Verlag: Jas. A. Brown c. 1934, Fredericksburg, Virginia, 1934
Erstausgabe
softcover. Zustand: good. first or early edition. Approx. 6 "by 9" Blue paper covers, chipped at all corners, stapled booklet, 44 pages, plus printed on inside and outside of covers. First leaf loose. Published and copyrighted 934 by Jas. A. Brown, Princess Anne Hotel, Frdericksburg, Virginia. Phone numbers in ads are 2 to 4 digits. Listings of historics sites, plus black and white photographs. Many ads. 061508C.
Verlag: Charlottesville, VA; University Press of Virginia, , 1st, "First published"; for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia and the Lewis Carroll Society of North America; brown cloth boards, maroon endpapers, in brown jacket with pirtraut of a young Carroll; 8v0; 253 pp incld. index., 1980
Anbieter: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 1st Edition. CONDITION: Near Fine; as new, tight with sharp corners, topedge lightly foxed, original shrinkwrap has protected clean boards. Reference biography, hardback. Full bibliographical entries with descriptive annotations for the period of international Carroll scholarship from 1959 to this book's publication in 1977, by the editor at that time of Carroll Studies. A. Primary Works. B. Reference and Bibliographical Works and Exhibitions. C. Biography and Criticism. D.Miscellaneous - Including Dramatic and Pictorial Adaptations and Discussions of Translations. ABE Heritage Seller, since 1996: Search ABE Keyword: oldchildrensbooks. Conservative AB condition grading, secure packing, international shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Distributed by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, Williamsburg, Va., The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, Williamsburg, Virginia, [Printed by W. M. Brown & Sons, Richmond, VA], 1971, 1972, 1972
ISBN 10: 0910412979 ISBN 13: 9780910412971
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 2nd printing ; 78 p. : col. ill. ; 29 cm. ISBN 9780910412971, 9780910412988, 0910412979, 0910412987 OCLC 221676 LCCN 73173788 LC F234.W7 C72 Dewey 917.554252034 ; color photographic stiff paper wrappers ; 8.25 x 0.25 x 11 inches ; Contents: Public Buildings, Residences, Outbuildings, Offices, Stores and Shops, Taverns, Details. ; buildings featured: Norton-Cole House, Bruton Parish Church, Ludwell-Paradise House, Wren Building, Wetherburn' Tavern, Archibald Blair House, George Reid House, the Magazine, the Gaol, Market Square Tavern, Bowden-Armistead House, John Blair house, Duke of Gloucester Street, the Governor's Palace, the Capitol, Public Records Office, Allen-Byrd House, George Wythe House, Palmer House, Bruch-Everard Kitchen, Greenhow-Repiton Office, President's house, the Bafferton, College of William and Mary, 1770 Courthouse, Gunston Hall, Peyton Randolph House ; repair to spine else G. Book.
Verlag: Virginia Alleman Brown, (Lambertville, N,J, 1986
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 70, xxxiii pp. Illustrated wrappers. A little toning on the wrappers, near fine.
Verlag: D. L. Brown, Printer, Virginia, Nev, 1885
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. First edition. 12mo. 21pp. Printed pale brown wrappers. About fine. All members were required to be working miners, and it seems were required to help oust non-members from working in the mines.