Paperback. Zustand: Fine. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages; 2006 Continuum. Trade size paperback in glossy pictorial covers. Tightly bound and fresh. Contents clean, bright, and unmarked. Looks and feels unread and about as new. F.
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition.
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 33,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: As New. 187p grey hardback, illustrated boards with portrait photograph to front, clean and fresh, as new Language: English.
Anbieter: AproposBooks&Comics, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 26,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,45
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Zustand: very good. London : Continuum, c2006. Hardcover. No dustjacket. vii,167 pp. Fine. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780826484956. Keywords : PHILOSOPHY,
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. pp.xi, 187 pages, a near fine hardback with illustrated covered boards [0415217806].
EUR 41,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780415335553.
Anbieter: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Deutschland
Broschiert. Zustand: Gut. 2. Auflage. 204 Seiten. Buch gut erhalten, Einband leicht berieben, Schnitt leicht angeschmutzt, Buchrücken mit 1 Lesefalte. ISBN: 9780415335553 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 370.
EUR 54,93
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 176 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,63
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 77,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Like new, unread, shop store room stock. CE. Book.
EUR 90,03
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 187 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 50,81
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbEinband - flex.(Paperback). Zustand: New. Mark AddisOriginally published in 1999, Wittgenstein: Making Sense of Other Minds explores human relations and the issues raised by one immensely influential response to the problems generated by the claims about the existence and properties.
EUR 100,76
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. An exciting introduction to the contribution which the later Wittgenstein made to the philosophy of religion. Editor(s): Arrington, Robert L.; Addis, Mark. Num Pages: 208 pages. BIC Classification: HPCF5; HRAB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 234 x 157 x 16. Weight in Grams: 332. . 2004. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 106,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Taylor & Francis Ltd Jul 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 0367136368 ISBN 13: 9780367136369
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Originally published in 1999, Wittgenstein: Making Sense of Other Minds explores human relations and the issues raised by one immensely influential response to the problems generated by the claims about the existence and properties of other minds. How do we justify the interpretations which we place on other people's behaviour Is my mind the only real mind Is there a difference between the way in which I understand m mind and that of another person This book explores Wittgenstein's theories, critiquing and analysing them, including chapters on the concept of criteria, grammar in the middle and late period, and the blue book and later work.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 122,87
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 136,26
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 3030237680 ISBN 13: 9783030237684
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume offers selected papers exploring issues arising from scientific discovery in the social sciences. It features a range of disciplines including behavioural sciences, computer science, finance, and statistics with an emphasis on philosophy.The first of the three parts examines methods of social scientific discovery. Chapters investigate the nature of causal analysis, philosophical issues around scale development in behavioural science research, imagination in social scientific practice, and relationships between paradigms of inquiry and scientific fraud. The next part considers the practice of social science discovery. Chapters discuss the lack of genuine scientific discovery in finance where hypotheses concern the cheapness of securities, the logic of scientific discovery in macroeconomics, and the nature of that what discovery with the Solidarity movement as a case study. The final part covers formalising theories in social science. Chapters analyse the abstract model theory of institutions as a way of representing the structure of scientific theories, the semi-automatic generation of cognitive science theories, and computational process models in the social sciences.The volume offers a unique perspective on scientific discovery in the social sciences. It will engage scholars and students with a multidisciplinary interest in the philosophy of science and social science.
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Scientific Discovery in the Social Sciences | Mark Addis (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | viii | Englisch | 2020 | Springer | EAN 9783030237714 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 3030237710 ISBN 13: 9783030237714
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume offers selected papers exploring issues arising from scientific discovery in the social sciences. It features a range of disciplines including behavioural sciences, computer science, finance, and statistics with an emphasis on philosophy.The first of the three parts examines methods of social scientific discovery. Chapters investigate the nature of causal analysis, philosophical issues around scale development in behavioural science research, imagination in social scientific practice, and relationships between paradigms of inquiry and scientific fraud. The next part considers the practice of social science discovery. Chapters discuss the lack of genuine scientific discovery in finance where hypotheses concern the cheapness of securities, the logic of scientific discovery in macroeconomics, and the nature of that what discovery with the Solidarity movement as a case study. The final part covers formalising theories in social science. Chapters analyse the abstract model theory of institutions as a way of representing the structure of scientific theories, the semi-automatic generation of cognitive science theories, and computational process models in the social sciences.The volume offers a unique perspective on scientific discovery in the social sciences. It will engage scholars and students with a multidisciplinary interest in the philosophy of science and social science.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 175,86
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 186 pages. 8.46x5.91x0.31 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
EUR 193,99
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 199,39
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 204 52:B&W 6.14 x 9.21in or 234 x 156mm (Royal 8vo) Case Laminate on White w/Gloss Lam.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 213,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | An exciting introduction to the contribution which the later Wittgenstein made to the philosophy of religion. Although his writings on the subject have been few, Wittgenstein developed influential and controversial theories on both religion (and magic) which emphasize the distinctive nature of religious discourse and how this nature can be misunderstood when viewed in direct competition with science.The contributors of this collection shed new light on the perennial debate between faith and reason. The result is a collection that is both informative and stimulating.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 218,79
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 274,78
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 187 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.