Verkäufer
Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, Deutschland
Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen
AbeBooks-Verkäufer seit 13. Januar 2004
8vo. 167 pp. 2 photographic plates, publisher's cloth. Fifth edition. - Alan Turing's copy, acquired by him and signed ("A.M. Turing") upside down on the lower free endpaper in pencil. Turing s own copy of text which played an important role in the formation of his ideas on computing. The book was purchased and read during Turing's time as an undergraduate at King's College, Cambridge from 1931. Provenance: Alan Turing (1912-1954); Robin Gandy (1919-1995), Turing's friend and one of his executors; bequeathed to Wolfson College. A Fellow of Wolfson from 1970 until his death in 1995, Gandy generously left his entire estate to the College, including these books once owned by Alan Turing, with the wish that his legacy be used to benefit the College and its students. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 93620
Titel: The Preparation of Programs for an ...
Verlag: , Cambridge, Mass., Addison-Wesley Press, 1951
Einband: Hardcover
Signiert: Signatur des Verfassers
Anbieter: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. First edition, first printing. Octavo hardcover in chocolate brown cloth. 167 pp. with index. A tight, near fine example, some light foxing to the fore edge of the text block and a small ownership name and date of 1951 top of the front free endpaper. spine lettering somewhat dulled; no errata sheet. Tipped onto the bottom of the title page is the label for the Scientific Computing Service Limited , 23 Bedford Square, London "Sole Agents in Great Britain". The first textbook on computer programming (and proportionately influential). The work had its genesis in a privately issued "Report on the Preparation of Programmes for the EDSAC" (1950) prepared by the University of Cambridge Mathematics Laboratory and issued to a small number of computer researchers; Wilkes felt that the paper deserved wider publication and was put in touch with the then-small Addison-Wesley Press in Massachusetts, which issued it after some revisions. The publisher, feeling at some risk in printing such a specialized work, would begin to pay royalties only after the first 1000 copies were sold. Artikel-Nr. E30085x
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Type Punch Matrix, Silver Spring, MD, USA
Zustand: Near fine. First printing. First edition of this early and important work in computer programming. PREPARATION contains programming instructions for the EDSAC (Electronic Delay Storage Automatic Calculator), an early British computer built by author Wilkes and colleagues at the University of Cambridge. Known as the first textbook on computer programming, and proportionately influential, THE PREPARATION OF PROGRAMS captures an early and defining moment in the history of computer programming. As scholar Michael R. Williams has written: "EDSAC holds a prime place in the history of the world's first computers, not only because it was the first full-scale operational electronic digital computer, but because its ability to construct programs from relocatable subroutines, and to link them together at load time, provided a model for almost all others to follow. [.] It provided the basic ideas as to how one should go about creating a computing system." 9'' x 6''. Original brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Illustrated with two black-and-white plates. 167, [3] pages. Touches of rubbing, shelfwear to cloth. Overall sound and clean. Artikel-Nr. 49796
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB, Portland, ME, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. "The first textbook on computer programming." [OOC 1030] First edition, first printing, label of Scientific Computing Service Limited, London (the English distributors) tipped onto the title page. Mimeo errata sheet [often missing] tipped into rear endpapers. Wilkes was director of the Mathematical Laboratory of the Univ. of Cambridge and, with Wheeler and Gill, EDSAC at Cambridge. "One of the most influential textbooks of this early era . The form of constructing programs and how they should be linked together to form a load module, as described in this book, reappears many times for different computers being constructed in different countries. It provided the basic ideas as to how one should go about creating a computing system rather than simply providing a bit of hardware to be used only by a few specialists." [Williams 1985, 337]. Minor shelf/edge wear, distributor ticket on title page, errata tipped in at rear, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright, and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 167 plus Index. Artikel-Nr. 11068
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Antiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH, Vienna, A, Österreich
8vo (158 x 235 mm). 92 ff. With 2 photo illustrations. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt spine title. First edition of the earliest textbook devoted to computer programming, setting out systematic program design and the use of subroutines as developed at the Cambridge Mathematical Laboratory with the copy signed in pencil by Alan Turing on the back free endpaper, the signature entered upside down. - Based on work with the EDSAC, one of the first stored program computers in regular service, the manual codifies subroutine libraries, calling conventions, and debugging procedures, and describes the punched tape library then in use. - Title-page with printed slip of Scientific Computing Service Limited, sole agents in Great Britain. - Well preserved. Gilt on spine lightly dulled. Minimal rubbing to extremities. In excellent condition. - Alan Mathison Turing (1912-1954), with his signature in pencil on the back free endpaper; Robin Gandy (1919-1995), Turing's friend and one of his executors; bequeathed to Wolfson College. A Fellow of Wolfson from 1970 until his death in 1995, Gandy generously left his entire estate to the College, including this book once owned by Alan Turing, with the wish that his legacy be used to benefit the College and its students. Deaccessioned to fund student support (Turing-Gandy bursary initiative). Artikel-Nr. 68227
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar