Sumner welles (93 Ergebnisse)

Prefaces to Peace
Willkie, Wendell L.; Hoover, Herbert; Gibson, Hugh; Wallace, Henry A.; Welles, Sumner
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Simon and Schuster; Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.; Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc.; Columbia University Press 1943
- Hardcover
Anbieter: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, USAP Peterson Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,25
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Maroon cloth binding. The pages are tanned, but clean. The only library marking is a card envelope on the front end paper. The dust jacket has scuffing and edge tears. 437 pages.
Verlag: Harper & Brothers
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,57
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Editions for the Armed Forces 1944
- Softcover
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, USABrowse Awhile Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,93
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good (small fault). Armed Services Edition No. R-35. Title page pulled at staple.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harper & Brothers 1946
- Hardcover
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, USAMy Dead Aunt's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,72
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Unmarked hardcover without dust jacket. Small scuff mark on front cover. Light shelf and corner wear on cover.
Verlag: World Publishing
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,86
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Harper & Brothers Publishers 1944
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, USABest Books And Antiques
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,24
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good copy, black cloth boards show moderate wear and light soiling, binding is square, stated First Edition. Previous owner's name on ffep and front pastedown, writing on back fep. Pages are evenly age toned, no writing or tears. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0…Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.

Prefaces to Peace: A Symposium
Wendell L. Willkie, Herbert Hoover, Hugh Gibson, Henry A. Wallace, Sumner Welles
Verlag: Simon and Schuster et al. 1943
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, USAVisible Voice Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,14
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Simon and Schuster et al. 1943 8vo. 437 pages. red cloth boards. corners lightly bumped. text block crisp. dust jacket in protective mylar.
Verlag: Dryden Press
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,78
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
PREFACES TO PEACE. A Symposium consisting of the following: One World by Wendell L. Willkie. The Problems of Lasting Peace by Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson. The Price of Free World Victory by Henry A. Wallace. Blue-print for Peace by Sumner Welles.
Wendell L. & Herbert Hoover & Hugh Gibson & Henry A. Wallace & Sumner Welles Willkie
Verlag: Cooperatively published by Simon & Schuster, Doubleday, Doran, et.al.: (1943). 1943
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 8,91
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbUnknown. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
PREFACES TO PEACE. A Symposium consisting of the following: One World by Wendell L. Willkie. The Problems of Lasting Peace by Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson. The Price of Free World Victory by Henry A. Wallace. Blue-print for Peace by Sumner Welles.
Wendell L. & Herbert Hoover & Hugh Gibson & Henry A. Wallace & Sumner Welles Willkie
Verlag: Cooperatively published by Simon & Schuster, Doubleday, Doran, et.al.: (1943). 1943
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,91
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbUnknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Harper & Brothers
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 15,16
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Verlag: Harper & Brothers 1946
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: PJK Books and Such, Murrells Inlet, USAPJK Books and Such
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,97
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Harper & Brothers, 1946. First Edition stated. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with a small stain on front , corners are very slightly bumped and back has a small bump on top edge. Front flyleaf has sticker residue. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not…price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Hamish Hamilton 1947
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes KönigreichBoundlessBookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 3,58
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is aged toned. DJ with some edge wear, tears and toning.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hammish Hamilton 1944
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, Vereinigtes KönigreichTilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,58
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. reprinted 1944, dust jacket has edge-wear wear and tear to edges foxed and dulled, price unclipped, boards top edges dulled, 331pp, pages clean and very good condition.

Verlag: H. Hamilton 1951
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,01
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1951. 224 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends ar…e mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, USAVisible Voice Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,46
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. NY Harper 1944. 1/0/00 Binding: Unknown G+. in no dj one fold out map 431. 8vo.
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, USAJerry Merkel
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,93
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGood condition. Two by three inch heavy damp stain at bottom corner of all pages. Jennifer Jones on front cover. Articles about Thomas E. Dewey, Second London Blitz, and fighting on Saipan. 100 pages.
Verlag: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA 1945
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, USADick's Book Barn
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,18
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Book is tight and clean with no markings; blue boards have some light soil and a little edge wear.
Weitere BilderPrefaces to Peace: A Symposium Consisting of the Following: One World by Wendell L. Wilkie / The Problems of Lasting Peace by Herbert Hoover & Hugh Gibson / The Price of Free World Victory by Henry A. Wallace / Blue Print for Peace by Sumner Welles
Wendell L. Willkie, Herbert Hoover, Hugh Gibson, Henry Wallace, Sumner Welles; Introduction-Henry Seidel Canby
Verlag: Cooperatively Published By: Simon & Schuster, Doubleday, Doran & Co. Reynal & Hitchcock, Columbia Univ. Press 1943
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Antique Mall Books, Smyrna, USAAntique Mall Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,82
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st Edition (1943) VERY GOOD in a good mylar protected dust jacket. No marks in text. Pen mark on bottom edge. Light foxing on edges and front end papers. 437p ; 22 cm. . . . . . . PREFACES TO PEACE is a collection of four works addressing the causes of the World…War II, lessons from World War I, and strategies for achieving lasting peace post-war. The symposium reflects a liberal, internationalist perspective, emphasizing global cooperation and economic investment to prevent future conflicts. . . . . . . CONTENTS: 1.) ONE WORLD BY WENDELL L. WILLKIE (COMPLETE): Advocates for global unity and U.S. involvement in international affairs, inspired by Willkie?s global travels ---- 2.) THE PROBLEMS OF LASTING PEACE BY HERBERT HOOVER AND HUGH GIBSON (COMPLETE): Analyzes historical peace efforts and proposes frameworks for sustainable peace ---- 3.) THE PRICE OF FREE WORLD VICTORY BY HENRY A. WALLACE (excerpt from The Century of the Common Man): Stresses free trade and economic support for defeated nations to secure peace ---- 4.) BLUEPRINT FOR PEACE BY SUMNER WELLES (excerpt from The World of the Four Freedoms): Outlines diplomatic and structural approaches to post-war peace. . . . . . . . KEY THEMES: 1.) Importance of free trade to prevent economic tensions leading to war ---- 2.) U.S. leadership in international affairs to sustain peace ---- 3.) Economic investment in post-war recovery to avoid resentment and future conflicts ---- 4.) Optimism toward cooperation with China and the USSR ---- 5.) Acknowledgment of imperialistic tendencies in democracies, urging self-awareness. Good with minor chips and repair.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Harper & Brothers Publishers 1944
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, USASouthampton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,86
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1944. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with shelf/edgewear and toning to page ends. No dust jacket.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please…email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Doubleday & Company 1945
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, USASouthampton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,86
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, 2nd Printing (1946). Published by Doubleday & Company, 1945. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light toning to the page ends and some light edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please emai…l with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Harper & Brothers
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,87
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name on front endpage. (World War 2, Reconstruction, Foreign Relations).
Verlag: Harper & Brothers
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,87
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. (World Politics).
Verlag: Dryden Press
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 16,04
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (history, modern, 20th century, world war, 1939-1945) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Verlag: Hutchinson & Co. ltd.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,83
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1944. Hardcover. Clean copy in original cloth covers showing some light shelf wear. Lacking dust wrapper but remains a very good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Verlag: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY 1944
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: True Oak Books, Highland, USATrue Oak Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,28
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. 431 pages; minor shelf wear on spine's extremities and on the cover corners. Light yellowing on pages. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your i…tem will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.
Verlag: Harper, New York 1944
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,42
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Seventh edition. Very good hardcover. 7th edition. Faded and slightly rubbed along the edges. Dirty. Former owner's name is inside.
Verlag: Harper, New York 1944
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,42
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Later. Very good or better in good dust jacket. Very light yellowing, name inside cover. Dustwrapper rubbed with a lot of tearing, worn.
Verlag: Harper & Brothers, New York 1944
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,42
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good minus mild soil on text, dust jacket remains are affixed to front free endpaper, stamp on front inside panel, stamps on text edges, clean cloth covers, gold stamped spine sunn faded, mild wear on cover corners.
Verlag: Harper & Brothers, New York 1944
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, USAGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Book Club Edition? no price on DJ. vii, [3], 431, [7] pages. Fold-out map. Appendix. Index. Discoloration inside boards. DJ very worn, torn, soiled, and chipped. Benjamin Sumner Welles (October 14, 1892 September 24, 1961) was an American government official and diplom…at in the Foreign Service. He was a major foreign policy adviser to President Franklin D. Roosevelt and served as Under Secretary of State from 1936 to 1943, during Roosevelt's presidency. Born in New York City to a wealthy, well-connected political family, Welles graduated from Harvard College in 1914. He entered the Foreign Service at the advice of Franklin Roosevelt, who was a family friend. Welles specialized in Latin American diplomatic affairs and served several posts in Washington and in the field. When Roosevelt was elected president in 1932, he put Welles in charge of Latin American affairs as Assistant Secretary of State for Latin American Affairs, Welles became heavily involved in negotiations that removed Cuban president Gerardo Machado from power and replaced him with rival Carlos Manuel de Céspedes y Quesada. He was promoted to Under Secretary of State, in which role he continued to be active in Latin American issues, but also expanded into European affairs as World War II began in Europe in 1939. In 1940, he issued the Welles Declaration which condemned Soviet occupation of the Baltic states and proved to be a minor point of contention among the Soviets and their Western allies once the U.S. entered the war in 1941. Roosevelt relied on Welles much more than on Secretary of State, Cordell Hull, who became Welles's enemy. Derived from a Kirkus review: This is such an important book that it is unfortunate that Welles lacks that fire of the printed word which would impel a wide public to read and mark his thoughtful, provocative text. Against an informed and all-embracing background of world foreign relations, not only as related to this country but to all countries, he draws his carefully weighed conclusions as to the steps necessary for international cooperation after the war. He feels that already it is almost too late -- no time can be lost in establishing a Provisional United Nations Executive Council to function immediately. He discusses its composition, duties, functions and powers. He urges three additional and imperative agencies, a Security and Armament Commission, a World Court, a World Council. He rests the whole on the basis of regional systems, to function within such regions in so far as possible, both for civil and military matters. This -- and his suggestions as to handling Germany and Japan, form the most important part of an essential book.