Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,68
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 17,76
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,76
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,19
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 31,27
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: London : R. Bentley, 1882
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Revised Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description; xxi, 165 pages ; 19 cm. Notes; Half title: Lectures on the Revised Version. Subjects; Bible. New Testament.English Versions. Bible. New Testament Criticism, Textual. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Boston, Lincoln, Edmands & Co. ; New York, Collins And Hannay; [Etc. , Etc.], 1833
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Second Edition. Good copy in the original full aniline calf. Extremities rubbed and dulled as with age. Corners strong with an overall tight, right and clean impression. Scans etc. On request. ; 148 pages; Minor library marks remain. Description: 2 p. L. , [9]-148 p. Front. , plates. 19 cm. Subjects: Mythology, Classical. Rome--Antiquities. 3 Kg.
EUR 43,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Verlag: Published by Peter Davies Ltd., 30 Henrietta Street, London First Edition Thus June . 1927., 1927
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 20,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition thus hard back binding in publisher's original black buckram covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, fore and lower page edges untrimmed. 8vo. 9'' x 6¼''. Contains (xi)-blank, 364 pp. Spotting to the closed text block edges and in Very Good bright condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. BIO (Résumé, Memoir).
Verlag: London : Winsor and Newton, 1851
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Third Edition. Library copy. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 61, [1] p. ; 17 cm. Printer's name from colophon. Subjects: Watercolor painting - Technique. Portrait painting - Technique. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Per la Società Tipografica, Firenze,, 1856
Anbieter: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italien
Zustand: BUONO. NOTA:lacuna tondeggiante all'angolo sup. della copertina, senza pregiudizio per il testo. / Firenze, Per la Società Tipografica cm.15x23, pp.(2),12,(2), un prospetto in bn.in allegato ripieg., brossura.
Verlag: 's Hertogenbosch: Henri BOgaerts, 1867
Anbieter: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Niederlande
8vo, 21.5cm. VI,175 blz., lithogr. titelpagina met vignet. Orig. rood linnen stempelband met verg. titel op voorplat en rug. Lichte slijtage aan uiteinden van rug, overigens zeer goed.
Verlag: London : Georgii Bell, 1850
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Finely bound in full contemporary vellum. Minor dust-toning only to the panel extremities. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. ; 328 pages; Physical desc. : xxii, 328 p : plate, illus ; 22 cm. Subjects; Latin & Greek poetry - Translations from English. Language: Ancient Greek (to 1453) ; Latin. Translations, chiefly from the English, into Latin or Greek; originals and translations on opposite pages. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Prudhomme, imprimeur-libraire, éditeur, Grenoble, 1842
Anbieter: Aparté, PEZENAS, Frankreich
Couverture souple. Zustand: Assez bon. un volume in-4° (235 x 320mm), (4) puis 5-270 pp. [1] ff. errata, en feuilles. (quelques feuillets effrangés, présence de rousseurs pâles éparses, petite auréole claire en marge supérieure de trois gravures, brunissures au feuillet de titre ainsi qu'aux six derniers cahiers, petites pertes de papier à un feuillet de notes et au feuillet d'errata). Édition originale et premier tirage. Le texte est imprimé dans un encadrement typographique avec ornements. L'illustration se compose de 40 magnifiques lithographies hors-texte par Victor Cassien. Vignette au titre. Bon exemplaire à relier.
Verlag: Impr. del Estado, Lima, 1876
Anbieter: Librería Monte Sarmiento, Santiago, SANTI, Chile
Erstausgabe
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Zustand: Bien. 1ª Edición. 364 p.,lxxx, 13 p. ; Portdas con bigote. Incluye citas y notas a pie de página- Lomo cuero (A-227).
Anbieter: Antiquariat Michael Eschmann, Groß-Gerau, Deutschland
Kunst / Grafik / Poster
0. Sprache: Deutschu.
Verlag: Establecimiento de Tipografía y Encuadernación de Aurelio Alfaro, Lima, 1864
Anbieter: Librería Monte Sarmiento, Santiago, SANTI, Chile
Erstausgabe
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Zustand: Bien. 1ª Edición. 399 p. ; 24x16 cms. Texto con bigote. Incluye citas y notas a pie de página (A-221).
Verlag: Imprent del Estado, Lima, 1972
Anbieter: Librería Monte Sarmiento, Santiago, SANTI, Chile
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Zustand: Bien. 366 p. ; 24x15 cms. Historia del Perú Fuentes (A-286).
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Stuttgart, Verlag der Franck'schen Buchhandlung 1850,., 1850
Anbieter: Antiquariat Schröter -Uta-Janine Störmer, Unna, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
405(1) + 210 S., 12°, OHalb-Leder mit Lederecken. 1. - 6. und 7. - 9. Bändchen. Eine 'Kerbe' an den oberen Deckelrändern, die Vorderdeckelfalz ist angerissen, der Buchblock jedoch fest. Innen ein gutes Exemplar. Actually it is not possible, sending books to the USA. Aktuell können keine Bücher in die USA versandt werden. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Verlag: n.p. n.d. [1833?], 1833
Anbieter: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Dänemark
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 28x20cm, (7) pages., Without wrappers. Caption title. Pagination runs [179]-185. A pencilled note to first page. Later cloth-tape to spine. Partially unopened. Foxed. Good.An extract from 'Mémoire de l'Académie Impériale des Sciences de Saint-Pétersbourg, Sciences mathématiques, physiques et naturelles', Tome 1. ["Bunyakovsky was a Ukrainian mathematician.,., noted for his work in theoretical mechanics and number theory (Bunyakovsky conjecture), and is credited with an early discovery of the CauchySchwarz inequality, proving it for the infinite dimensional case as well as for definite integrals of real-valued functions in 1859, many years prior to Hermann Schwarz's works on the subject. .,." - wikipedia].
Verlag: Paris: Arthus Bertrand-1848., 1845
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. Folio. 32 x 48.2 cm.; half blue contemporary percaline. The historical, ethnological and archaeological atlas is composed of a large folding map, 13 archaeological plates out of 14 (missing no. 13) and 44 plates out of 45 (missing plate 16) numerous watercolor plates (some foxing, some defects of use in the bindings; atlas partly unbound)OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:742725696; Nissen, ZBI 2420 & BBI 1663; Graesse IV, 141. Pankhurst 25. Gay 2653. Wood, p. 430. Wood, C. Vertebrate zoology, | 2420. .In-folio, demi-percaline bleue; L'atlas historique, ethnologique et archéologique est composé d'une grande carte dépliante, de 13 planches d'archéologie sur 14 (manque n°13) et de 44 planches sur 45 (manque pl.16) nombreuses planches aquarellées (quelques rousseurs, quelques défauts d'usage aux reliures, l'atlas historique en partie dérelié).
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. Gabriel de Saint-Aignan (1804-1889), fonctionnaire, préfet. L.A.S., Lille, 20 juin 1839, 1p in-4. Très belle lettre à François-Auguste Cheussey (1781-1857), architecte, notamment de la ville d'Amiens, restaurateur de la cathédrale d'Amiens avant Viollet-le-Duc. « Monsieur, Je satisfais avec bien du plaisir au désir que vous témoignez d'obtenir en faveur de travaux que vous avez exécuté sous mes yeux à la cathédrale d'Amiens l'expression de mon suffrage. Je n'hésite pas à la mentionner ici et pour la justifier, je désire que les connaisseurs aillent visiter vos travaux. Ils verront avec quelle conscience dans l'exécution, et quelle rare habilité vous les avez dirigés. Mon suffrage cessera alors d'être suspect d'un intérêt que je serai heureux de vous témoigner, en priant monsieur le préfet de la Somme de vous confier le soin de réparer les sculptures extérieures de la cathédrale. Il ne peut être réservé à de plus habiles mains ». Notons que Saint-Aignan était préfet de la Somme avant de l'être du Nord, quand il écrit ce courrier. Cheussey fut très critiqué pour ses choix et démissionna en 1848. Il fut remplacé par Viollet-le-Duc. [315-2].
Verlag: London: Printed for the Proprietors of "The Mirror of Parliament" 3 Abingdon-street Westminster, 1834
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 95,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb37pp., 8vo. Stitched and unbound. In fair condition, on aged and worn paper with spotting to front cover. In manuscript (Ward's hand?) at head of title-page: 'Thomas Gladstone Esq | MP | 6/A/Albany'. In a two-page preface, Ward states that it has 'been my fate to plead one of the greatest causes that can possibly be brought before Parliament, at a moment when circumstances have combined to give to it peculiar importance.' He hopes that 'this Publication may tend to produce, in the minds of all thinking Englishmen, the conviction, which is so deeply implanted in my own, that, upon the adoption by his Majesty's Government of the Principle of a great prospective, reduction in the Protestant Establishment in Ireland, must depend the tranquillity - I may almost say the stability - of the Empire!' The Appendix includes statistics concerning "Army Estimates | Military Force in Ireland".Scarce: the only copy on OCLC WorldCat at the British Library, and the only other copy traced at the National Library of Ireland. Ward entered parliament as an advanced Liberal in January 1833, and his entry in the ODNB states that 'he first came to notice by his motion, the first of many, on appropriating the surplus revenues of the Irish church (Speech of H. G. Ward, esq., M.P. on moving certain resolutions respecting the Irish Church in the House of Commons May 27, 1834, published in 1834), which resulted, whether intentionally, as was widely assumed, or not, in completing the breach in the reform ministry.'.
Verlag: Wien, 18. XI. (o. J.).
Anbieter: Antiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH, Vienna, A, Österreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
½ S. 4to. An einen Freiherrn: "Mit der ergebensthen Bitte, die lange Zögerung in Rückstellung der beiden Bücher gütigst entschuldigen zu wollen, welche Eure Hochwohlgeboren mir über die Bulbul geliehen haben, erlaube ich mir die selben hier im Anschlusse dankbarst zurück zu senden [.]". - Spuren alter Montage in den Ecken verso. Minimaler Tintenabklatsch.
Verlag: 25 June '89, Milton, [Mass.]
Anbieter: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, USA
1 page. 4to. Zustand: Fine. 1 page. 4to. Robert Bennet Forbes was a Sea-Captain, China Trade merchant, ship-owner. At 13 after 3 years at Milton Academy he sailed for China and later played a prominenrt role in the outbreak of the Opium War.
Verlag: no place, February 21, 1888, 1888
Anbieter: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, Deutschland
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 2.500,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb4to. 1 p. Folded. Some paper loss to the left border as well as to the bottom of the letter, hardly affecting the writing. Some stains to the lower end of the border also affecting the signature. Folded. To the mathematian Konstantin Alekseevich Andreev: [] In your obligatory letter dated February 16, you inform me that the members of the Kharkov Mathematical Society have unanimously expressed their desire to honor me with the title of its Honorary Member. With sincere gratitude for this flattering sign of attention, highly valued by me, I turn to you, Gracious Sovereign, with the most humble request to accept from me and convey my most lively gratitude both to the gentlemen of the Members of the Administrative Committee, and to all other members who participated in my election. []"Bunyakovsky was a mathematician, noted for his work in theoretical mechanics and number theory (see: Bunyakovsky conjecture), and is credited with an early discovery of the CauchySchwarz inequality, proving it for the infinite dimensional case as well as for definite integrals of real-valued functions in 1859, many years prior to Hermann Schwarz's works on the subject.