Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Charles Scribner's, London, 1963
ISBN 10: 0684147114 ISBN 13: 9780684147116
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 3,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. from the library of Del Colley "Costumer & Wardrober" on Agatha Christie's Poirot TV series. Who was a smoker. Book.
EUR 3,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First. 8vo. dusting top page edges. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scribner's Sons, New London, 1976
ISBN 10: 0684144735 ISBN 13: 9780684144733
Anbieter: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. 183 Pages. Book.
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First. 8vo. Book.
Verlag: London :, New York : Country Life, ltd., C. Scribner's Sons
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Country Life / Charles Scribner's Sons, London / New York, 1950
Anbieter: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: GOOD. First edition. Old bookstore stamp, and previous owner's name/date on front free endpaper. Scattered foxing. Slight spine slant. No dust jacket. 24 cm. 231 pages. Classic reference on equine breeding, covering the selection of stock, management of stallions and mares, and the raising of foals, by the influential equestrian writer Henry Wynmalen. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 10,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMaroon hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Very Good. First U.K Edition. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). 224pp.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Near fine paperback copy; wrapper edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 362 p. Includes index. Subjects: Superstring theories. Grand unified theories (Nuclear physics). Twistor theory. Elementary particles Interactions Superstring theories. 3 Kg.
Verlag: New York, London, C. Scribner's, 1922
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Shows minor wear.
EUR 4,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st ed. A tidy copy in tight binding Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket.
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst edition. A bright, tidy copy in tight binding. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition UK. First UK edition hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Jacket is scuffed, and edges are creased. Page block and page edges are lightly tanned. Pages are otherwise clear and unmarked throughout. LW. Used.
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First edition hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Light shelf wear to the jacket, spine ends are slightly bumped, and page block is lightly blemished. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition UK. First UK edition hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Jacket edges are creased, and page block and page edges are lightly tanned. Pages are otherwise clear and unmarked throughout. LW. Used.
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition UK. First UK edition hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Jacket edges are creased, and page block and page edges are lightly tanned. Pages are otherwise clear and unmarked throughout. LW. Used.
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMaroon hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). 232pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T. Fisher Unwin / Charles Scribner's Sons / The Mermaid Series, London / New York
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Orange Cloth, Gilt. Zustand: Very Good. Frontispiece (illustrator). Reprint. 486 pp. A well made book in a small format.
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. First Edition, First Printing hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Light shelf wear to the jacket, and page block head is tanned. Pages are clear and unmarked throughout. LW. Used.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York and London, 1929
Anbieter: Frogtown Books, Inc. ABAA, Toledo, OH, USA
Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No dust jacket. 8vo. Dark blue cloth stamped in gold. 351 pp. including index This book was published September, 1929. Republished September, 1929. Republished November, 1929.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York and London, 1931
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 473 pages, frontispiece, a very good hardback, publisher's red cloth that had the spine lettering rather dull before being renewed in gilt, ex-library.
Verlag: Eyre and Spottiswoode/Charles Scribner's Sons, London and New York
Anbieter: Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA, Dover, NH, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Good. no date, early to mid 1900s. Red cloth. No jacket. 162 pp. Color illustrated plates and black and white drawings by the author throughout. A general history and survey of the various types of boats and sailboats in England, as well as yachts and yachting. Accompanied by color plates. GOOD condition. General fading, heavy to the spine. Minor scuffing, soiling and edgewear. Cloth bumped and scuffed along the extremities. Owner's signature present. Text block weak but holding.
EUR 11,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Midwinter Mysteries, No. 1. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket in very good condition. Light shelf wear only. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. First edition hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Light shelf wear to the jacket and page block, otherwise as unread. LW. Used.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York / London, 1950
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 137 Pp. Black Cloth, Gilt. First Printing With "A" And Scribner Seal On Copyright Page. Book Lightly Used, Near Fine. Dust Jacket With Light Wear And A Few Minute Losses At Corners.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York/B. T. Batsford, Ltd., London, 1946
Anbieter: Counterpane Books, Frazier Park, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. FIRST U. S. EDITION hardcover, bound in tan cloth, with black lettering on spine, is in G+ condition, having very slight warp to both covers; former owner has made a very small area of pencil markings at bottom of last fixed endpaper; slight bumping to top right corner of front cover; very slight shaking to volume noticed between p. 90 and an illustrated plate. Dust jacket, enclosed in protective mylar, is in G condition, having some chipping to spine (especially to top), some light foxing to near top front cover, and former bookseller's penciled price beneath publisher's stamped one. Book is illustrated with many b&w and some color plates. Travel. Great Britain. History. Transportation. DB.
Verlag: J. M. Dent & Co., London/Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1906
Anbieter: Counterpane Books, Frazier Park, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated Edition. 6th edition 1906 illustrated edition hardcover, quarter-bound in faded brown cloth with red-cloth boards with small gilt illustration at bottom right of front cover, and gilt lettering on spine, is in G condition, having the fading of the front and back covers strip of brown cloth; some small areas of wear to spine; some rubbing and fading to red covers; former owner's signature on first free endpaper in fountain-pen dark brown or black ink; some light shaking to volume. Illustrated by Charles E. Brock. Introduction by Augustine Birrell. Printed by Turnbull and Spears, Edinburgh. Literary collections. British. Essays.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Country Life / Charles Scribner's Sons, London / New York, 1951
Anbieter: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: VERY GOOD. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: GOOD. First edition. Corners slightly bumped. Faint pink mark to edge of text block. Dust jacket is worn at folds and tips, with several short tears. Stain to top corner of dust jacket. New archival mylar dj cover. 22 cm. 254 pages. Maps, bibliographic references, index, list of birds seen, list of Kogmiut Eskimos (Inuit) members encountered. Map endpapers. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons. New York & London. 1948, 1948
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1948). 1948 1st edition. Large 8vo (158 x 240mm). Ppxii,252. B/w photographs and illustrations. Blue cloth, upper board and spine titled in white. Spine snagged and frayed, used and stained. Good only, lacks dust-wrapper. May Larson lays out all that the beginner needs to know about dog keeping, breeding and training for field trials. Chapters include: The usefulness of dogs; Buying a dog; Housebreaking the puppy; Breeding; Selective breeding; Care during pregnancy; Whelping; Care of puppies; Selling and prices; Parasites (Internal); Parasites (External); Distemper; The American Kennel Club; Making the show entry; Training the dog for the show ring; Trimming; Showing the dog; The professional handler; Staging a dog show; Obedience training; In the field; Hounds, training the hound puppy; Bird dogs; Retrievers and spaniels - elementary training, field trials; When you go afield; Control of dogs; Breeds recognized as pure-bred; Anatomy chart. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scribners a division of Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., London, 1991
ISBN 10: 0356203050 ISBN 13: 9780356203058
Anbieter: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First UK Edition. Jacket not price clipped with slight creasing towards the top edge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scribners a division of Macdonald and Co. Publishers Ltd., London and Sydney, 1992
ISBN 10: 0356200477 ISBN 13: 9780356200477
Anbieter: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Small forward lean to the binding, Jacket has tear, creases and the remnant of a label on cover, some red staining on the inside, not visible outside.