Verlag: Macmillan and Co.,Limited, 1949
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1949. Modern Fiction Library. 297 pages. Orange dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Jacket is in removable plastic cover.
Verlag: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1934
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1934. Reprinted. 368 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil and pen markings to front pastedown and free endpaper. Bookseller sticker stuck to back pastedown. Binding is slightly loose. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Visible wear marks to boards.
Verlag: Macmillan & Co. Limited, 1935
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1935. No Edition Stated. 265 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with crushing to spine ends. Minor tanning to spine, with scuffing, staining and marking to boards. Book has a forward lean.
Verlag: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1942
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1942. Reprinted. 356 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Visible wear marks to boards.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. the copy is much worn and marked. foxing, some damp staining. text remains legible and clear. fair condition. [JK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: MacMillan & Co, 1943
Anbieter: Ramblingsid's Books, West Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. hb with d/w, red/brown cloth boards with black titles to spine and front cover, bumping to corners and head and foot of spine, pages a little yellow with age, gift inscription on front fep, in a tattered and torn unclipped d/w with approximately one third of the spine missing [Box 24].
Verlag: Macmillan and Co Ltd, London, 1936
Anbieter: Garden City Books, Herts, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1936 second reprint hardback lacks dustjacket. Interior has ex pencil price mark otherwise clean interior and all pages tight in binding, covers clean and unscuffed.
Verlag: Macmillan & Co, 1960
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Macmillan and Co. Limited London, 1935
Anbieter: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 53,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. No DW. Blue cloth, gilt. Spine sunned and creased, with slight soiling to boards and fraying to head and tail of spine. Endpapers browned, inner hinge cracked o/w contents clean and sound. VG.
Verlag: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London, 1936
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. 12mo. 356; 4 ads pp. A near fine, bright copy in very good pictorial dust jacket designed by Eric Fraser, slightly toned on the spine with a shallow chip at crown. An uncommon title in dust jacket. "The theme of this novel is the efficient way in which men arrange the affairs of the world, while women stand back and admire. And it can hardly be ascribed to the discredit side of the masculine arrangers that things do not invariably turn out to perfection. And so naturally the women stand back and admire" - from the dust jacket.
Verlag: Home Publishing Company / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg, 1942
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Heffler, Russell E.; Wills, William; Mastri, Fiore; House, Nathan; Goff, C. Le (illustrator). First Edition. 44 pages. Features: Fantastic War Savings Stamps ad by the National War Finance Committee inside front cover shows silhouette of Hitler whispering into ear of housewife, encouraging her to "Go on, Spend it. What's the difference?"; Nice colour Ritz cracker ad shows serviceman being served by young lovely; News digest includes 'The Case of Madagascar', 'Mr. Churchill's Warning about Gas', and 'Rationing Our Canadian Supplies'; Editorial discusses advertising and wartime rationing; Back Yark Job (short story); The Riddle of Rubber - photo-illustrated article on rubber and synthetic rubber with fascinating photos from Ceylon, Russia and the U.S.; Bermuda on the Hudson (short story); Britannia Rules Beneath the Waves - great photo-illustrated article on Britains submarine forces with photos of the H.M. "Thunderbolt", H.M. "Sea-Wolf", and crewmembers in various scenes; Not Like Nicky (short story); Born Scared (short story); Hollywood photos and news; Fashion article; Delphic Oracle (short story); Pepsodent ad features photos of twins Margaret and Marilyn Rick; On the Kitchen Front - article provides jam and jelly tips, hints for feeding under-fives, hot weather menus, and contest results; Swift's Premium colour-photo ad includes illustration of Martha Logan; Nice half-page illustrated ad for Sisman's Scampers (kids' shoes); Beauty and Fashions article discusses bathing suits and slacks; Woodbury Powder ad features photo of Paulette Goddard; Photo of child submitted by Ann L. Seaton of Port Arthur, Ontario; Rare ad for Hollywood Patterns inside back cover lists the over 600 Canadian stores where they may be purchased; Back cover colour ad for Marboleum Flooring includes illustration of naval corvette at sea; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A sound copy of this excellent wartime issue.
Verlag: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London, 1939
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Tiny book label on front pastedown, a very good copy in very good dust jacket, with spine evenly browned, with thin chipping at spine ends. Novel of a man esxcaped from a woman with whom he had been in love for a number of years in the form of letters from him to her, as he flies in an aeroplane which he has chartered from a Dutch Air Company, from London to the South Sea Islands, in order to find freedom. (from the dust jacket). Scottish author, journalist and broadcaster, best remembered for his satirical novel *England, Their England* (1933).
Verlag: London, Kelly & Co., 1883
Anbieter: Abauj Antique Bookshop, Kistokaj, H, Ungarn
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. G(eorge) A(lcock) MacDonnell: Chess Life-Pictures containing Biographical Sketches, Caissana, and Character-Sketches. With illustrations by Wallis Mackay. 1 t. (Drawing portrait of MacDonnell) VII. 243 p. With portraits drawn by Wallis Mackay. First edition. Publisher's red full cloth binding, gilt. Amateur label pasted on the back of the portrait. MacDonnel dedicates his work to his friend, the Irish chess player and chess journalist Patrick Thomas Duffy (1834-1888). The dedication page is inscribed by Tom Duffy to the chess player John Liddle. "To John Liddle from his old friend Tom Duffy". - - A desirable work with biographical sketches of the leading players from Morphy and Staunton to Blackburne, many anecdotes and observations. Scarce, rare chess book. - - George Alcock MacDonnell (1830 in Dublin 1899 in London) was an Anglican clergyman as well as a chess master and writer. He tied for 3rd-4th at London 1862 (the 5th British Chess Congress, Adolf Anderssen won). He led a chess column in the Illustrated Sporting and Dramatic News for many years. He wrote two books: Chess Life Pictures (London 1883) and Knights and Kings of Chess (London 1894).
Verlag: Hutchinson, 1936
Anbieter: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 100,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFIRST EDITION, a couple of tiny spots to prelims, pp. [vi], 356, [4, ads], crown 8vo, original red cloth, backstrip lettered in gilt and faded, slight lean to spine, a few spots to endpapers, good. Inscribed by the author on the flyleaf: 'For Dolly and Willy, from Archie, With love. Oct. 1936'. A blackly comic novel describing the Hanson family in Kensington - including the daughter Veronica, who returns from Germany full of enthusiasm for the Third Reich.