EUR 24,90
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 39,18
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.30x5.40x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Richards
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. No Edition Stated. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed with light tanning. Notable forward lean to text block. Boards are slightly bowed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1437459676 ISBN 13: 9781437459678
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 32,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023947978 ISBN 13: 9781023947978
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'A Manual of Diseases of the Naso-Pharynx,' with the subtitle 'With Especial Reference to the Part Played by Them in Diseases of the Ear, and the Treatment of These Conditions,' by Adair Dighton, offers a detailed examination of naso-pharyngeal diseases and their impact on auditory health. Published in 1912, this manual provides insights into early 20th-century medical understanding and treatment approaches.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Jan 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1437459676 ISBN 13: 9781437459678
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - ''A Manual of Diseases of the Naso-Pharynx: With Especial Reference to the Part Played by Them in Diseases of the Ear, and the Treatment of These Conditions'' is a medical book written by Charles Allen Adair Dighton in 1912. The book focuses on diseases that affect the naso-pharynx, which is the upper part of the throat that connects to the nasal cavity. The author emphasizes the importance of understanding the relationship between naso-pharynx diseases and ear diseases, as they often occur together. The book provides detailed information on the causes, symptoms, diagnosis, and treatment of various naso-pharynx diseases, including adenoids, tonsils, nasal polyps, and sinusitis. The author also discusses the role of surgery in treating these conditions. Overall, this book is a comprehensive guide for medical professionals and students interested in the diagnosis and treatment of naso-pharynx diseases and their impact on ear health.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023943506 ISBN 13: 9781023943505
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'A Manual of Diseases of the Naso-Pharynx,' with the subtitle 'With Especial Reference to the Part Played by Them in Diseases of the Ear, and the Treatment of These Conditions,' by Adair Dighton, offers a detailed examination of naso-pharyngeal diseases and their impact on auditory health. Published in 1912, this manual provides insights into early 20th-century medical understanding and treatment approaches.
Verlag: E. Step & Son (1925), London, 1925
Anbieter: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Rubbing and fading to spine. Previous owner's signature. Heavy foxing to page edges.; 174, [1] pages. Illustrated pink cloth boards. Page dimensions: 185 x 119mm. The author is decribed on the title page as "once a slave of the scalpel - now a servant of the press". ; 8vo.
Verlag: Grant Richards Ltd. London. 1921, 1921
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 83,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1921). 1921 1st edition. 8vo (150 x 225mm). Pp271. B/w photographs. Grey cloth, upper board and spine titled in black. Repaired split to base of spine. Front hinge tender, some browning but good copy. "There is no sport, except perhaps pigeon-racing, that is run on such dead-straight lines as coursing, and it is this fact that should attract the novice owner to it. Granted a little luck - neccessary in everything - he has as much chance, if his dog is good enough, of winning the Waterloo Cup as any other. Some may criticise this and say, or write, that no owner can do this without trainers, walkers, etc. This is wrong, as no sport is so open to the one-dog man as coursing, there is no better exercise, or amusement, than training a greyhound, and I have yet to experience anything more pleasurable or exciting than winning a stake with a home-trained dog." Chapters include: The early history of coursing; The Waterloo Cup; Applied anatomy and physiology of the greyhound; The breeding of greyhounds; The stud dog and the brood bitch; The management of the brood bitch; Saplings and puppies; Training; Feeding; Kennels; Diseases; Coursing in Ireland; Some famous pedigrees; Coursing clubs; Rules of the National Coursing Club. .
Verlag: Putnam & Co. Ltd., London, 1945
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 77,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Lionel Edwards (illustrator). First edition. The first edition of this brief illustrated history of Royal Newmarket in the scarce original dust wrapper. First edition of Royal Newmarket by R. C. Lyle in the original publisher's green cloth binding and unclipped dust wrapper.Includes an introduction by Adair Dighton.This brief history of this area of Suffolk, England, and its significance to members of the Royal Family over time.With ten colour plates and black and white illustrations throughout the text by Lionel Edwards. Collated, complete.Prior owner's ink inscription to the first free endpaper. In the original publisher's cloth binding and unclipped dust wrapper. Externally, very smart There is some slight wear to the extremities of the dust wrapper and it is slightly discoloured. There is some wear to the picture on the front board including a few small tears. To the binding, there is some minor bumping to the head and tail of the spine and to the extremities. Prior owner's ink inscription to the first free endpaper.Internally, firmly bound. The pages are very bright and clean. Very Good Indeed. book.
Verlag: London : Step, 1925
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 174 pages; Physical desc. : 174 p. ; 19 cm. Subject: Medicine -- Anecdotes. 3 Kg.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good plus. No jacket. A little fraying at top of spine otherwise moderate external wear. Pages yellowed with sporadic foxing, minor blemishes. Binding has some cracking, remains reasonably firm.