Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
Anbieter: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in jacket. Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. Book.
EUR 7,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Hill, Vincent (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southover Press, Lewes, East Sussex, 1992
ISBN 10: 1870962079 ISBN 13: 9781870962070
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover. Negligible wear at jacket's upper edge. Content is clear on clean, sound pages. TS. Used.
EUR 18,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Little wear to boards. Content is clean. Good DJ with little wear.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: xii, 176 pages : illustrations, facsimiles, portraits ; 24 cm. Subjects: Kitchiner, William 1775?-1827; 1800-1899; 19th century; Cooks Great Britain ; Biography; Cooking, English History 19th century; Eccentrics and eccentricities Great Britain ; Biography; Inventors Great Britain ; Biography; Cooking. 3 Kg.
EUR 19,24
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Hill, Vincent (illustrator). pp. xi + 157 Illus.
EUR 12,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:1870962036.
EUR 20,76
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southover Press, 2002. 1870962184, 2002
ISBN 10: 1870962184 ISBN 13: 9781870962186
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine, not price clipped). Pp. 234 (no inscriptions).
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Not price-clipped. Series; Southover historic cookery & housekeeping series. Physical description; xvi, 415p ; 25cm. Subject; Cooking. 1 Kg.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. SIGNED. Physical description; xii,176p. : ill.,facsims,music,ports. ; 24cm. Subjects; Cookery, English History 19th century. Cooks Great Britain ; Biography. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Used, dust jacket outer edges have scuffs, cover has light scratches, some outer pages have shelf wear, book content is in like new condition.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 29,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southover Press, Lewes, E. sussex, 1990
Anbieter: C & J Read - Books, Great Yarmouth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Thus. pp.vi 183 with an Introduction by Elizabeth Ray. Illustrated with old engravings. Orange cloth, gilt. Fine in a fine protectad dustjacket.
Verlag: Lewes: Southover Press, 1992., 1992
Anbieter: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Near Fine. First edition (hardback). 8vo (24cm by 16cm), xii, 176pp. Text illustrations. Original black cloth, dustwrapper. The book and the dustwrapper are in very good condition. Signed and inscribed by Tom Bridge. ISBN 1870962079.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southover Press, Lewes, East Sussex, 1988
ISBN 10: 187096201X ISBN 13: 9781870962018
Anbieter: Godley Books, Hyde, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 26,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn or rubbed with slight creasing to upper corners. 406pp. An account of the wide range of cooking at the end of the 18th century setting out the recipes of John Farley, principal cook at the London Tavern which was established in 1768. Also gives us the social history of the time. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 9.25 x 6 inches.
EUR 29,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:1870962001.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southover Press, Lewes, 1995,, 1995
ISBN 10: 1870962117 ISBN 13: 9781870962117
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback, large 8vo, xiv,356pp, illustrated, map endpaprs, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Good dustwrapper; wrapper spine faded. ISBN: 1870962117.
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing (1995). 356pp. VG+ book in VG jacket with 2" closed tear to front top edge and some slight discolouration to spine, now preserved in mylar jacket protector.
Anbieter: Tweedside Books, PBFA, MELROSE, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback first edition thus in fine condition in fine unclipped dust cove, no signs of previous ownership. (Book ref. 8763).
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 51,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Verlag: Southover Press, Lewes, 1992
Anbieter: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 16,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. This is the first biography of the celebrated Dr. William Kitchiner MD, optician, inventor of telescopes, amateur musician and exceptional cook. Kitchiner's boisterous eccentricity stood out even in an age of eccentrics, and his name was a household word throughout the 19th century. 176pp, illustrated.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: East Sussex : Southover Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 1870962192 ISBN 13: 9781870962193
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
New edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 121 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects; Carving (Meat, etc.) Home economics ; Early works to 1800. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lewes Southover Press 1996, 2002
ISBN 10: 1870962125 ISBN 13: 9781870962124
Anbieter: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 41,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFIRST EDITION 8vo. black cloth hardback, gilt, in unclipped dust jacket. 160pp., illustrated in b/w. A clean copy with no previous owners' markings or inscriptions. A couple of specks of soiling to title and facing pages, else VG/VG. (Shelf 96) ISBN: 1870962125 PLEASE NOTE: Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 53,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. pp xvi, 160. Original publisher's black cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. A cookery book which includes many herbal treatments and applications. ISBN: 1870962125 Fine in price-clipped, near fine dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southover Press, United Kingdom, 2002
ISBN 10: 1870962125 ISBN 13: 9781870962124
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy in a very good pictorial dust wrapper, the text remains clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, xvi + 160pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southover Press, United Kingdom, 2002
ISBN 10: 1870962125 ISBN 13: 9781870962124
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. hardback, octavo, a near fine tightly bound copy in a near fine pictorial dust wrapper, the text remains clean and unmarked, b&w illustrations, xvi + 160pp.