Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stephen White Editions, Beverly Hills, CA, 1988
ISBN 10: 0826311970 ISBN 13: 9780826311979
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 140 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 29 through June 19, 1988 in New Orleans and then traveled to five other cities. Includes numerous black and white photographs. A very good copy in oblong wrappers with a small tear to the top of the front panel. Internally a clean copy.
Zustand: Very Good. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Press release laid in. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Zustand: Fine. 0 097688044X Includes illustrations. Portraits of stage and screen luminaries from the Strauss-Peyton photography studio, 1908-1930. Includes Ziegfeld Follies notables, Broadway stars, producers, directors, Charlie Chaplin, Lillie Langtry, Mary Pickford, Bette Davis, Fatty Arbuckle, Theda Bara etc, 120 portraits in all.
Zustand: Fine. 0 Includes illustrations. Portraits of stage and screen luminaries from the Strauss-Peyton photography studio, 1908-1930. Includes Ziegfeld Follies notables, Broadway stars, producers, directors, Charlie Chaplin, Lillie Langtry, Mary Pickford, Bette Davis, Fatty Arbuckle, Theda Bara etc, 120 portraits in all.
Verlag: Stephen White Editions, Los Angeles, 1981
Anbieter: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine dj. First Edition. [nice clean book with no discernible wear; the jacket shows some very minor wear at the extremities, and has one tiny closed tear at the top of the front panel]. (B&W photographs) "Photographs by a San Francisco Youth 1900-1913," the youth in question being Harry A. Smith, a self-taught amateur who took his first photograph at the age of 17, and over the 13-year period covered by this book "recorded the life he knew: the city that saw almost total destruction during a few days in April 1906, vacations in the country among family and friends, the death of his brother, pleasant evenings with neighbors, his honeymoon with his new wife, Agnes Anderson." In her introductory essay, Anita Ventura Mozley praises Smith's "range of compellingly beautiful and revealing photographs, particularly singling out his "earthquake photographs [which] mirror the event and rise to it; they are extraordinary, as it was.".
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,65
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Stephen White Gallery, Los Angeles, 1980
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 119 pages; An excellent collection of photographs. Subjects: Photography - exhibitions. 4 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stephen White Editions, Los Angeles, CA, 1981
ISBN 10: 0960680802 ISBN 13: 9780960680801
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). First Edition. First edition. Oblong hardcover. 128 pages. Introduction by Anita Ventura Mozley. Edited and with a preface and captions by Stephen White. Includes 50 black and white plates.An as new copy in as new dust jacket and still in the shrinkwrap.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Illus. With Photos (illustrator).
Verlag: Stephen White Gallery of Photography, Beverly Hills, 1987
Anbieter: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, USA
Softcover. Zustand: vg. 4to. 71pp. Illustrated wrappers. Some staining to wraps. Delightfully illustrated with reproductions of b/w photographs. Very good condition.
Verlag: Stephen White Editions, 1981
Anbieter: Abraxas-libris, Bécherel, Frankreich
Cartonné avec jaquette. In-4 (28,2 x 23,7 cm), cartonné avec jaquette, 128 pages, texte en anglais, photographies en noir et blanc ; jaquette usée (petites déchirures sans manque sur les bords frottés, marques d'usage sur les plats), quelques rousseurs sur le premier feuillet, par ailleurs le reste de l'ouvrage est en bon état général. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stephen White Editions, Los Angeles, CA, 1981
ISBN 10: 0960680802 ISBN 13: 9780960680801
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Illus. With Photos (illustrator). First Edition. First edition. Oblong hardcover. 128 pages. Number 23 of only 100 copies. Introduction by Anita Ventura Mozley. Edited and with a preface and captions by Stephen White. Includes 50 black and white plates. A fine copy in cloth boards in a fine matching cloth slipcase. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by White on the half title page. Lacking the separate photograph.
Verlag: Stephen White Gallery of Photography, Los Angeles, CA, 1988
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. A catalogue for a traveling exhibition that started at Stephen White Gallery and then traveled to four other galleries. Introduction by Stephen White. A collection of black and white image by Smith divided into four sections: Spanish Village 1951, Pittsburgh 1955/56, Portraits, Dr. Schweitzer, and Selections. A near fine copy in spiral bound wrappers with some very light wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bradford, United Kingdom : Stephen White Books,, 2004
ISBN 10: 0853319162 ISBN 13: 9780853319160
Anbieter: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Deutschland
207 Seiten. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Hardcover. Sehr guter Zustand. Gewicht über 1 kg. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1329.
Verlag: Stephen White Gallery, Los Angeles 1981, 1981
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. 4to. [40 pp]. Soft Cover. Very Good. Smudges on Back Cover. Color Plates.Provenance: From the estate of Gerald Nordland (1927-2019). Nordland was a museum director, art critic, educator and author.Dean of the Chouinard Art Institute (1960-64), Director of the San Francisco Museum of Art (now SFMoMA) (1966-73), Milwaukee Art Museum (1977-85), and the UCLA Wight Art Gallery (1973-1977). He is the author of over 60 publications, including books on Lachaise, Nakian, Diebenkorn and Frank Lloyd Wright.
Verlag: Stephen White Editions., Los Angeles., 1981
ISBN 10: 0960680802 ISBN 13: 9780960680801
Anbieter: antiquariat RABENSCHWARZ, Braunschweig, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
OLeinen. Introduction by Anita Ventura Mozley. Edited and with captions by Stephen White. 128 Seiten, davon ca. 100 mit ca. 50 Schwarzweiß-Fotografien (plates). Kein Schutzumschlag (no dustjacket) - guter Zustand. Size: Quer-4°.
Verlag: Beverly Hills, CA: Stephen White Gallery of Photography., 1987
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. 4to. 72 pp., Soft Covers, Very Good with cover slightly stained. loose pages. Photographs.
Verlag: Beverly Hills, Stephen White Editions, 1988., 1988
Anbieter: Antiquariat Matthias Wagner, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Softcover. Softcover, thread stitching, 140 pages, with photo illustrations, 22,5 x 28 cm. Good condition. Exhibition Catalogue New Orleans Museum of Art, Copenhagen, Frankfurt am Main, San Diego, a. o. 1988-1990. Gewicht: 750.
Verlag: Stephen White editions, Beverly Hills, 1988
Anbieter: Antiquariat Clement, Bonn, Deutschland
Softcover Sehr gut. Zustand: 0. Text Englisch. Ein Ausstellungskatalog (in Deutschland, Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt, November-Dezember 1988). Gestalteter Klapp-Broschur mit Rückentitelei, tadellos. 140 Seiten, zahlreiche Abbildungen, nahezu neuwertiger Zustand trotz leichten Kellergeruchs. +++ Text in English. A softcover exhibition catalogue, profusely illustrated, 140 pages, near mint condition inspite of faint cellar-odor. +++ 27,8 x 22,7 cm, 0,8 kg. +++ Stichwörter/Keywords: Photography Katalog Fotografie Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Los Angeles: Stephen White Editions, 1981
ISBN 10: 0960680802 ISBN 13: 9780960680801
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). 127 S. Ein gutes und sauberes Exemplar. - Preface / Stephen White -- Intoduction: Photography for the Love of it: Harry A. Smith and Others / Anita Ventura Mozley. - Harry Smith's photographs often touched magic moments, those perfect instants in which his pictures attained universality and greatness. The son of Danish immigrants, Harry A. Smith grew up in San Francisco and began to use a camera at the age of 1 7 - a self-taught amateur. Between 1900 and 1913 he recorded the life he knew: the city that saw almost total destruction during a few days in April 1906, vacations in the country among family and friends, the death of his brother, pleasant evenings with neighbors, his honeymoon with his new wife, Agnes Andersen. Amateur photography has often gone unrecognized, yet the vision of the amateur is at times more sensitive and spontaneous than that of the professional. Through the high quality of laser-scanner, duotone reproductions, the sorrow and joy of Harry Smith's world, the magic vision of his youth, is shared with each of us. (Klappentext). ISBN 9780960680801 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1050 Originalleinen mit Schutzumschlag.
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). 1st Edition. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Ohne Schutzumschlag. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 998.
Verlag: Los Angeles: Stephen White Gallery of Photography, 1988
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Zustand: Good. 4to. Spiral Bound [ca. 60 pp.] B&W Plates, Very Good with Creasing, Abrasions.
Verlag: Stephen White Gallery of Photography
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Verlag: [Los Angeles]: [Stephen White Gallery], [1981], 1981
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. 8vo. Oblong Stapled Wrap [ ca. 15 pp.] Very Good, B&W Plates. Toning.
Verlag: The Halsted Gallery Inc. and Stephen White Gallery of Photography, Inc, Birmingham, MI, 1991
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog. Edited by Mus White. Essay by Stephen White. Includes 26 black and white images by Connell with plastic dividers for these sections: Hollywood, Industry, Montage, and Intangibles. A fine copy in corrugated plastic binding with a two rings binding. Includes a laid in price list. An attractive but unusual production.