 2.34 MeV (±0.10 MeV). Although the mechanism for generating these neutrons was not definitively identified, this neutron output is 100 times more than previously observed from neutron-producing experiments at Z. Dopant gases in the deuterium (argon and chlorine) were used to study implosion characteristics and stagnated plasma conditions through x-ray yield measurements and spectroscopy. Magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) calculations have suggested that the dopants improved the neutron output through better plasma compression, which has been studied in experiments increasing the dopant fraction. Scaling these experiments, and additional MHD calculations, suggest that approximately 5×1014 deuterium-deuterium (DD) neutrons could be generated at the 26-MA refurbished Z facility. Sandia's Z machine is the world's most powerful and efficient laboratory radiation source. It uses high magnetic fields associated with high electrical currents to produce high temperatures, high pressures, and powerful X-rays for research in high energy density science. The Z machine creates conditions found nowhere else on Earth. Z is part of Sandia's Pulsed Power program, which began in the 1960s. Z is crucial to Sandia's mission to ensure the reliability and safety of our nuclear stockpile as it ages - it allows scientists to study materials under conditions similar to those produced by the detonation of a nuclear weapon, and it produces key data used to validate physics models in computer simulations. High current, gas-puff Z-pinches are an excellent way to produce radiating HED plasmas in the laboratory. In a gas-puff Z-pinch plasma, the voltage across the puff initiates a breakdown in the gas and the resultant current density (J) combines with the magnetic field (B) to form the radially inward force ( J × B) that compresses the plasma onto the axis. The stagnated hot, dense, pinched plasma provides an intense radiation source. Z-pinch plasmas are optically thick and radiation transport is of comparable importance to magneto-hydrodynamics (MHD), atomic physics, and other transport processes. Argon gas-puff implosions on the pulsed power Z generator at Sandia National Laboratories (SNL) are a demonstrated efficient source of K-shell X-rays (>3 keV). Reprint from Physics of Plasmas 14, published online 27 April 2007.
Verlag: Leisure Books, 1981
Anbieter: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback / softback. Zustand: vg. 1st Leisure 1981 edition paperback vg solifd complete clean book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
xiv, 285 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Manchester University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 071905835X ISBN 13: 9780719058356
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:071905835X.
EUR 33,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:9780125154253.
Verlag: Cooper Square, 2000
Anbieter: Denton Island Books, Newhaven, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. In as new condition-clean and bright; very small black spot on lower closed page block. In A Silent Siren Song: The Aitken Brothers' Hollywood Odyssey, 1905-1926, Al Nelson and Mel Jones effectively collaborate to tell a story of Hollywood's silent screen era as represented by Harry and Roy Aitken, two of film history's most innovative movie makers and their cadre of the great directors and stars of the day. These notables ranged from D.W. Griffith, Charlie Chaplin, and Mary Pickford, to Lillian Gish, Mabel Normand, "Fatty" Arbuckle, and Douglas Fairbanks Sr. A Silent Siren Song traces the Aitkens' brothers rise from small-time film distributors to the captaining of a genuine movie empire and the production of silent era classics from the Keystone Kops to "Birth of a Nation". This is an impressive, informative, and very welcome contribution to personal and academic film history collections. 288 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Film, Radio & Television; ISBN/EAN: 9780815410690. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: dscf6584.
Anbieter: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Niederlande
24 cm. original paperback. 388 pp. diagrams. references. index. ISBN New York: 0387095543. "Lecture Notes in Computer Science". -(libr labels, library stamps, slightly rubbed, top spine sl bumped, may stamps on title page, otherwise good). 645g.
Verlag: New York, The North American Review, 1890., 1890
Anbieter: Alexanderplatz Books, New York, NY, USA
Single issue of this periodical, vol. 150, no. 3 (whole no. 400). Original wrappers. Cover creased at top right, small chip at base of spine and another at lower corner of front wrapper, overall near very good, internally very good, paper still very white. Issues in original wrappers are scarce. This is a particularly interesting one, and some of the topics could have been taken from today's headlines. The lead article is "Free Trade or Protection. A continuation of the Gladstone-Blaine controversy" by Sen. J. S. Morrill, and Gen. Miles writes about water policy for the Far West. Other articles include: George Westinghouse, Jr., "Sir Wm. Thomson and Electric Lighiting"; R. G. Ingersoll, "Why Am I an Agnostic? - II"; A Daughter of Brigham Young, "Family Life among the Mormons"; and Hon. Thomas A. Reed and Hon. John G. Carlisle, "The Limitations of the Speakership." Barnum's letter of two pages in the "Notes and Comments" section suggests exhibiting the mummy of Rameses II at the next World's Fair, i.e., the Columbian Exposition.
Verlag: Stanford University Press, Stanford, 1984
Anbieter: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Dänemark
orig. cloth. Textual map,graphs & tables (illustrator). 23x15cm, xxi, 212 pp Contents: Cassava & Java; Production Systems; Consumption; Starch; Gaplek; Marketing & Price Formation; Cassava's Role in Food Policy; Appendices: Indonesian Food Crop Production Statistics; Costs & Returns Data from Garut, Gunung Kidul & Kediri; The Susenas Household Expenditure Surveys. Minor rubbing, VG, in a torn dustwrapper., dustwrapper.
Verlag: T. & A. D. Poyser Ltd 1978-91, Staffordshire; London, 1978
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 232,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Philips Snow; Donald Watson; Keiith Brockie, et al. (illustrator). First edition. Seven beautifully illustrated volumes of ornithological works published by Poyser, all in their original dust wrappers and most being first editions. The first edition to all volumes except 'Flight Identification', which is a third edition second impression, and 'Puffin' which is a first edition, second impression, and Gulls which is a second edition, second impression.A seven volume set.Illustrated with monochrome figures, and five hundred and forty-four monochrome plates to "Gulls", monochrome plates, and four colour plates to "Greenshanks", thirty-eight monochrome photographic vignettes to "Birds and Forestry", twenty-four monochrome plates to "Puffin", a monochrome frontispiece and many monochrome vignettes to "Man and Wildfowl", thirty-two monochrome plates to "Gannet", and monochrome vignettes and ninety-six monochrome plates to "Flight Identification". Collated, complete.In the publisher's original cloth with the original unclipped dust wrapper to all but 'Gannet', 'Greenshanks', and 'Flight identification', which are clipped.This set features seven volumes of ornithological works by a host of specialists in the field, from Poyser's natural history series. The volumes in this set cover a range of bird species such as gulls, greenshanks and puffins.This set includes "Gulls: A Guide to Identification" by P. J. Grant, "Greenshanks" by Desmond and Maimie Nethersole-Thompson, "Birds and Forestry" by Mark Avery and Roderick Leslie; "The Puffin" by M.P. Harris; "Man and Wildfowl" by Janet Kear, "The Gannet" by Bryan Nelson, "Flight Identification of European Raptors" by R. F. Porter and Ian Willis. In the publisher's original cloth with the original unclipped dust wrapper to all but 'Gannet', 'Greenshanks', and 'Flight identification', which are clipped. Externally excellent with only minor bumping to the extremities to 'flight identification'. Bookplates belonging to 'Jonathan Bulmer' to the odd volume. The wraps are excellent with slight marks and slight sunning to 'The Gannet', and minimal creasing to the extremities. Internally firmly bound with clean and generally bright pages with only slight age toning to the odd volume. Fine. book.